Mortal Engines


2h 8m 2018

Film Details

Also Known As
Macchine mortali, Mortal Engines: Krieg der Städte, Máquinas Mortais, Máquinas mortales, Mécaniques fatales, Ragadozó városok, Smrtelné stroje, Smrtonosne ma?ine, Smrtonosni stroji, Zabójcze maszyny, Ölümcül Makineler
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2018
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures
Location
Wingnuts Studios, Miramar, Wellington, New Zealand

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 8m

Synopsis

Crew

Christopher A J Pitt

Visual Effects

Cliff Abbott

Carpenter

Finn Abbott

Carpenter

Johan Aberg

Visual Effects

Gino Acevedo

Hair & Makeup

Taipua Adams

Wardrobe

Richard Addison-wood

Software Engineer

Glen Charles Adlam

Visual Effects

Tanseer Ahmed

Animator

Malcolm Aitchison

Visual Effects

Iain Aitken

Set Decorator

Tristan Alarcon

Visual Effects

James Aldous

Visual Effects

Andrew Alevizos

Compositor

Andrew Alevizos

Visual Effects

James M. Alexander

Camera

David Allen

Lighting Technician

Jacqueline Allen

Art Director

Jacqueline Allen

Production

Mark Edward Allen

Visual Effects

Ruben Allen

On-Set Dresser

Andrei Allerborn

Visual Effects

Stan Alley

Visual Effects

Greg Allison

Art Director

Jon Allitt

Visual Effects

Brian Alvarez

Visual Effects

Svend Andersen

Visual Effects

Adam Anderson

Art Department

Dave Anderson

Lighting Technician

Frazer Anderson

Art Department

Nicholas Anderson

Production

Ric Anderson

Stunt Coordinator

Ross Anderson

Special Effects Technician

Zac Anderson

Visual Effects

Tor Andreassen

Compositor

Daniel Andrews

Stunt Performer

Anil Kumar Ankathi

Visual Effects

Joel Anscombe-smith

Sound Mixer

Vasilis Antipas

Visual Effects

Charles Anton

Construction

Yoichiro Aoki

Visual Effects

Yoshinao Aonuma

Stunt Performer

Christine Arboit

Visual Effects

Samuel Paul Archer

Visual Effects

Zahra Archer

Set Designer

Georgy Arevshatov

Visual Effects

Chris Armsden

Visual Effects

Desray Armstrong

Production Coordinator

Harry Ashby

Assistant Director

Sam Ashford-rowe

Production

Kyle Ashley

Visual Effects

Daniel Ashton

Visual Effects

Oliver Askew

Visual Effects

Robert Askwith

Art Department

Rebecca Asquith

Set Designer

Myles Asseter

Visual Effects

Jason Astley

Visual Effects

Kevin Atkinson

Visual Effects

Ryan Attwood

Costumes

Kaustubh Atulkar

Visual Effects

Matthew Austin

Art Director

Derrick Auyoung

Visual Effects

Kwang Theng Aw

Visual Effects

Dan Ayling

Camera

Sergio Ayrosa

Matte Painter

Andrew Ayrton

Rigging Gaffer

Glen Ayrton

Best Boy

Matthias Baas

Visual Effects

Bob Badami

Music

Timothy R. L. Baiden

Production

Sarah Bailey-harper

Art Department

Mike Bain

Visual Effects

Heath Baker

Compositor

Sam Baker

Animator

Shamus Baker

Visual Effects

Robert Baldwin

Art Department

Sam Balzer

Art Department

Ben Bamford

Set Production Assistant

Patricia Barker

Tailor

Simon Barker

Carpenter

Lauren Barnes

Production

Matt Barnett

Construction

Emily Barr

Wardrobe

Ned Barraud

Visual Effects

Phil Barrenger

Visual Effects

Daniel Barrett

Visual Effects

Louise Barry

Greensman

Sonia Bass

Camera

Jess Bauer

Props

Simon Baumfield

Photography

Peter Baustedter

Matte Painter

Bryn Bayliss

Visual Effects

Steve Bayliss

Visual Effects

Daniel Bayona

Matte Painter

Hamish Beachman

Visual Effects

Jonathan Beard

Music

James Beattie

Best Boy

Aaron Becker

Art Department

Cory Bedwell

Matte Painter

Ray Beentjes

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Laetitia Belen

Assistant Camera

Natasha Belle

Visual Effects

Gregory Bellis

Camera

Nicola Belton

Wardrobe

Dan Bennett

Art Department

Matt Bennett

