Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith


2h 22m 2005

Brief Synopsis

The galaxy is weary after three long years of war. Anakin Skywalker and Obi-Wan Kenobi have become legendary heroes in their campaigns against the droid forces of the evil General Grievous. Anakin and his secret wife, Padme Amidala, have been separated for months, and he finally reunites with her to

Film Details

Also Known As
Revenge of the Sith, Star Wars Episode 3, Star Wars: Episod III - Mörkrets hämnd, Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith, Star Wars: Épisode III - La revanche des Sith
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2005
Production Company
Peter Robey; Tony Gibbs
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution
Location
Tozeur, Tunisia; Sydney, Australia; Phuket, Thailand; Mount Etna, Italy; England, United Kingdom; Grindelwald, Switzerland; Guilin, China

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 22m

Synopsis

The galaxy is weary after three long years of war. Anakin Skywalker and Obi-Wan Kenobi have become legendary heroes in their campaigns against the droid forces of the evil General Grievous. Anakin and his secret wife, Padme Amidala, have been separated for months, and he finally reunites with her to learn that she is pregnant. He is plagued by visions of her dying in childbirth, haunting images of a possible future. Anakin is determined to stop her from dying--no matter the cost. This leads Anakin down a dark path to commit terrible deeds. Obi-Wan Kenobi must face his former apprentice in a ferocious lightsaber duel on the fiery world of Mustafar.

