Free Willy 3: The Rescue


1h 26m 1997

Brief Synopsis

Jesse and Randolph Johnson encounter an illegal whaler whose activities put Willy and his family at risk. Jesse then teams with the lawbreaker's 10-year-old son to save the day.

Film Details

Also Known As
Rädda Willy 3
MPAA Rating
PG
Genre
Adventure
Children
Drama
Family
Sequel
Release Date
1997
Distribution Company
WARNER BROS. PICTURES DISTRIBUTION (WBPD)
Location
Howe Sound, British Columbia, Canada; Squamish, British Columbia, Canada; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 26m

Synopsis

Jesse and Randolph Johnson encounter an illegal whaler whose activities put Willy and his family at risk. Jesse then teams with the lawbreaker's 10-year-old son to save the day.

Crew

Helen Ackerly

Assistant Production Coordinator

Jordan Acomba

Assistant Editor

Randy Alderson

Best Boy

Grace Anderson

Costumes

Zach Anderson

Animatronics

Rey Aquino

Animatronics

Jim Bach

Video Assist/Playback

Wayne Baker

Camera Assistant

Tanja Balic

Production Assistant

Michele Barber

Assistant Production Accountant

Shauna Beal

Assistant

Lance Beard

Animatronics

Francesca Benedetti

Sound Editor

Don Blackburn

Production Assistant

Bruce Botnick

Music

Ty Boyce

Animatronics

Fred Boyd

Lighting Technician

Dan Bradley

Other

Tom Brydon

Visual Effects

Dave Caldwell

Animatronics

Warren Carr

Unit Production Manager

Lynne Carrow

Casting

Mark Carter

Production Assistant

Andrew Cash

Song

Peter Cash

Song

Lauro Chartrand

Stunts

John Chisholm

Other

Jill Christensen

Production Coordinator

Jacqueline Christianini

Sound Supervisor

Ann Chu

Camera Assistant

Kelly Cole

Rerecording

Walt Conti

Digital Effects Supervisor

Alex Contreras

Animatronics

Manuel Contreras

Animatronics

Jonas Crawley

Foley Mixer

Bob Dahlin

Assistant Director

Kim Darren

Animatronics

Sandra Davis

Hair Stylist

Candace Dickens

Assistant Production Coordinator

Deborah Dimitroff

Production Assistant

Lauren Shuler Donner

Executive Producer

Richard Donner

Executive Producer

Lisa Doyle

Sound Editor

Julie Durk

Associate Producer

Richard Eagan

Camera Assistant

Cliff Eidelman

Music

Stephanie Englert

Animatronics

Rick Estrin

Song

R D 'luther' Fairbairn

Property Master

Rob Falck

Special Effects Assistant

David Falicki

Medic

Greg Fox

Camera Assistant

John Franta

Transportation Co-Captain

Steve Garber

Production Assistant

Real Gauvreau

Sound Editor

Joss Geidusheck

Animatronics

James Genn

Sound Editor

Jennifer Dawn Gero

Associate Producer

Dean Giammarco

Rerecording

Cathy Mickel Gibson

Production Accountant

Jose Gonzales

Animatronics

Margie Goodspeed

Editor

Paul Greenfield

Animatronics

Derek Grieve

Dolly Grip

Cyrillynn P. Grospe

Production Assistant

Courtney Gross

Location Casting

Michael Guthrie

Best Boy Grip

Darold Hadley

Transportation Co-Captain

Darrell Hall

Music Editor

Salmon Harris

Special Effects Assistant

Shane Harvey

Photography

Jack Hayes

Original Music

Ken Hayward

Visual Effects

James C Heath

Song

Kim Heath

Key Grip

Pauline Heaton

Archival Footage

James G Hebb

3-D Artist

Erich Hepnar

Other

Tim Hogan

Key Grip

Gina Hole

Makeup Artist

Sophie Hotte

Sound Editor

Sean Hubbert

Assistant Editor

Bob Hurst

Animatronics

Scott Irvine

Transportation Coordinator

Ron James

Transportation Captain

Helen Jarvis

Assistant Art Director

Philip Jean

Foreman

Paul Jenkinson

Dresser

Kirk Johns

Location Manager

Tom Johnson

Song

Dennis Jones

Lighting

George Josef

Stunts

Josee Kedzierski

Office Assistant

Sean Kelly

Sound Editor

Daphne Klebe

Art Assistant

David Knight

Animatronics

Catherine Kretz

Assistant Director

Ned W Krumrey

Craft Service

James Kusan

Boom Operator

Wilson Kwok

Animatronics

Cece Neber Labao

Assistant

Linda Lee Langdon

Assistant Costume Designer

Michael Langlois

