Piranha


1h 30m 1995

Brief Synopsis

A private eye inadvertenly triggers a nightmare when she lets loose a population of ravenous, genetically altered piranha into a community's river.

Film Details

Also Known As
Roger Corman Presents (09/19/95), Roger Corman Presents Piranha
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Horror
Release Date
1995
Production Company
New Horizons Picture Corp.; Showtime Networks; Showtime Networks
Distribution Company
New Horizons Home Video; Showtime Networks
Location
Northern California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 30m

Synopsis

A private eye inadvertenly triggers a nightmare when she lets loose a population of ravenous, genetically altered piranha into a community's river.

Crew

Dexter N Adriano

Assistant Editor

Dexter Adriano

Assistant Editor

Athena Alexander

Assistant Director

Shariff Ali

Production Assistant

Chris Antonucci

Stunts

Kate M Applewhite

Other

Tia Ardren

Assistant Director

Craig Ayers

Carpenter

Christopher Baffa

Dp/Cinematographer

Christopher Baffa

Director Of Photography

John Chip Bailey

Camera Assistant

Kelly Baker

Post-Production Assistant

Joe Barnett

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Slade Barnett

Casting Apprentice

Todd Barron

Production Assistant

Tanya Bastone

Craft Service

Tanya Bastone

Camera

Patty Beigel

Makeup Artist

Yael Bendavid

Scenic Artist

Steven R Bentley

Grip

Danielle Berman

Set Decorator

Julie Bick

Grip

Susanne Bieger

Casting Apprentice

Barbara Blosveren

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Robert Bonilla

Best Boy

Robert E Borge

Consultant

Marissa Borsetto

Production Assistant

Thomas P Boyle

Sound Mixer

Denise Brady

Dialogue Editor

Gregg Brazzel

Stunts

Corey Brown

Driver

Lori Brown

Carpenter

Milo Brown

Transportation Coordinator

Angie Kofie Bryant

Other

John Buechler

Makeup

John Buechler

Visual Effects

Gary Burch

Driver

Gerard Burke-kennedy

Carpenter

Mitchell Buroker

Post-Production Coordinator

Joel Bystrom

Electrician

Laura Capitano

Scenic Artist

William A Carrizal

Scenic Artist

Steve Charnow

Electrician

Deven Chierighino

Location Manager

Jerry Cohen

Grip

Douglas Cooley

Grip

Michelle Coons

Casting Apprentice

Ellen Cooper

Other

Tim Cooper

Other

Roger Corman

Executive Producer

James Costello

Other

Cormack Cowan

Art Assistant

Robert Cowan

Set Designer

Robert Cowan

Production Designer

W. Kiely Cronin

Camera Assistant

Paul Darrigo

Casting Apprentice

Brad Daugherty

Driver

Deana Dawn

Assistant Camera Operator

Lorita De La Cerna

Foley Artist

Dominique Decaudain

Foley Artist

Thomas Dewier

Stunts

Matt Di Franco

Assistant Production Coordinator

Paul Di Franco

Music Supervisor

Peter Diamond

Unit Production Manager

Sara Dickerman

Assistant

Paul Difranco

Music Supervisor

Daryl Dorosy

Driver

Mike Elliott

Producer

Jeff Enden

Boom Operator

Ivan Escalante

Carpenter

Francoise Fasan

Scenic Artist

Javier Ferrer

Electrician

Terilyn Ford

Craft Service

Bob Fredrickson

Color Timer

Dan Friedman

Visual Effects

Glenn Gaines

Boom Operator

Joe Garcia

Production

Jorge Garcia

Casting Apprentice

Tony Gavin

Dolly Grip

Blair Gawthrop

Script Supervisor

Dimitry Gelman

Electrician

George M Geminiano

Stage Manager

Jennifer M Gentile

Art Department

Jennifer Gentile

Art Department

John Gilbert

Editor

Jan Glaser

Casting

Seth Gleason

Carpenter

Skeeter Haffner

Transportation Captain

Sean T Hannan

Gaffer

R Dana Harlow

Grip

Russell Hartlieb

Scenic Artist

Carey Hendricks

Photography

Karla Hennessey

Sound Department

Carrie E Higgins

Driver

Jennifer M Hill

Production Assistant

Todd Hilyard

Carpenter

Kevin Hollinger

Visual Effects

Kevin Jackson

Effects Editor

William Jackson

Carpenter

Cynda James

Stunts

Diamantina Jannon

Camera

