Meet the Deedles


1h 30m 1998

Brief Synopsis

Twin brothers from Hawaii are sent to a militaristic summer camp, but instead travel on their own to Yellowstone National Park where they're mistaken for junior park rangers.

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1998
Production Company
Digital Film Works Inc; Eastman Kodak; Mario's Catering; Mercury Records; Pacific Title & Art Studio; Panavision, Ltd.; Paramount Pictures Scoring Stage M; Paul Maritasas; Sassoon Film Design; Soundelux; Technicolor; The Saul Zaentz Film Center; The Village Recorder; Walt Disney Company Studio Facilities; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution; Shaw Organization; Splendid Film Gmbh; Walt Disney Studios Distribution; Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment
Location
Utah, USA; Hawaii, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 30m

Synopsis

Twin brothers from Hawaii are sent to a militaristic summer camp, but instead travel on their own to Yellowstone National Park where they're mistaken for junior park rangers.

Crew

Dean Aoki

"B" Camera 2nd Assistant

Heidi Arnold

Assistant Music Editor

Don Autry

Stunts

John Avila

Song Performer ("Luau")

Dan Bagley

Assistant Production Coordinator

Johnathan Banta

Digital Artist (Sassoon Film Design)

Dicky Barrett

Song ("Wrong Thing Right Then")

Steve Bartek

Original Music

Steve Bartek

Song

Steve Bartek

Song Performer ("Luau")

Steve Bartek

Music

Mark Berger

Re-Recording Mixer

J Stan Bishop

Production Assistant

Ray Bivins

Special Effects Coordinator

Big Boi

Song Performer ("Rap Master Sparky'S Rap")

Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.

Producer (Digital Filmworks)

Mars Bonfire

Song ("Born To Be Wild")

Tahlee Booher

2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)

May Boss

Stunts

Ted Boyse

Stunts

Katherine Boyum

"B" Camera 2nd Assistant

Nita Gayle Boyum

Script Supervisor

Jake Brake

Stunts

Aaron Brauer

Production Assistant (Sassoon Film Design)

Sally Jo Brown

Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)

Chad Camilleri

Stunts

Abdul Cantor

Effects Assistant

Jennifer Caputo

Stunts

Steve Chambers

Stunts

Albert Cho

1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

Kim B Christensen

Sound Design

Michael Christensen

Production Assistant

S Todd Christensen

Assistant Location Manager

Darren Chuckry

Visual Effects Executive Producer (Dream Theater Inc/Surf Sequence Visual Effects)

Alan Cody

Editor

Andy Coe

Grip

Ralph Coleman

Location Manager

Stephen Collins

Camera Operator

Harve Cook

Video Assist

Ryan Cooke

Assistant Production Coordinator

Thomas Cooney

Grip

John Criswell

Animatronics

David Crockett

Production Accountant

Christopher Cronyn

Associate Producer

Christopher Cronyn

Unit Production Manager

Rivers Cuomo

Song Performer ("American Girls (From 'Weezers')")

Rivers Cuomo

Song

Harry Darrow

Art Director

Mark Davis

Key Grip

Ali Davoudian

Digital Effects Supervisor (Dream Theater Inc/Surf Sequence Visual Effects)

Mohammed Davoudian

Digital Effects Supervisor (Dream Theater Inc/Surf Sequence Visual Effects)

Gilbert De La Garza

Other

Karina Denike

Song ("Lady Luck")

Francesca Dodd

Dialogue Assistant

Patrick Dodd

Supervising Sound Editor

Eddy Donno

Stunts

William Eakland

Transportation Coordinator

Edward Elgar

Song Composer ("Pomp And Circumstance")

Paula Endara

Post-Production Coordinator

Miriam Epstein

Second 2nd Assistant Director

Dana Evanson

Stunts

John Feldmann

Songs ("Superman" "King For A Day" "Seems Like Yesterday")

Robert Fernandez

Other

Mike Ferris

Dp/Cinematographer

Mike Ferris

Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)

Larry Finch

Animatronics

George Fisher

Stunts

Perry Fisser

Stunts

Kevin 'rambo' Fitzgerald

Best Boy

Steve Fontana

Foley Mixer

Jamie Franta

Grip

Jason Freeman

Assistant Editor

Terry Gaertner

Production Assistant

Mark M Galvin

Producer (Camelot Films)

Christopher George

1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

Gary Gero

Animal Coordinator

Cheryl Gibson

Assistant Accountant

Lance Gilbert

Stunt Coordinator

Mickey Gilbert

Second Unit Director

Suzy Gilbert

Assistant Editor

Tim Gilbert

Stunts

Troy Gilbert

Stunts

Sandra Gimpel

Stunts

Joe Gittleman

Song ("Wrong Thing Right Then")

Karen Glauber

Music Supervisor

Alex Gordon

Other

Ada Gorn

Assistant (To Dale Pollock)

Joe Greblo

Stunts

Mark Green

Assistant Props Master

Jill H Greenlief

Production Coordinator

Lee Grubin

Assistant Editor

Jeff Habberstad

Other

Gavin Hammon

Song ("Lady Luck")

Jason Hammon

Song ("Lady Luck")

Terry Haskell

Props Master

Robb Hastigan

1st Assistant Accountant

David Hennings

Director Of Photography

David Hennings

Dp/Cinematographer

John Hernandez

Song Performer ("Luau")

Daniel Herrera

Digital Artist (Dream Theater Inc/Surf Sequence Visual Effects)

Jim Herzfeld

Screenwriter

Jim Herzfeld

Song ("Rap Master Sparky'S Rap")

