Virus


1h 36m 1999

Brief Synopsis

Seeking refuge from a typhoon, the crew of an American tugboat boards a top secret Russian research vessel and finds it infected by an alien life form which regards humans as a virus which must be destroyed at any cost.

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1999
Production Company
David Acord
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures
Location
EUE Screengems Studios, North Carolina, USA; Cape Charles, Virginia, USA; Newport News, Virginia, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 36m

Synopsis

Seeking refuge from a typhoon, the crew of an American tugboat boards a top secret Russian research vessel and finds it infected by an alien life form which regards humans as a virus which must be destroyed at any cost.

Crew

David Acord

Cable Operator

Scott Acosta

Visual Effects

Marshall Adams

Gaffer

Charlie Ajar Jr.

Sound Dubbing

Laura Albert

Stunt Player

Richard Alderete

Assistant Editor

Alan Aldridge

Assistant Camera Operator

William F Alford

On-Set Dresser

Marianna Allachi

Makeup Artist

Eric Allard

Mechanical Special Effects

Tony Allard

Other

Dean Allison

Foreman

Paul Almaguer

Other

David Almeleh

On-Set Dresser

Charles E Anderson

Driver

Richard L Anderson

Sound Editor

A Brent Armstrong

Puppeteer

Laura Astor

Technical Advisor

Alan Au

Set Designer

David Bacon

Other

Clyde D Baisey

Medic

Jeanie Baker

Set Costumer

Vincent L Ball

Production

Glenn Ballard

Grip

Jill Balloun

Camera

Howard Baral

Post-Production Accountant

Nelson Barger

Medic

Paul Barnes

Other

Stan Barnett

Driver

Monica Barrios-smith

Assistant Camera Operator

Gene Barsamian

Production Assistant

Kip Bartlett

On-Set Dresser

Eric G Bartsch

Grip

Michael Bauer

Music Editor

Ron Bawden

Other

Charles Thomas Baxter

Location Manager

Neil G Beard

Other

Bobby 'boom' Beck

Animator

Robbie Beck

Property Master

J P Beeghly

Other

William Brent Bell

Puppeteer

Tom Bellissimo

Pyrotechnics

Melissa Berent

Production Assistant

Michael Berger

Production Assistant

Christopher Bergschneider

Puppeteer

Bethany Berndt-shackelford

Lighting

Richard Bernstein

Music Editor

Brian Bero

Puppeteer

Scott Beverly

Visual Effects

Joe Binford

Assistant Editor

Renee Binkowski

Assistant Editor

Patrick B Blackwell

Production Assistant

Scott Blackwell

Puppeteer

Scott Blackwell

Production

Frank Blair

Assistant Property Master

Eddie Blakely

Projectionist

John M Blanchard

Other

Mark Blatchley

Other

Josh Bleckner

Production Assistant

Stacey Board

Visual Effects

J Donovan Bohlen

Carpenter

Mark Boley

Hair

Stephan Bonkoski

Other

Julie Borkin

Other

Michael Bosignore

Dolly Grip

Trent Bottenfield

Production

Eddie Bowlin

Rigging Gaffer

Todd Boyce

Animation Supervisor

Edward W Bozeman

Driver

Bill Bradford

Construction Coordinator

Carla Brand Breitner

Assistant Director

E Lawrence Brew

On-Set Dresser

Matthew Brockhoff

Assistant Editor

Shawn J. Broes

Editor

John T Bromell

On-Set Dresser

Matthew C Brookman

Other

James M Brooks

Carpenter

Jason Brooks

Other

Kenneth G. Brown

Assistant Director

Stan Brunt

Transportation Co-Captain

Stephen Burg

Mechanical Special Effects

Michael J Burke

Lighting Technician

Gary Burritt

Negative Cutting

Raymond Bushey

Post-Production Assistant

Jeff Cadiente

Stunt Player

Sebastien Caillabet

Effects Assistant

Sebastien Caillabet

Puppeteer

James Cameron

Special Thanks To

Mike Cameron

Stunt Player

Rick Canelli

Adr

Scott W Canfield

Lighting

Jonathan Capra

Set Production Assistant

Christian Carlberg

Puppeteer

Christian Carlberg

Mechanical Special Effects

Johnny Caruso

Music Editor

Michael Casper

Rerecording

Matthew Cassel

Assistant Editor

Jackie Caydam

Other

Jean Chan

Art Department Coordinator

