Treasure Planet


1h 36m 2002

Brief Synopsis

Fifteen-year-old Jim Hawkins stumbles upon a map to the greatest pirate trove in the universe. The tale follows Jim's fantastic journey across a parallel universe as cabin boy aboard a glittering space galleon. Befriended by the ship's charismatic cyborg (part man, part machine) cook John Silver, Ji

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2002
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution
Location
Burbank, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 36m

Synopsis

Fifteen-year-old Jim Hawkins stumbles upon a map to the greatest pirate trove in the universe. The tale follows Jim's fantastic journey across a parallel universe as cabin boy aboard a glittering space galleon. Befriended by the ship's charismatic cyborg (part man, part machine) cook John Silver, Jim blossoms under his guidance, and shows the makings of a fine spacer as he and the alien crew battle supernovas, black holes and ferocious space storms. But even greater dangers lie ahead when Jim discovers that his trusted friend Sliver is actually a scheming pirate with mutiny in mind. Confronted with a betrayal that cuts deep into his soul, Jim is transformed from boy to man as he finds the strength to face down the mutineers and discovers a "treasure" greater than he had ever imagined.

Crew

John Aardal

Camera Operator

Brett Achorn

Software Engineer

Natalie Acosta

Software Engineer

Drew Adams

Inbetweener

Sue Adnopoz

Assistant

Richard Adrian

Sound Effects

Richard Adrian

Sound Effects Editor

Raul Aguirre

Inbetweener

Carlos Gonzalez Ochoa Aleman

Software Engineer

Joyce Alexander

Matte Painter

Graham S Allan

Project Manager

Kevin Altieri

Visual Effects

Carmen Regina Alvarez

Matte Painter

Leyla C Amaro Nodas

Matte Painter

Jaysinghe Amindra

Software Engineer

Todd H Ammons

Animator

Heidi Marie Andersen

Software Engineer

Scott Anderson

Assistant

Jennifer Ando

Background Artist

Bill Andres

Color

Nick Angell

Sound Recordist

Tony Anselmo

Assistant

Pete Anthony

Music Conductor

Pete Anthony

Original Music

Sean Applegate

Animator

Virgilio John Aquino

Visual Effects

Jeff Atmajian

Original Music

Jim Aupperle

Digital Effects Artist

Mark Anthony Austin

Animator

Kirk Axtell

Matte Painter

Phil Ayling

Soloist

Bill Aylsworth

Camera Operator

Rasoul Azadani

Layout Artist

Dale Baer

Animator

Robert Bagley

Film Lab

Kathleen M Bailey

Cg Supervisor

Kathleen M Bailey

Animator

D Jay Baker

Visual Effects

James Baker

Animator

Thomas Baker

Animation Supervisor

Doug Ball

Background Artist

Lorenzo Russell Bambino

Rendering Artist

Nancy Barker

Assistant Sound Editor

Mark Barnes

Software Engineer

Richard M Barnes

Software Engineer

Marko Barrows

Effects Assistant

John Bateman

Sound Recordist

Noreen Beasley

Inbetweener

Jeff Beazley

Layout Artist

Dale R Beck

Software Engineer

Matthew Jon Beck

Casting Associate

Jared Beckstrand

Animator

Nancy Beiman

Visual Effects

Nancy Beiman

Animator

Glenn C Bell

Software Engineer

George Benavides

Inbetweener

Doug Bennett

Animator

Frank Bennett

Original Music

Sylvie Bennett-fauque

Production

Bill Berg

Animator

Timothy Bergeron

Layout Artist

Jason L Bergman

Software Engineer

Joel Berke

Production Assistant

Janet E Berlin

Software Engineer

James C Bette

Rendering Artist

Patricia Ann Billings

Inbetweener

Phyllis Bird

Matte Painter

Cathy E Blanco

Software Engineer

Russell Blandino

Matte Painter

Diana Blazer

Production Manager

Janet Blazon

Assistant

Mary Blee

Assistant Editor

S J Bleick

Layout Artist

David Block

Animator

Bill Bloom

Production Manager

Mike Blum

Software Engineer

David Blumenfeld

Production

Michael Bolds

Software Engineer

Jamie Kezlarian Bolio

Assistant

Rik Bomberger

Software Engineer

Nicolette Bonnell

Animator

David Booth

Camera Operator

Roberta Lee Borchardt

Matte Painter

Mike Boudry

Sound Recordist

Stephen D Bowline

Software Engineer

Daniel Bowman

Assistant

Edward Derian Boyke

Rendering Artist

David Braden

2-D Animator

Kenneth Brain

Lighting Technician

Andrey Brandl

Visual Effects

Holly E Bratton

Project Manager

Rebecca Wilson Bresee

Animator

Jo Ann Breuer

2-D Animator

Aileen Brimecombe

