Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events


1h 48m 2004

Brief Synopsis

The story of intelligent, charming, but unlucky siblings, 14-year-old Violet, 12-year-old Klaus, and their infant sister, Sunny, who are suddenly orphaned when their house burns down. The executor of their parent's estate sends the children to live with a distant relative, Count Olaf, but they realize that he has dastardly designs on the Baudelaire family fortune. The Baudelaire children are soon removed from Count Olaf's care and go to live with their Uncle Monty, a renowned snake expert. Things end badly after the arrival of a suspicious lab assistant named Stephano--Count Olaf in disguise. The children are then shuffled off to their fearful Aunt Josephine's. Sadly disaster ensues, due to the appearance of a mysterious peg-legged sailor--again Count Olaf, who then hatches his most dastardly plot of all.

Film Details

Also Known As
Adventures of Lemony Snicket, The, Bad Beginning, Lemony Snicket's Series of Unfortunate Events, Lemony Snicket, una serie de eventos desafortunados, Lemony Snicket: Ellendige avonturen, Lemony Snickets berättelse om syskonen Baudelaires olycksaliga liv, Series Of Unfortunate Events, A, Untitled Lemony Snicket, désastreuses aventures des orphelins Baudelaire
MPAA Rating
Genre
Comedy
Adventure
Family
Adaptation
Children
Release Date
2004
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA; Boston, Massachusetts, USA; Wilmington, North Carolina, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 48m

Synopsis

The story of intelligent, charming, but unlucky siblings, 14-year-old Violet, 12-year-old Klaus, and their infant sister, Sunny, who are suddenly orphaned when their house burns down. The executor of their parent's estate sends the children to live with a distant relative, Count Olaf, but they realize that he has dastardly designs on the Baudelaire family fortune. The Baudelaire children are soon removed from Count Olaf's care and go to live with their Uncle Monty, a renowned snake expert. Things end badly after the arrival of a suspicious lab assistant named Stephano--Count Olaf in disguise. The children are then shuffled off to their fearful Aunt Josephine's. Sadly disaster ensues, due to the appearance of a mysterious peg-legged sailor--again Count Olaf, who then hatches his most dastardly plot of all.

Crew

Patric J Abaravich

Rigging Electrician

Mimi Abers

Animator

Lauren Abrams

Miniatures

Ismail Acar

Animator

Alia Agha

3-D Artist

Robert Aguilar

Rigging Electrician

James Alden

Rigging Grip

Jon Alexander

Animator

Robert Alidon

Special Effects Technician

David Allebe

Production Assistant

Richard Alonzo

Prosthetics

Jeffrey Amaral

Electrician

Deborah Ambrosino

Costumes

Danny Andersen

Grip

Andrew Anderson

Digital Effects Artist

Heather Anderson

Production Assistant

Mike Anderson

Grip

Robert Anderson

Sound Mixer (2nd Unit)