Spurgeon Johns

Post-Production Assistant

Scott Johnston

Assistant Camera Operator

Jan Kikumoto

Post-Production Supervisor

Skip Kimball

Color

Krista Kirkwood

Casting Apprentice

Aaron Kirsch

Assistant Camera Operator

Beth Klein

Makeup Artist

Ron Klein

Driver

Ron Klein

Other

Mike Kuge

Post-Production Coordinator

Joseph Lacasse

Scenic Artist

Gregory C Landerer

Special Effects

Richard Landerer

Special Effects Assistant

Julie Lawrence

Makeup Assistant

Donald Lehoux

Carpenter

Christopher Lennertz

Music

Alain Leonard

Production Assistant

Matt Lind

Casting Apprentice

Mark Linden

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Spanky Lofland

Carpenter

David L Long

Electrician

Jana Ludwigova

Assistant Director

Damian Lunt

Carpenter

Roger Lunt

Digital Effects Supervisor

Kenji Luster

Steadicam Operator

Samual Mangen

Carpenter

Laurence Manly

Dp/Cinematographer

Laurence Manly

Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)

Alvino Martinez A

Production

Bruce Mccarthy

Carpenter

Amy Mccleary

Visual Effects

Lee Alan Mcconnell

Special Effects Assistant

Christy Mcgeachy

Assistant Set Decorator

Cole Mckay

Stunts

Jim Meech

Driver

Shane Middleton

Construction Coordinator

Carl Milinac

Stunts

Marta M. Mobley

Production

Darryl Moffet

Carpenter

Tami Mor

Costume Designer

John Moroney

Photography

Gary Morris

Electrician

Casildo Munoz

Production

Luis Munoz

Assistant Stage Manager

Jennifer Nash

Foley Recordist

Barry Norwood

Assistant Camera Operator

Gerry O'malley

Steadicam Operator

Anthony Q Palmer

Electrician

Wendy Palmer

Production Assistant

Vince Palomino

Key Grip

Jeffrey S Pamula

On-Set Dresser

Cheryl Parnell

Production Executive

Paul Pastorelli

Swing Gang

Alexandra Patsavas

Music

Ted Plank

Music Coordinator

Jon Pochran

Stunts

Jesus Putnam

Casting Apprentice

Elizabeth Rainey

Foley Artist

Rina Ramon

Costume Designer

Yuri Reese

Adr Editor

Yuri Reese

Adr Mixer

Bruce Reiss

Carpenter

David Riggs

Production Assistant

Buck Robinson

Sound Mixer

Richard Robinson

Story By

Richard Robinson

From Story

Marc Salter

Best Boy

John Sayles

From Original Screenplay; From Story

John Sayles

Story By

Dov Schwartz

Dialogue Editor

John Scivoletto

Assistant Camera Operator

Lesli Heather Shira

Scenic Artist

Byron Short

Effects Editor

Alex Simon

Screenwriter

Terrell Smith

Property Master

William Smith

Audio Post-Production

William Smith

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Carol Sonheim

Driver

Kenneth W Soons

Assistant Director

Jerry Spicer

Stunts

Ray Spiess

Dialogue Editor

Raymond E Spiess

Sound Editor

Darin Spillman

Assistant

Ellen Statham

Stunts

Patrick J Statham

Stunt Coordinator

Karen Stauss

Casting Apprentice

Tony Steinberg

Assistant Director

Caroline Stephenson

Production Assistant

Kris Taber

Casting Apprentice

Christopher M Taylor

Sound Mixer

Jim Towne

Office Runner

Chuckie Travers

Grip

Thomas E Tray

Production Assistant

Clayton Tripp

Assistant Camera Operator

Carlo Tustoff

Camera Operator

Chako Van Leeuwen

Producer

Noe G Vasquez

Production

Michael Vatovec

Scenic Artist

Jeff Vaughn

Music

Film Details

Also Known As
Roger Corman Presents (09/19/95), Roger Corman Presents Piranha
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Horror
Release Date
1995
Production Company
New Horizons Picture Corp.; Showtime Networks; Showtime Networks
Distribution Company
New Horizons Home Video; Showtime Networks
Location
Northern California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 30m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video October 22, 1996

Aired in United States September 19, 1995

Telecast as a presentation of "Roger Corman Presents."

Roger Corman produced the original 1978 theatrical film, "Piranha," directed by Joe Dante.