52 Pick-Up


1h 54m 1986

Brief Synopsis

Harry Mitchell is a successful Los Angeles manufacturer whose wife is running for city council. His life is turned upside down when three blackmailers confront him with a video tape of him with his young mistress and demand $100,000. Fearing that the story will hurt his wife's political campaign if

Film Details

Also Known As
52 Pick Up
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1986
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 54m

Synopsis

Harry Mitchell is a successful Los Angeles manufacturer whose wife is running for city council. His life is turned upside down when three blackmailers confront him with a video tape of him with his young mistress and demand $100,000. Fearing that the story will hurt his wife's political campaign if he goes to the police, Harry pretends that he will pay the men, but does not follow through. The blackmailers raise their demands in retaliation, and Harry begins to try to turn them against each other. When the sociopathic leader of the criminals responds with violence against the mistress and harrassment of Harry's wife, Harry seeks some other solution.

Crew

Phil Adams

Stunts

Alicia Alexander

Location Manager

Dick Alexander

Sound

Eric Allard

Special Effects Coordinator

Brian Armstrong

Assistant Camera Operator

Dwayne Avery

Sound Editor

Milton Ayer

Song

Wenden K Baldwin

Titles

Caroline Baron

Production Coordinator

Philip D Bartko

Special Effects

Norma Bass

Hair

Michael Bishop

Song

Simone Boisseree

Stunts

Dale R Brady

Film Lab

Jerry Brutsche

Stunts

Sarah Burdick

Set Decorator

Robert T Burman

Film Lab

Duncan Burns

Sound Editor

Richard Butler

Stunts

Ken Caillat

Music

B C Cameron

Production Assistant

Scott Cameron

Assistant Director

Tom Capps

Production Assistant

Alan Caso

Camera Operator

Michael Casper

Sound

Terry Chambers

Sound Editor

Gary Chang

Music

Russell Christian

Art Director

Paul Clay

Sound Editor

Erik Cord

Stunts

Rick Crampton

Sound Editor

Stuart Cropley

Electrician

Hallie D'amore

Makeup

Janeen Davis

Stunts

Mark Davison

Assistant Camera Operator

Louis Digiaimo

Casting

Scott Dockstader

Stunts

David W Dubois

Electrician

Jodi Ehrlich

Assistant Director

Paula Erickson

Music Supervisor

Joseph Fama

Carpenter

John K. Farr

Other

Robert Fitzgerald

Sound Editor

Edward Flotard

Transportation Captain

Kristi Frankenheimer-davis

Location Assistant

Eyal Geva

Assistant Camera Operator

David Glazer

Property Master

Yoram Globus

Producer

Menahem Golan

Producer

Mark Goodermote

Boom Operator

Nate Goodman

Camera

Mark Green

Property Master Assistant

Bradley Gross

Assistant Director

Ted Grossman

Stunt Coordinator

Ted Grossman

Stunts

Anette Haellmigk

Assistant Camera Operator

Bill Hall

Scenic Artist

Robert Lee Harris

Stunts

Philip Harrison

Production Designer

Frances Hays

Costume Supervisor

Robert Herron

Stunts

John Higgins

Assistant

Vered Hochman

Makeup

Frank Holgate

Camera Operator

Ulla Holler

Assistant Editor

Whitney R Hunter

Location Scout

Nils C Jensen

Sound Editor

Ron Jeremy

Other

Jimmy Jones

Transportation Coordinator

Jack Keath

Adr Supervisor

Hubie Kerns Sr.

Stunts

Ian Kincaid

Gaffer

Richard Kuhn

Dolly Grip

Elmore Leonard

Screenplay

Elmore Leonard

Source Material (From Novel)

Candace Lowell

Craft Service

Andrew Macdonald

Sound

Dee Mansano

Makeup

Dee Mansano

Special Effects

Dee Mansano

Makeup Supervisor

Mony Mansano

Prosthetics

Hal Martin

On-Set Dresser

Jesse Mather

Electrician

Nelson Mccormick

Production Assistant

Tom Mertz

Special Effects

Philip Miglino

Costumes

Ed Novick

Sound Mixer

Alan Oliney

Stunts

Ronald Oliney

Stunts

Donald Orlando

Production Auditor

Scott Page

Song

Tally Paulos

Adr Supervisor

Mike Pfiefer

Music

Joel Renfro

Transportation Coordinator

Brian H Reynolds

Grip

Ross Reynolds

Stunts

Ross Reynolds

Helicopter Pilot

Kevin Rockey

Foley Artist

Frederic Roth

Production Assistant

George Russell

Song

Angelo Russo

Color Timer

Renate Schneuer

Script Supervisor

Kyle Seidenbaum

Titles

Walt Shipley

Location Scout

Robert F. Shugrue

Editor

Jeffrey Silver

Unit Production Manager

Michael R Sloan

Post-Production Supervisor

Phil Sloane

Key Grip

Jordan Smith

Assistant Editor

Jean Spray

Transportation Co-Captain

Greg Stacy

Sound Editor

Marty Stein

Sound Editor

John Steppling

Screenplay

Bruce Stubblefield

Sound Editor

Ray Summers

Costume Designer

Suzanne Tenner

Photography

Casey Troutman

Foley Artist

Peter A Tullo

Props

Jost Vacano

Director Of Photography

Anne-marie Vitello

Negative Cutting

Ron Vitello

Negative Cutting

Henry T. Weinstein

Executive Producer

Max Whitehouse

Set Decorator

Ted Whitfield

Music Editor

Ronald Woodard

Grip

Jack Yellen

Theme Lyrics

Film Details

Also Known As
52 Pick Up
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1986
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 54m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Fall November 7, 1986

Released in United States on Video April 6, 1988

Remake of "The Ambassador" (1984) directed by J Lee Thompson.

Director John Frankenheimer died July 6, 2002 of a stroke at the age of 72.

Began shooting April 16, 1986.

Completed shooting June 30, 1986.

Ultra-Stereo

Released in United States on Video April 6, 1988

Released in United States Fall November 7, 1986