WW3


2h 2001

Brief Synopsis

FBI Agent Larry Sullivan is summoned to Washington D.C. to track down a sudden outbreak of a mysterious flu. More deadly than any conventional weapon, the untraceable virus threatens to wipe out a quarter of the population within hours. MJ Blake, a bio-hazard expert, is thrust into ground zero to tr

Film Details

Also Known As
Hot Zone, WWIII, World War III
Release Date
2001
Production Company
Fox Broadcasting Company; Fox Television Studios; Modern VideoFilm; Panavision, Ltd.; Todd-Ao
Location
Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

FBI Agent Larry Sullivan is summoned to Washington D.C. to track down a sudden outbreak of a mysterious flu. More deadly than any conventional weapon, the untraceable virus threatens to wipe out a quarter of the population within hours. MJ Blake, a bio-hazard expert, is thrust into ground zero to try to stop the deadly outbreaks. Meanwhile, Larry's wife, Judy, a doctor in one of the largest hospitals in Chicago, is suddenly confronted with treating thousands of infected citizens. Larry's reclusive uncle, John Sullivan, is a former bio-weapons expert, who holds the possible key to preventing the virus from destroying civilization.

Crew

Karl Archambault

Unit Manager

Sandra Borromeo

Production Coordinator

Shaley Brooks

Color

Jon Campfens

Visual Effects Supervisor

Marianne Carter

Costume Designer

Guylaine Chagnon

Script Supervisor

Brian Chavanne

Casting

Claudio Chea

Director Of Photography

David Clarke

Gaffer

Michel Clement

Set Decorator

Rick Constantineau

Production Accountant

Tom De Gorter

Sound Editor

Terry Delsing

Music Editor

Joe Earley

Publicity

Janeen Elliott

Visual Effects

David E Fluhr

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Jean Frenette

Stunt Coordinator

Gary Gegan

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Bruno Goulard

Assistant Director

Paul Gravel

Camera Assistant

Emeric Grunebaum

Key Grip

Gary Hoffman

Executive Producer

Bryan M Horne

Assistant Editor

Richard Karol

Transportation Captain

Andrea Kenyon

Casting (Montreal)

Karen Kirchner

Post-Production Supervisor

Van Lapointe

Effects Coordinator

Diane Legris

Property Master

Daniel Masse

Sound Recordist

Benoit Mathieu

Location Manager

Michel Mollicone

Transportation Coordinator

Serge Morache

Hair Stylist

Adrien Morot

Prosthetic Makeup

Andre Normandin

Production Manager

Michael Ornstein

Editor

Iain Paterson

Producer

Pierre Perrault

Art Director

Scott Printz

Assistant Director

Annie Pritchard

Production Designer

Philippe Prud'homme

Camera Assistant

Cecile Rigault

Makeup

J Peter Robinson

Music

Julie Rothman

Publicity

Daniel Sauve

Steadicam Operator

Sean Stanks

Visual Effects

Daniel Taplitz

Screenwriter

Julie Verville

Publicity

Myriam Vezina

Casting (Montreal)

Clare Walker

Casting (Toronto)

Robert Waterworth

3-D Artist

Film Details

Also Known As
Hot Zone, WWIII, World War III
Release Date
2001
Production Company
Fox Broadcasting Company; Fox Television Studios; Modern VideoFilm; Panavision, Ltd.; Todd-Ao
Location
Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Aired in United States July 13, 2001

Began shooting July 3, 2000.

Completed shooting August 9, 2000.

TV rating: TV-14-L-V