Return of the Beverly Hillbillies


2h 1981

Brief Synopsis

Jed Clampett and family returned to television after a decade in syndicated reruns to help solve the energy crisis in their own rustic ways. Buddy Ebsen, Nancy Culp and Donna Douglas reprised their roles as Jed Clampett, Jane Hathaway and Elly May Clampett. Imogene Coca came aboard as Granny's hundr

Film Details

Also Known As
Solving the Energy Crisis
Release Date
1981

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

Jed Clampett and family returned to television after a decade in syndicated reruns to help solve the energy crisis in their own rustic ways. Buddy Ebsen, Nancy Culp and Donna Douglas reprised their roles as Jed Clampett, Jane Hathaway and Elly May Clampett. Imogene Coca came aboard as Granny's hundred-year-old Maw (Irene Ryan, who had played Granny, had died in 1973), and Ray Young is the new Jethro, in place of Max Baer (who had left acting to get into the production end of films). This pilot to a prospective new "Beverly Hillbillies" series originally was titled "Solving the Energy Crisis."

Film Details

Also Known As
Solving the Energy Crisis
Release Date
1981

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Aired in United States October 6, 1981

Original title: "Solving the Energy Crisis."