Laurel Chaney

Assistant

Randall Chapman

Production

Terry P Chapman

Other

Terry P Chapman

Puppeteer

Robert Chartier

Graphics Coordinator

Merrick Cheney

Visual Effects

Mayling Cheng

Production Designer

Michael Chock

Sound Editor

Daniel L Cipriani

Other

Silvano Circelli

Driver

James Mitchell Clyde

Production

Rick Coffee

Accounting Assistant

Steve Cohen

Grip

Ronald Bryan Collins

Carpenter

Allan Collis

Transportation Coordinator

Don Collis

Transportation Captain

Jack Collis

Driver

Jimmy N Collis

Driver

Shawn Conley

Grip

Thomas M Conroy

Graphics

Anthony Cook

Visual Effects

Charles Cooley

Pyrotechnics

Robin Copeland

Production Assistant

John Copeman

Stunt Player

David Coralnick

Production Assistant

Phil Cory

Special Effects Supervisor

Richard Cory

Other

Lisa Cossettini

Assistant Editor

Frankie Cox

Other

Will Craddick

Grip

Thomas R Cranham

Storyboard Artist

Thomas R Cranham

Other

Robert D Crotty

Visual Effects

Jon C Crowder

Other

Caroline Crumpler

Stand-In

Erin Cullen

Rotoscope Animator

Tim T. Cunningham

Digital Effects

Rodolfo Damaggio

Storyboard Artist

Billy Daniel

Production

Max Daniels

Stunt Player

Bob Davidson

Puppeteer

Ron Davis

Accountant

Scott D. Davis

Best Boy Grip

William Davis

Set Designer

Karen Day

Production Accountant

Shannon Dayton-rippy

Production Coordinator

Maria De La Torre

Assistant

Thomas H Dean

Other

William Dean

Location Coordinator

Michael Degtjarewsky

Visual Effects

Daniel Deschamps

Grip

Michael Dhonau

Grip

Ron Dick

Carpenter

Lisa Diquollo

Craft Service

Doreen A Dixon

Post-Production Supervisor

Lawrence B Donahue

Other

Miller Drake

Editor

Jonathan Dunham

Other

David Dunlap

Director Of Photography

John Dunlap

Visual Effects

John Dunn

Sound Editor

David Dupuis

Other

Leo Duranona

Storyboard Artist

Brennan Dyson

Stunt Player

Martin Eckhardt

Stand-In

Mike Edmonson

Other

Craig Edwards

Set Production Assistant

David Eggby

Director Of Photography

Tom Elliott

Stunt Player

Doug Epps

Digital Effects Supervisor

Andrew Erdle

Helicopter Pilot

Kent Estep

Lighting

Wanda Evans

Wardrobe

Julia Evershade

Sound Editor

Deborah Everton

Costume Designer

Bill Eyler

Visual Effects

Mark Fabert

Foreman

Cory Faucher

Mechanical Special Effects

Dennis Feldman

Screenplay

Kelly Ferguson

Assistant Production Coordinator

Eric Fiedler

Puppeteer

William Finger

Assistant Camera Operator

April Fitzsimmons

Assistant

Donald Flick

Sound Editor

Michael Flinn

Other

James Flux

Lighting

Joe Fordham

Production Coordinator

Page Frakes

Color Correction

Dandro Fralinger

Carpenter

Adam Ben Frank

Set Production Assistant

Vic Fraser

Music

Phil Fravel

Production

Phil Fravel

Puppeteer

Mike Frevert

Visual Effects

Joel Friesch

Visual Effects

Patrick H Fulton

Other

Susan Gabbay

Assistant Camera Operator

Kerry Gammill

Other

Mark Garbarino

Puppeteer

Hal Gardner

On-Set Dresser

Joe Gareri

Executive Producer

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1999
Production Company
David Acord
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures
Location
EUE Screengems Studios, North Carolina, USA; Cape Charles, Virginia, USA; Newport News, Virginia, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 36m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video July 20, 1999

Released in United States Winter January 15, 1999

Feature film directorial debut for veteran visual effects supervisor John Bruno, whose credits include the James Cameron films "The Abyss" (USA/1989), "Terminator 2: Judgment Day" (USA/1991) and "True Lies" (USA/1994).

Began shooting January 30, 1997.

Completed shooting June 7, 1997.

Released in United States Winter January 15, 1999

Released in United States on Video July 20, 1999