Rob Andrews

Compositing Supervisor

Leah Anton

Animator

Audie Aragon

Dolly Grip

Amy Arnold

Costumer

Carrie F Arnold

Production Secretary

Joel Aron

Cgi Artist

Carl Assmus

Miniatures

Okan Ataman

Animator

Colleen Atwood

Costume Designer

Barbara Augustus

Makeup Artist

Anne Aulenta

Hair Stylist

Scott Aversano

Coproducer

Todd Avery

Loader

Robert Baek

Photography

Steve Baer

Art Department

Lance Baetkey

Digital Effects Artist

Samantha N Bahramian

Electrician

Morgan Bailey

Production Assistant

Carlos Baker

Electrician

Christopher Scott Baker

Set Designer

Vivian Baker

Makeup Artist

Lori A Balton

Location Manager

Pat Banta

Stunts

Roy Barnes

Set Designer

Scott Barnes

Lighting Technician

Kevin Barnhill

Cgi Artist

William Barr

Special Effects Technician

Daniel W. Barringer

Stunts

Carlo Basail

Greensman

Trent Bateman

Other

Charlotte Bavasso

Visual Effects Producer

Alan R Baxter

Production Assistant

Chris Bayz

Digital Effects Artist

Dennis Becker

Special Effects Technician

Joe Beckwith

Accounting Assistant

Kathleen Beeler

Cgi Artist

Anna Behlmer

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Jennifer Bender

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Howard Berger

Special Effects Supervisor

Howard Berger

Puppeteer

Hans Berggren

Assistant Director

Bill Bernstein

Song

Bill Bernstein

Music Editor

Jason Bierfeld

Post-Production Assistant

Andrea Biklian

Recording Engineer

George Billinger Iii

Steadicam Operator

Enrique Bilsland

Special Makeup Effects

Jackson Bishop

Set Designer

Mattias Bjurstrom

3-D Models

Duncan Blackman

3-D Artist

Andrew Bock

Assistant Sound Editor

Bill Boes

Assistant Art Director

Aron Bonar

Cgi Artist

Dotan Bonen

Security

Scott Bonnenfant

Digital Effects Artist

Mauro Borrelli

Illustrator

Ray Borton

Foreman

Joey Box

Stunts

Jason Brackett

Special Effects Technician

Colin Brady

Animation Supervisor

Steve Braggs

Cgi Artist

Julian Bratolyubov

Music Coordinator

Sam Breach

Animator

Patrick Brennan

Compositing Supervisor

Wendi Bromley

Stunts

Judith Brown

Tutor

Ron Brown

Foreman

Robert Brugger

Medic

Michael Bucaro

Plasterer

Jason Bucha

Production Manager

John Buckley

Chief Lighting Technician

Lisa Buford

Hair Stylist

Brian Buller

Assistant

Michael B Bunch

Foreman

Michael Burke

Foreman

Erica Callas

Production Assistant

Keith Campbell

Stunts

Marshall Candland

Other

Christine Cantella

Costumer

Dea Cantu

Script Supervisor

Cheryl Carasik

Set Decorator

Jack Carroll

Foreman

James Carson

Illustrator

Mark Casey

Digital Effects Artist

Sean Casey

Photography

Louie Ceredez

Rigging Electrician

Clete Cetrone

Foreman

Dianne Chadwick

Graphic Designer

J. André Chaintreuil

Set Designer

Adam Chambers

Chief Lighting Technician

Peter Chan

Concept Artist

Rick Chavez

Assistant Property Master

Carolyn Chen

Photography

Todd Cherniawsky

Set Designer

Vanessa Cheung

Matte Painter

Minor Childers

Coproducer

Terry Chostner

3-D Artist

Eric Christensen

Digital Effects Artist

Robert Clot

Special Effects

Dylan Coates

Other

David Cohen

Art Department

Andrea Coish

Painter

Zachary Cole

Cgi Artist

Chase Coleman

Stunts

Doug Coleman

Stunt Coordinator

Scott Collins

On-Set Dresser

Scott Edward Collins

On-Set Dresser

Chris Conahan

Rigging Grip

Brian Connor

Animator

Pat Conran

Cgi Artist

Jeffrey A Cook

Electrician

Jay Cooper

Compositing Supervisor

Anthony Cope

Models

Chris Corrado

Production Secretary

Bill Corso

Makeup Designer

Richard Cory

Special Effects Technician

Mitchell Coughlin

Puppets Construction

Mitchell Coughlin

Sculptor

Catherine Craig

Digital Effects Artist

Richard D Crain

Foreman

Patrick Crane

Assistant Editor

Don Crawford

Animator

Julie Creighton

Visual Effects

Kevin Cross

Set Designer

Vic Cuccia

Transportation Captain

James Culligan