Software Engineer

Brad Brooks

Software Engineer

John Henry Brooks

Project Manager

Stephanie Brown

Assistant Sound Editor

Marek Buchwald

Visual Effects

Kirsten A Bulmer

Production Coordinator

Letha L Burchard

Software Engineer

Kimberly Burk

Effects Assistant

James Burks

Inbetweener

Suzanne Hirota Burks

Inbetweener

Scott Burris

Software Engineer

David Bush

Rendering Artist

Jason Leonard Robert Buske

Compositing Supervisor

Carlos Cabral

Animation Director

Joey Calderon

Matte Painter

Robert A Calvo

Software Engineer

William Campbell

Animator

Marc Canas

Camera Operator

William J Caparella

Associate Editor

Robert Cardone

Layout Artist

Vince Caro

Sound Recordist

Steven C Carpenter

Software Engineer

William T Carpenter

Software Engineer

Hortensia M Casagran

Animation Supervisor

Hortensia M Casagran

Matte Painter

Vicki Case

Production Manager

Floyd Casey

Production

Vicki L Casper

Other

Janice M Caston

Matte Painter

Christenson M Casugo

Inbetweener

Kathy Cavaiola-hill

Production Manager

Rob Cavallo

Music Producer

Michael Cedeno

Animator

John Cejka

Software Engineer

Lawrence Chai

Software Engineer

Dan Chaika

Animator

Paul Chandler Carrera

Avid Editor

Gina Y Chen

Software Engineer

Yan Chen

Software Engineer

Karen N China

Animation Supervisor

Jerry Yu Ching

Animator

Kent K Chiu

Software Engineer

Chang Yei Cho

Inbetweener

Rikki Chobanian

Production Coordinator

Inna Chon

Assistant

Loren Chun

Software Engineer

Peter L Chun

Software Engineer

Wesley Chun

Animator

Terry Claborn

Color Timer

Peter Clarke

Character Designer

Michael Clay

Software Engineer

Glen Claybrook

Layout Artist

Casey Clayton

Matte Painter

Ron Clements

Story By

Ron Clements

Producer

Ron Clements

Screenplay

Merry Kanawyer Clingen

Assistant

Diana Coco

Assistant

Matt Codd

Visual Effects

Casey Coffey

Inbetweener

Earl Scott Coffman

Digital Effects Artist

Hye Young Coh

Background Artist

Philip M Cohen

Production Assistant

Shawn Colbeck

Assistant

Ray C Coleman

Software Engineer

Karen Comella

Color

Roy Conli

Producer

Troy Conrad

Software Engineer

Regina Conroy

Inbetweener

Ian J Coony

Animator

Dan Cooper

Background Artist

Kimberley A Cope

Production

Allen Corcorran

Software Engineer

Mary Therese Corgan

Layout Artist

Tom Corrigan

Software Engineer

Jesus Cortes

Assistant

Annamarie Costa

Layout Artist

Jeannette Cremarosa

Sound Recordist

Joe Crowley

Production Manager

Dan Cubert

Sound Recordist

Coralie Cudot-lissillour

Production

Lynnette E Cullen

Visual Effects

Donna Dubuc Curtis

Inbetweener

Sherrie Cuzzort

Color

Florida D'ambrosio

Matte Painter

Lea Dahlen

Animator

Patrick Dalton

Software Engineer

Eric Daniels

Animator

Margie Daniels

Animator

Chris Darroca

Animator

Michael Daugherty

Visual Effects

Bill Davis

Layout Artist

Dane A. Davis

Sound Designer

Dane A. Davis

Supervising Sound Editor

Jamal M Davis

Production Assistant

Nolan R Davis

Software Engineer

Mark Dawson

Project Manager

Sandy De Crescent

Music Contractor

Anthony De Rosa

Animator

Charles E Deal

Software Engineer

Bill R Dean

Sound Designer

Thomas Debitus

Assistant

Brad Dechter

Original Music

Margaret A Decker

Software Engineer

Christopher I Dee

Project Manager

Guy Deel

Visual Effects

Peter Del Vecho

Associate Producer

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2002
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution
Location
Burbank, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 36m

Award Nominations

Best Animated Feature Film

2002

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of the 2002 Golden Reel Award for Best Sound Editing in Animated Feature by the Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE).

Released in United States Fall November 27, 2002

Released in United States on Video April 29, 2003

The Walt Disney Company has previously adapted Robert Louis Stevenson's novel as "Treasure Island" (USA/1950), directed by Byron Haskin and starring Bobby Driscoll and Robert Newton, and "Muppet Treasure Island" (USA/1996), directed by Brian Henson and starring Kevin Bishop and Tim Curry.

Released in United States Fall November 27, 2002

Released in United States on Video April 29, 2003