Crew

Liz Abbot

Medic

Mimi Abers

Digital Effects Artist

Lauren Abrams

Modelmaker

Ismail Acar

Digital Effects Artist

Kerry Achurch

Special Effects Technician

David Acord

Assistant Sound Editor

Roswitha Adldinger

Costumes

Alia Agha

Layout Artist

Sean Ahern

Construction Manager

George Aleco-sima

Animator

Bradley Alexander

Visual Effects

Phil Allchin

Transportation Captain

Joseph Allen

Grip

Charles Alleneck

Animator

Zvika Aloni

Props

Mark Alston

Video

Andrew Anderson

Digital Effects Artist

Kristen Anderson

Art Department

Mark Anderson

Visual Effects

Sprague Anderson

Software Engineer

Ian Andrewartha

Props

Debbie Antoniou

Assistant Director

Steve Aplin

Animator

Mark Appleby

Adr

Hideki Arichi

Art Department

Brad Armstrong

Rigging Electrician

Brad Armstrong

Electrician

Joakim Arnesson

Digital Effects Artist

Lori Arnold

Miniatures

Joel Aron

Digital Effects Artist

Carl Assmus

Special Effects

Okan Ataman

Digital Effects Artist

Trang Bach

Rotoscope Animator

Al Bailey

Digital Effects Artist

Charles Bailey

Modelmaker

Matthew Baldwin

Foreman

Richard Baldwin

Scenic Artist

Jason Ballantine

Assistant Editor

Michael Balog

Visual Effects Supervisor

Leigh Barbier

Digital Effects Artist

Brian Barlettani

Visual Effects

Ken Barley

Plasterer

Robert Barnes

Sculptor

Chris Barnett

Sound Mixer

Ken Barnett

Costumes

Kevin Barnhill

Digital Effects Artist

William Barr

Key Grip

Christopher Barron

Audio

Roger Barton

Editor

Mark Battaglene

Props

Carol Bauman

Modelmaker

Jane Bay

Assistant

Brett Beacham

Models

Philip Beadsmoore

Models

Graham Beatty

Electrician

Jean-paul Beaulieu

Digital Effects Artist

Amel Becharnia

Production Coordinator

Joel Behrens

Digital Effects Artist

Ramiro Belgardt

Music Editor

Bryan Bell

Props

Stuart Bell

Grip

Tov Belling

Camera Focus Puller

Tim Belsher

Digital Effects Artist

Abdel Aziz Ben Mlouka

Production Supervisor

Abdel Aziz Ben Mlouka

Production Manager

Jeffrey Benedict

Digital Effects Artist

Hugh Bengs

Rotoscope Animator

Colin Benoit

Layout Artist

Scott Benza

Animator

Jon Berg

Modelmaker

Nick Bernyk

Miniatures

Simon Bethune

Models

Ken Beyer

Visual Effects

Ian Bickerton

Construction

Don Bies

Special Effects Technician

Patricia Biggar

Costume Designer

Colette Birrell

Art Department Coordinator

Kumiko Black

Costumes

Matthew Blackwell

Digital Effects Artist

Michael Blanchard

Technical Supervisor

Genevieve Blewitt

Costumes

Richard Bluff

Matte Painter

Gavin Bocquet

Production Designer

Stella Bogh

Visual Effects Supervisor

Nick Bogle

Modelmaker

Jean Bolte

Digital Effects Artist

Aron Bonar

Digital Effects Artist

Anton Boniface

Software Engineer

Scott Bonnenfant

Digital Effects Artist

Rob Bonstin

Visual Effects Editor

Teera Boonsri

Camera Assistant

Stephanie Borean

Production Assistant

Richard Boue

Stunt Coordinator

Bob Bowles

Stunt Double

Nerissa Box

Costumes

Natalie Bracher

Costumes

Giles Bradbury

Scenic Artist

Steve Braggs

Digital Effects Artist

Timothy Brakensiek

Digital Effects Artist

Sam Breach

Digital Effects Artist

Patrick Brennan

Visual Effects Supervisor

Sarah Brest

Costumes

Jeff Brewer

Modelmaker

Scott Brewer

Projectionist

John Gerald Briggs

Apprentice Editor

Maria Brill

Visual Effects Editor

Paul Brincat

Sound Recordist

Jill Brooks

Visual Effects Producer

Phil Brotherton

Modelmaker

Geoff Brown

Crane Grip

Jason Brown

Digital Effects Artist

Justin Brown

Costumes

Katherine Brown

Prosthetic Makeup

Michelle Brown

Costumes

Tripp Brown

Digital Effects Artist

Matt Brumit

Digital Effects Artist

Dhyana Brummel

Digital Effects Artist

Mark Buck

Modelmaker

Andy Buecker

Layout Artist

Tim Burby

Audio

Stewart Burchall

Scenic Artist

Sonny Burdis

Best Boy

Rodney Burke

Special Effects Coordinator

Bert Burless

Props

Brad Burnet

Models

Alex Burt

Animator

Lizzie Burt

3-D Animator

Ben Burtt

Supervising Sound Editor

Ben Burtt

Editor

Josh Bush

Foreman

Dorian Bustamante

Visual Effects

Michael Byrne

Stunt Double

Ian Bywater

Accounting Assistant

Belinda Cahill

Production Accountant

Michaela Calanchini-carter

Rotoscope Animator

Colin Campbell

Digital Effects Artist

Paul Campbell

Visual Effects

Marshall Candland

Visual Effects

Brian Cantwell

Cg Supervisor

Mario Capellari

Digital Effects Artist

Derrick Carlin

Animator

Eric Carney

Visual Effects

Sandra Carrington

Props

Scott Carroll

Layout Artist

Tic Carroll

Unit Manager

Cathrine Carroll-davids

Costumes

Katie Carter

Art Department

Tamala Carter

Digital Effects Artist

Christine Castellano

Visual Effects

Sonia Cauhepe

Costumes

Guido Cerasuolo

Production Supervisor

Andrew Chan

Art Department

Stephen Chan

Production Assistant

Lawrence Chandler

Layout Artist

Joshua Chapel

Digital Effects Artist

Andy Chauvel

Construction

Leila Chesloff

Digital Effects Artist

Peter Chesloff

Digital Effects Artist

Simon Cheung

Digital Effects Artist

Vanessa Cheung

Matte Painter

Lydia Choy

Digital Effects Artist

Pamela J. Choy

Modelmaker

Ian Christie

Digital Effects Artist

Marc Chu

Animator

Katie Church

Costumes

Ryan Church

Visual Effects Supervisor

Paul Churchill

Digital Effects Artist

Chris Cleary

Props

Richard Clot

Special Effects

Robert Clot

Special Effects Supervisor

Thomas Cloutier

Key Grip

Matt Clyde

Best Boy

Charlie Cobb

Art Department

Grady Cofer

Animation Supervisor

Joey Coghlin

Electrician

Joey Coghlin

Rigging Electrician

Zachary Cole

Digital Effects Artist

Rob Coleman

Animation Director

Gerard Collins

Special Effects Technician

Jonathen Collins

Animator

Rod Conder

Boom Operator

Brian Connor

Digital Effects Artist

Matt Connors

Painter

Pat Conran

Visual Effects Supervisor

Michael Conte

Visual Effects Supervisor

Caitlin Content

Digital Effects Artist

Graeme Cook

Electrician

Graeme Cook

Rigging Electrician

Jeremy Cook

Matte Painter

Matthew Cook

Props

Ben Cooke

Stunt Double

Nicholas Copping

Assistant Production Coordinator

Aidan Corcoran

Accountant

Michael Cordova

Digital Effects Artist

Ben Corless

Construction

Edward Cotton

Art Department

John Countryman

Audio

Steve Court

Plasterer

Martin Coven

Digital Effects Artist

Ivo Coveney

Costume Supervisor

Film Details

Also Known As
Revenge of the Sith, Star Wars Episode 3, Star Wars: Episod III - Mörkrets hämnd, Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith, Star Wars: Épisode III - La revanche des Sith
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2005
Production Company
Peter Robey; Tony Gibbs
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution
Location
Tozeur, Tunisia; Sydney, Australia; Phuket, Thailand; Mount Etna, Italy; England, United Kingdom; Grindelwald, Switzerland; Guilin, China

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 22m

Award Nominations

Best Makeup

2005

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of two 2005 Satellite Awards including Best Visual Effects and Best Sound by the International Press Academy (IPA).

Released in United States on Video November 1, 2005

Released in United States Spring May 19, 2005

Gary Oldman was previously attached to perform the voice of General Grievous but backed out because the film is a non-SAG production and he refused to break the Screen Actors Guild regulation known as Global Rule One, which ensures that SAG members retain the protections of SAG contract provisions wherever they work.

The prequel trilogy are set in a time period prior to that of the original three Star Wars films: "Star Wars, Episode IV: A New Hope" (USA/1977), "Star Wars, Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back" (USA/1980) and "Star Wars, Episode VI: Return of the Jedi" (USA/1983).

Third installment of the prequel trilogy, which includes "Star Wars, Episode I: The Phantom Menace" (USA/1999) and "Star Wars, Episode II: Attack of the Clones" (USA/2002) both directed by George Lucas.

Released in United States Spring May 19, 2005

Released in United States on Video November 1, 2005