Flipper


1h 36m 1996

Brief Synopsis

Rebellious 14-year-old Sandy Ricks is at an all-time low. He's just landed on what has to be the world's most remote island, forced to spend the summer with some ex-hippie uncle of his, who used to be a roadie for the Beach Boys before dropping out of society to become a fisherman. And what's worse,

Film Details

MPAA Rating
PG
Genre
Adaptation
Adventure
Comedy
Family
Release Date
1996
Production Company
Abbey Road Studios; Chris Main; Cinema Research Corporation; Cinesite Europe, Ltd.; Universal Studios Sound Facilities; Walt Disney Company Studio Facilities; Wescam Canada, Inc.
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures; United International Pictures; Universal Pictures; Universal Pictures Home Entertainment
Location
Nassau, Bahamas; Florida, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 36m

Synopsis

Rebellious 14-year-old Sandy Ricks is at an all-time low. He's just landed on what has to be the world's most remote island, forced to spend the summer with some ex-hippie uncle of his, who used to be a roadie for the Beach Boys before dropping out of society to become a fisherman. And what's worse, he's had to forfeit the all-access laminates he scored for the Red Hot Chili Peppers concert taking place back home. But once he meets up with an equally feisty orphaned dolphin named Flipper, city boy Sandy starts to get into the swim of island living. Pretty soon he finds himself in the middle of the biggest adventure of his life, and the place doesn't seem so small or laid-back. Even salty old Uncle Porter doesn't seem so bad.

Crew

Steve C. Aaron

Production Sound Mixer

Charlie Ajar Jr.

Other

Bill Albury

Crew Member (Marine Unit)

Jay Albury

Crew Member (Marine Unit)

Tammy Allen

Assistant Production Coordinator

Mitchell Amundsen

"B" Camera Operator

Bryan Aranha

Other

Gabriel Armaly

Crew Member (Marine Unit)

Carol Ashley

Supervisor

Julie Ashton-barson

Casting

Irvin L Bain

Driver

Livingston B Bain

Driver

Mitchell Barham

Animatronics Unit

Daniel W. Barringer

Stunts

Dennis Bastian

Driver

T J Beatty

Electrician

Philip Beck

Special Effects Assistant

Fernando Benitez

Cgi Artist

Dwight Benjamin-creel

Property Master

Jeffrey Berger

Scenic Artist

Andrew Bernstein

2nd Assistant Director

Robert Beverlin

Camera Assistant

Lise Bittrich

Office Assistant

James Blevins

Supervisor

Ty Boyce

Animatronics Unit

Billy Braithwaite

Other

John Bramley

Still Photographer

Chris Brenczewski

Special Effects Assistant

Kelly Browning

Transportation Co-Captain

Ricou Browning

From Story ("Flipper" (Usa/1963))

John Bruce

Other

Sandy Brundage

Negative Cutter

Wilmer Butler

Director Of Photography

Dave Caldwell

Animatronics Unit

Susan B Campbell

Animal Production Assistant (Dolphin Unit)

Joan Carroll

Location Manager

Martina Carroll

Props Assistant

Dexter Cartwright

Swing

Nicholo Cartwright

Other

Michael Casper

Re-Recording Mixer

Cirina Catania

Publicist

Doug Chartier

Dolly Grip

Gary Clay

Grip

Doug Coleman

Stunt Coordinator

Walt Conti

Animatronics Effects Supervisor (Dolphin Unit)

Alan Cooney

Animatronics Unit

Jack Cowden

From Story ("Flipper" (Usa/1963))

Larce Crawford

Construction Foreman

Tyrone Culmer

Driver

Ken Dackerman

Digital Artist

Lisa Dackermann

Digital Artist

Sister Daniels

Costume Supervisor

Rachel Davies

Casting Assistant

Diego Davis

Office Assistant

Joe Delmonte

Construction Coordinator

Aaron Dem

Visual Effects Producer

Danny Downey

Stunts

Joe Dubs

Digital Artist

Tom Durkin

Best Boy Grip

Eric Dyson

2nd Assistant Camera (Underwater Unit)

Martin Elfalan

Assistant Accountant

Stephanie Englert

Animatronics Unit

Steve Eustace

Grip (Underwater Unit)

Kris Evans

Key Hairstylist

Kris Evans

Makeup Artist

Brian Faeh

Assistant (To Alan Shapiro)

Tom Farmer

Grip

Frank Fleming

Special Effects Assistant

Pieter Folkens

Animatronics Unit

Wilson Fortune

Scenic Artist

Walt Fraser

B Camera Operator

Robert French

Crew Member (Marine Unit)

Mike Frevert

Digital Artist

Jerry Fuller

Other

Rick Fuller

Other

Gil Gagnon

Production Manager

Mitzi Gallagher

Head Of Production

Brian Gee

Supervisor

Joss Geiduschek

Animatronics Unit

J P Genasi

Crew Member (Marine Unit)

Ambrose Gibson

Driver

Brian C Glover

"B" Camera Operator

Norman Gomes

Grip

Ralph Gonzales

Medic (Underwater Unit)

Maria Govan

Set Production Assistant

Megan Graham

Props Assistant

Abra Grupp

Digital Artist

Jethro Hanna

Driver

Laura Hannigan

Digital Artist

Robbie Heine

Other

Robert Heine

Camera Assistant

Phil Hetos

Color Timer

Kathryn Hibbs

Production Accountant

Chris Higgs

Crew Member (Marine Unit)