Andy Heyward

Executive Producer

Mildred Hill

Song ("Happy Birthday")

Patty Hill

Song ("Happy Birthday")

Gary Hoey

Song Performer ("Wild Ride" "Psycho Gremmie")

Gary Hoey

Song

Steve Holladay

Stunts

Gina Homan

Key Makeup

Andrea Horta

Adr Editor

Chuck Hosack

Stunts

Scott Hubbell

Other

John Hull

Compositing Animator (Live Wire Productions & Visual Effects)

Jeffrey A. Humphreys

Boom Operator

Shelly Hutchins

Makeup/Hair (2nd Unit)

Dream Theater Inc

Surf Sequence Visual Effects Provider

Boysie Jereza

Assistant Accountant

Brad Jessey

Stunts

Rick R Johnson

Associate Producer

Rick R Johnson

1st Assistant Director

Brigit Jones

Costumer

Grandad Jordan

Song ("Go Where You Go")

Tommy Jordan

Song ("Go Where You Go")

Ryan Kelly

Video Assist

David Kelson

Sound Mixer

Josh Kemble

Stunts

Hyon Kim

Digital Artist (Dream Theater Inc/Surf Sequence Visual Effects)

Benjamin Kweller

Song ("Failing And Leaving")

Anne Laing

Assistant Adr Editor

Bonnie Landry

Production Assistant (Camelot Films)

Tim Landry

Visual Effects Supervisor

Jerry Lane

1st Assistant Camera

Edward Andrew Lassak

Transportation Captain (2nd Unit)

Greg Lee

Song ("I Can'T Wait")

Samuel Lehmer

Re-Recording Mixer

Christopher Leone

Other

Amy E. Lippens

Casting

Jennifer Litwak

Production Assistant (Dream Theater Inc/Surf Sequence Visual Effects)

Rob Lowe

Electrician

Tracy Lukas

Casting Associate

Erin B Lyons

Hair Stylist

Phil Macintosh

Stunts

Jerry Madore

Key Grip (2nd Unit)

Larry Madrid

Lead Animal Trainer

Marc Mann

Music Programmer

Marc Mann

Original Music

Paul Maritasas

Cableman

Brian Mashburn

Song ("For You")

Russ Matis

Other

Dorine Maze

Production Assistant

Matt Mcbride

Stunts

Halina Mccoy

Grip

Dustin Meier

Stunts

Aaron Meyerson

Producer

Susan Moen

Production Assistant (Dream Theater Inc/Surf Sequence Visual Effects)

Robert Moldavon

Production Coordinator (Camelot Films)

Marnie Moore

Foley Walker

Monica Munoz

Rotoscope Artist (Live Wire Productions & Visual Effects)

Chris Murray

Song ("I Can'T Wait")

Kathy Nelson

Executive In Charge Of Music (For The Walt Disney Motion Picture Group)

Margie O'malley

Foley Walker

Heather Pain

Costume Designer

Steve Perry

Song ("Dr Bones")

Robin Peyton

Set Decorator

Sam Phipps

Song Performer ("Luau")

Bill Pierson

Dolly Grip

Malcolm Pife

Effects Editor

Dale Pollock

Producer

Owen Pollock

Production Assistant

Cate Praggastis

Utah Casting

Alan Purwin

Other

Bob Putynkowski

Color Timer

Patrick Reddish

Chief Lighting Technician

Chris Reiter

Best Boy

David Rhineer

2nd Assistant Camera

Greg Rhineer

"B" Camera 1st Assistant

Artie Ripp

Executive Producer

Larry Rippenkroeger

Stunts

Elyse Rogers

Song ("Lady Luck")

Erik Rondell

Stunts

Noah Rosen

Assistant (To Aaron Meyerson)

Lori Lynn Ross

Stunts

Angie Rubin

Music Editor

Pam Russell

Post-Production Accountant

George Sacks

Stunts

Jeremiah Samuels

Unit Production Manager

Tim Sassoon

Digital Effects Supervisor (Sassoon Film Design)

David Wark Scott

Assistant (To Steve Boyum)

Michael Sherlock

Skateboard Technical Advisor

Michael Sherlock

Stunts

Lanny Sikes

Costumer

Kristen Simmons

Animator (Live Wire Productions & Visual Effects)

Scott Simmons

Visual Effects Supervisor (Live Wire Productions & Visual Effects)

Edgardo Simone

Original Music

Hope Slepak

Costume Designer

Adam H Smith

Electrician

Linden Snyder

Assistant Art Director

Kurt Soderling

Aerial Director Of Photography

Eric Solmonson

Transportation Captain

Donald Sparks

2nd Assistant Director

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1998
Production Company
Digital Film Works Inc; Eastman Kodak; Mario's Catering; Mercury Records; Pacific Title & Art Studio; Panavision, Ltd.; Paramount Pictures Scoring Stage M; Paul Maritasas; Sassoon Film Design; Soundelux; Technicolor; The Saul Zaentz Film Center; The Village Recorder; Walt Disney Company Studio Facilities; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution; Shaw Organization; Splendid Film Gmbh; Walt Disney Studios Distribution; Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment
Location
Utah, USA; Hawaii, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 30m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video August 4, 1998

Released in United States Spring March 27, 1998

Jesse Dylan was previously attached to direct.

Feature Film directorial debut for stunt coordinator and 2nd unit director Steve Boyum.

Began shooting July 7, 1997.

Completed shooting September 27, 1997.

Project was originally scheduled to begin production summer 1996.

Released in United States Spring March 27, 1998

Released in United States on Video August 4, 1998