Rigging Grip

Pud Cusack

Sound Mixer

Jamie Daddio

Accounting Assistant

Gary Dahlquist

Rigging Electrician

Max Daly

Researcher

Rodolfo Damaggio

Illustrator

Colin Davidson

Software Engineer

Jim Davidson

Production Auditor

Darrell Craig Davis

Stunts

Joshua I. Davis

Rigging Electrician

Andrew De Geofroy

Production Assistant

Mike Deak

Puppeteer

Mike Deak

Special Effects Supervisor

Michelle Dean

Digital Effects Supervisor

Berny Demolski

Special Effects Technician

Eileen Dennis

Accountant

Yann Denoual

Sculptor

Nancy Deren

Set Designer

Laura J. Derosa

Art Department Coordinator

Kim Derry

Special Effects Technician

Rob Derry

Puppeteer

Stephanie Detiege

Assistant

David Deuber

Animator

Bryan Dewe

Miniatures

John E. Dexter

Art Director

Fred Deyoe

Foreman

Alex Diaz

Puppeteer

Eric Dillinger

Other

Vicki Dobbs Beck

Production Manager

Brenda Donoho

Set Costumer

Preston Donovan

Miniatures

Malcolm Doran

Grip

Peter Dress

Assistant Director

Jack Dubnicek

Production Assistant

Richard Ducker

Cgi Artist

Tulio Duenas

Loader

Brian Duffy

Stunts

Francois Duhamel

Photography

Nika Dunne

Digital Effects Artist

Lou Economides

Foreman

Selwyn Eddy

3-D Artist

Robert M Edwards

Miniatures

Sam Edwards

Digital Effects Artist

Thom Ehle

Consultant

Donald Elliott

Special Effects Technician

Jenn Emberly

Animator

Anastasia Emmons

Projectionist

Jann Engel

Set Designer

Daniel Engle

Sculptor

Anthony Erlandsen

Rigging Grip

Greg Evans

On-Set Dresser

Stefen Fangmeier

Visual Effects Supervisor

Tony Fanning

Art Director

Scott Farrar

Animation Supervisor

John Paul Fasal

Sound Effects

Cory Faucher

Special Effects Foreman

Ryan Faust

Production Assistant

Film Details

Also Known As
Adventures of Lemony Snicket, The, Bad Beginning, Lemony Snicket's Series of Unfortunate Events, Lemony Snicket, una serie de eventos desafortunados, Lemony Snicket: Ellendige avonturen, Lemony Snickets berättelse om syskonen Baudelaires olycksaliga liv, Series Of Unfortunate Events, A, Untitled Lemony Snicket, désastreuses aventures des orphelins Baudelaire
MPAA Rating
Genre
Comedy
Adventure
Family
Adaptation
Children
Release Date
2004
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA; Boston, Massachusetts, USA; Wilmington, North Carolina, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 48m

Award Wins

Best Makeup

2004

Award Nominations

Set Decoration

2004

Best Costume Design

2004

Best Score

2004

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Winter December 17, 2004

Released in United States on Video April 26, 2005

Winner of the 2004 award for Excellence in Production Design for a Feature Film by the Art Directors Guild (ADG).

Released in United States Winter December 17, 2004

Released in United States on Video April 26, 2005

Based on the 8 book series "A Series of Unfortunate Events" by Lemony Snicket, the pen name of Daniel Handler.

Nickelodeon Movies has optioned all thirteen books in Lemony Snicket's "A Series of Unfortunate Events" series.

Barry Sonnenfeld was previously attached to direct.

The first book in the series, "The Bad Beginning," was published by Harper Trophy in 1999.

Scott Rudin was previously attached to produce.

DreamWorks holds international distribution rights.

Previously scheduled for a December 19, 2003 release but abandoned when production pushed from late-2002 to late-2003.

Previously to shoot in New York beginning December 2002 with Barry Sonnenfeld directing, but due to budget constraints Sonnenfeld dropped out and the project was placed on hold, hoping to shoot in April 2003 pending the hiring of a new director. Brad Silberling was eventually brought on board to direct with filming commencing in Los Angeles in mid-November 2003.

Winner of the 2004 award for Excellence in Period/Fantasy Costume Design for Film by the Costume Designers Guild (CDG).