Chris Higgs

Driver

Kim Hix

Art Director

Jonathan Holden

Fish Wrangler

Gina Homan

Makeup Artist

Jeff Hook

Adr Assistant

Conrad Hool

Unit Production Manager

Conrad Hool

Co-Producer

Jason Hool

Other

Lance Hool

Executive Producer

William Hooper

Sound Effects Editor

David Horner

Adr Assistant

Jonathan Horton

Animatronics Unit

Tom Hsiu

Animatronics Unit

Denise Hudson

Assistant Art Director

Hydroflex Inc

Underwater Camera & Lightning Equipment Providers

William Jacobs

Sound Effects Editor

Matthew Jacobsen

Costume Designer

Ellen Jacoby

Casting (Miami), Casting

Loren J Johnson

Electrician

J. Stanley Johnston

Sound Mixer

Stephan Lloyd Jones

Grip

Marc H Katz

Craft Service

Perry Katz

Producer

Tim Keating

On-Set Dresser

Dan Kelley

Other

Carole Ann Kenneally

Visual Effects Editor

Randy Kiss

Adr Mixer

Karen Klein

Digital Artist

Rick Kline

Re-Recording Mixer

Damien Knowles

Driver

Earlin William Knowles

Dolphin Security (Dolphin Unit)

Peter Knowlton

Special Effects Coordinator

Andy Kopetzky

Sound Effects Editor

Brad Kuehn

Visual Effects Supervisor

Walter Lab

Lead Scenic Artist

Richard Le Grand

Supervising Sound Editor

Daniel Leahy

Re-Recording Mixer

Jari Leino

Driver

Kenneth Levine

Environmental Production Advisor

Gregory Liegey

Digital Compositor

Ron Linden

Scenic Artist

David Lingenfelser

Digital Artist

Kevin Lingenfelser

Supervisor

Brenda Lowe

Crew Member (Marine Unit)

Krissy Luster

Animatronics Unit

Jimmi Lyon

Electrician

Bob Lyss

Digital Compositor

Chris Macdonald

Other

Julius Magodo

Digital Artist

Jamie Maheu

Set Dresser

Michael P Mahoney

Apprentice Editor

Chris Main

Cableman

John Major

Driver

Leo Major

Scenic Artist

Rudy Maldonado

Animatronics Unit

Jon Massey

1st Assistant Camera (Wildlife Unit)

Allister V Matheson

Gaffer (Underwater Unit), Gaffer (Wildlife Unit)

Allister V Matheson

Grip

Juusi Mattila

Driver

Karen Mcfadden

Assistant (To James J Mcnamara & Perry Katz)

John Mckeown

Animatronics Unit

Gavin Mckinney

Other

Robert Mcnabb

Adr Editor

James J Mcnamara

Producer

Joel Mcneely

Music Conductor

Joel Mcneely

Music Composer

Douglas Merrifield

Associate Producer

Rick Mervis

Camera Technician

Mark Michaels

Digital Artist

Judd Miller

Other

Katrina Montgomery

Assistant Craft Service

Kai Morbey

Electrician

Teresa Morefield

Production Assistant (Underwater Unit)

James Moriana

Foley Artist

Julie Ann Moyeda

Assistant Accountant

Fred Moyse

Other

Kevin Mulrine

Other

Karen M Murphy

Visual Effects Coordinator

Shawn Murphy

Other

Stephanie Murray

Other

Ronald Nairn

Driver

Lynden Newbold

Office Assistant

Winston P Newton

Driver

Paka Nishimura

Dolphin Trainer (Dolphin Unit)

Jamie Noon

Animatronics Unit

David Norris

Other

Carl Nottage

Set Dresser

Karin Nystrom

Other

Sean O'connor

Digital Artist

Michel Ormancey

Scenic Artist

Julian Orneus

Swing

Fonzie Parker

Dolphin Trainer Assistant (Dolphin Unit)

Philip A Patterson

1st Assistant Director; 2nd Assistant Director

Randy Pease

Boom Operator

Gaither D Peden Iii

Video Assist Operator

Mike Pendergast

Animatronics Unit

Jason Perlander

Set Dresser

Earl Perque

Electrician

Cristin Pescosolido

Digital Compositor

Rob E Peterson

"B" Camera 1st Assistant

Paul Petschek

Additional Editing

Craig Pettigrew

Music Editor

David Pinder

Other

Michelle Pleis-stirber

Assistant Sound Editor

Gregory Plotkin

Assistant Editor

Lisa Pollard

Digital Artist

Film Details

MPAA Rating
PG
Genre
Adaptation
Adventure
Comedy
Family
Release Date
1996
Production Company
Abbey Road Studios; Chris Main; Cinema Research Corporation; Cinesite Europe, Ltd.; Universal Studios Sound Facilities; Walt Disney Company Studio Facilities; Wescam Canada, Inc.
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures; United International Pictures; Universal Pictures; Universal Pictures Home Entertainment
Location
Nassau, Bahamas; Florida, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 36m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Spring May 17, 1996

Released in United States on Video October 8, 1996

Completed shooting September 7, 1995.

Began shooting June 6, 1995.

Released in United States Spring May 17, 1996

Released in United States on Video October 8, 1996