Stunts

Ingrid Larson

Animatronics

Tony Lawson

Animatronics

Tony Lazarowich

Special Effects Coordinator

Collin Leadlay

Assistant Director

Mark Lemmon

Assistant Editor

Lisa Leonard

Hair Stylist

Morgan Lewington

Production Assistant

David Richard Lewis

Production Assistant

Kathy Liska

Assistant

Glen Lougheed

Production Assistant

Jim Lovette

Animatronics

Gabe Mackillop

Animatronics

Sheena Macrae

Sound Supervisor

Rick Maddux

Lighting Technician

Stephen Maier

Camera Assistant

Alfonso Maldonado

Animatronics

Rudy Maldonado

Animatronics

Maya Mani

Costume Designer

Karen Margolese

Assistant Director

Mark Marshall

Coproducer

Melanie Masson

Assistant

Sandra Matossi

Production Accountant

John Mattson

Screenplay

Wendy Mcallister

Visual Effects

Julie Mchaffie

Hair Stylist

Rosana Mchenry

Animatronics

Jean Mcnary

Animatronics

Patty Mcreynolds

Craft Service

Russell Mead

Animatronics

Richard Medhurst

Craft Service

Bill Mellow

Adr Mixer

Douglasann Menchions

Art Director

Douglas Merrifield

Coproducer

Arnon Milchan

Executive Producer

Jennifer Moore

Property Master

Kim Mortenson

Effects Assistant

David Mylrea

Stunts

Scott Nicholson

Stunts

Mike Nomad

Stunt Coordinator

Wendy O'brien

Location Casting

Sina Oroomchi

Adr Mixer

David Orr

Color Timer

Iain Pattison

Adr Mixer

Rick Patton

Sound Mixer

Brian Pearson

Camera Operator

Mike Pendergast

Animatronics

Stephen Pepper

Visual Effects

Fred Perron

Stunts

Heather Persons

Assistant Editor

Robin Petravic

Animatronics

Christine Petrov

Visual Effects

Scott Pringle

Special Effects Assistant

John Raff

Animatronics

Rozzana I Ramos

Assistant

Rick Ray

Animatronics

Gary Reyes

Animatronics

Scott Riley

Animatronics

Ed Roberts

Animatronics

Lisa Taylor Roberts

Makeup Artist

Ron Robinson

Stunts

Ray Rodriguez

Animatronics

F E Roeske

Stunts

Pete Romano

Photography

Louise Roper

Set Decorator

Steven Rudy

Production Assistant

Patrick Russ

Original Music

John Sampson

Stunts

Melisa Sanchez

Script Supervisor

Don Saxby

Animatronics

David Schladweiler

Assistant

Tobias Schliessler

Director Of Photography

Tobias Schliessler

Dp/Cinematographer

Sam Scroggin

Animatronics

Paul Sharpe

Rerecording

Paul Sharpe

Sound Supervisor

Lauren Shatzko

Craft Service

Shane Shemko

Foley Artist

Lauren Shuler Donner

Executive Producer

Cal Shumiatcher

Sound Editor

Skydiggers, The

Song Performer

Michael S Smith

Assistant Editor

Steven R Smith

Sound Editor

Don Steele

Other

Dawn Stofer

Other

Isaac Strozberg

Sound Editor

Jim Svornich

Other

Bob Talbot

Cinematographer

Bob Talbot

Dp/Cinematographer

Peter Tang

Camera Assistant

Dave Tarris

Assistant Location Manager

Judy Taylor

Casting

Lynne Taylor

Assistant Production Coordinator

Mark Terzich

Animatronics

Brent Thomas

Production Designer

John Titus

Animatronics

Corie Tornack

Special Effects Assistant

Kevin Townshend

Sound Editor

Film Details

Also Known As
Rädda Willy 3
MPAA Rating
PG
Genre
Adventure
Children
Drama
Family
Sequel
Release Date
1997
Distribution Company
WARNER BROS. PICTURES DISTRIBUTION (WBPD)
Location
Howe Sound, British Columbia, Canada; Squamish, British Columbia, Canada; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 26m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video November 18, 1997

Released in United States Summer August 8, 1997

Began shooting July 31, 1996.

Completed shooting October 10, 1996.

Film dedicated to the memory of Keith A Walker.

Third in the series which includes "Free Willy" (USA/1993), directed by Simon Wincer and starring Jason James Richter, and "Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home" (USA/1995), directed by Dwight Little and also starring Richter.

Released in United States Summer August 8, 1997

Released in United States on Video November 18, 1997