Stunt Performer

Nicola Benton

Accounting Assistant

Jarl Benzon

Greensman

Emma Berkeley

Visual Effects

Lara Berners

Production

Amanda Beros

Visual Effects

Alexander A B Berson

Compositor

Dan Best

Visual Effects Editor

Dan Best

Assistant Editor

Natalie Best

Visual Effects

Jamie Beswarick

Art Department

Steve Bevins

Visual Effects

Aaron D Beyer

Visual Effects

Victoria Beynon-cole

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Jarnail Bhachu

Compositor

Shweta Bhatnagar

Visual Effects

Sarah Bicknell

Assistant Director

Ian Bidgood

Visual Effects

Glen Bielenberg

Electric

Erik Bierens

Visual Effects

Ben Bigiel

Visual Effects

Martine Bijker

Props

Ronan Binding

Animator

William Bisley

Production

Aaron Black

Art Department

Phil Blackburn

Best Boy

Shayne Blaikie

Stunt Performer

Stefanie Blatt

Visual Effects

Brett Blenkin

Construction Manager

Richard Bluck

Dp/Cinematographer

Richard Bluck

Director Of Photography

Moragot Bodharamik

Visual Effects

Florin Boieriu

Compositor

Bruno Du Bois

Assistant Director

Chris Bolger

Visual Effects

Ella Boliver

Compositor

Solomon Bollinger

Lighting Technician

Shaun Bolton

Rigging Grip

Sebastian Bommersheim

Compositor

Jason Bond

Visual Effects

Mike Bonnar

Art Department

Vincent Bonnet

Visual Effects

Nick Booth

Visual Effects

Paul Booth

Costumes

Rene Borst

Matte Painter

Glenn Boswell

Stunt Coordinator

Glenn Boswell

Unit Director

Antoine Bouthors

Visual Effects

Philippa Boyens

Screenplay

Philippa Boyens

Executive Producer

Christopher Boyes

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Don Bradford

Visual Effects

Adam Bradley

Visual Effects

Jeremy Bradley

Visual Effects

Derek Brady

Visual Effects

Lee Bramwell

Visual Effects

Dimitri Breidenbach

Compositor

Amy Brennan

Production Manager

Martin Le Breton

Camera

Simon Bright

Art Director

Scott Brisbane

Matte Painter

Greg Broadmore

Art Department

Donna Brooker

Greensman

Ryan Brooks

Painter

Garrett Broussard

Visual Effects

David Brown

Gaffer

Elise Brown

Production

Hamish Brown

Wardrobe

Nicholas Brown

Visual Effects

Samantha Brown

Wardrobe

Norman Alan Brown Iii

Visual Effects

Boris Bruchhaus

Visual Effects

Joerg Bruemmer

Visual Effects

Mathew Owen Brunton

Visual Effects

Julian Bryant

Compositor

Trevor Brymer

Visual Effects

Damien Bryson

Stunt Performer

Tanya Buchanan

Visual Effects

Bob Buck

Costume Designer

Hayley Budulis

Production

Sam Bui

Visual Effects

Sirius Buisson

Visual Effects

Peter Bujdoso

Matte Painter

Daniel Bukevec

Visual Effects

Rachel Bullock

Casting Associate

Joerg W Bungert

Visual Effects

Michael James Burborough

Visual Effects

Brent Burge

Sound Editor

Clare Burgess

Production

Clare Burlinson

Colorist

Kurt Butler

Visual Effects

Luke Butters

Special Effects Technician

Pete Butters

Carpenter

Anton Buys

Carpenter

Bill Bycroft

Assistant Camera

Film Details

Also Known As
Macchine mortali, Mortal Engines: Krieg der Städte, Máquinas Mortais, Máquinas mortales, Mécaniques fatales, Ragadozó városok, Smrtelné stroje, Smrtonosne ma?ine, Smrtonosni stroji, Zabójcze maszyny, Ölümcül Makineler
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2018
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures
Location
Wingnuts Studios, Miramar, Wellington, New Zealand

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 8m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States December 14, 2018

Project marks the directorial debut of Christian Rivers. (10/24/2016)

Released in United States December 14, 2018

Based on the novel "Mortal Engines" written by Philip Reeve and published by Scholastic in 2001.