The Nutcracker in 3D


1h 48m 2010

Brief Synopsis

An updated version of Tchaikovsky's "The Nutcracker," taking place in the 1920s, when a young girl named Mary brings her new nutcracker doll to life.

Film Details

Also Known As
Nutcracker 3D, Nutcracker and the Rat King, Nutcracker in 3D, Untitled (Andrei Konchalovsky, Untitled (Andrei Konchalovsky/The Nutcracker project)
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2010
Distribution Company
Cinemarket Films/Freestyle Digital Media

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 48m

Synopsis

An updated version of Tchaikovsky's "The Nutcracker," taking place in the 1920s, when a young girl named Mary brings her new nutcracker doll to life.

Crew

Roz Abery

Makeup Artist

Jiri Adamec

Character Designer

Mathieu Aerni

Visual Effects

Louie Alexander

Compositor

Tim Alexander

Modelmaker

Gina R. Alfano

Adr Editor

Patrick Alsop

Matchmove Artist

Robert Amaral

Compositor

Michael Amasio

Animator

Paul Amiras

Visual Effects

Csaba Annus

Driver

Kristian Antonelli

Animator

Deborah Aquila

Casting

Jeffrey Arnold

Visual Effects

Oliver Arnold

Cg Supervisor

Edward Artemiev

Music

Tim Aslam

Assistant Costume Designer

Daniele Auber

Visual Effects

Ameenah Ayub

Post-Production Coordinator

Eva Badacsonyi

Assistant Director

Cheryl Bainum

Visual Effects

Graeme Baitz

Rotoscope Artist

Ben Baker

Camera

Matthew Baker

Camera

Vanessa Baker

Voice Casting

Remo Balcells

Visual Effects

Gabor Balda

Grip

Tom Balkwill

Visual Effects

Sándor Balla

Sound

Bernadett Balo

Production Coordinator

Sandor Balo

Production Manager

Gyula Balogh

Electrician

Stephanie Bamberg

Assistant Production Coordinator

Fruzsina Banhalmi

Makeup

Kinga Baranyai

Production Coordinator

Alma Barbieri

Costumes

Chris Barrett

Music Engineer

Bill Barringer

Production Supervisor

Alexandra Bartfai

Coordinator

Josie Batorski

Tutor

Stepan Batousek

Compositor

Zsolt Bedocs

Models

Balazs Belafalvy

Director Of Photography

Balazs Belafalvy

Other

Mathieu Belanger

Editor

Zoltan Benyo

Visual Effects Producer

Ferenc Beres

Location Scout

Patrik Bergman

Compositor

Rodrigo Bernardo

Camera

Sandor Bertalan

Stunts

Yoav Binyamini

Animator

Stefano Biscaro

Visual Effects

Rod Bland

Cgi Artist

Edit Blaumann

Video Assist/Playback

Zachary Bloom

Film Lab

Anthony Bluff

Visual Effects Producer

Turea Blyth

Visual Effects

Joel Bodin

Modelmaker

Samuel Karl Bohn

Music

Csaba Bojthe

Painter

Matyas Borda

Sculptor

Michael Borgstrom

Visual Effects

Moritz Borman

Executive Producer

Sandor Boros

Stunts

Nicholas Boughen

Visual Effects Supervisor

Jean Bourne

Script Supervisor

Grant Bowen

Visual Effects

Peter Bowmar

Visual Effects

Yvette Bozsik

Assistant

Justin Brekke

Visual Effects

Clare Brody

Visual Effects

Jonathan Brooker

Technical Director

Danielle Brooks

Cgi Artist

Nicholas Brooks

Unit Manager

Nicholas Brooks

Sound

Nicholas Brooks

Visual Effects Supervisor

Judith Brown

Tutor

Lyndy Brown

Production Manager

Arran Brownlee

Storyboard Artist

Corran Brownlee

Storyboard Artist

Jan Brukner

3-D Artist

Jan Brukner

Matte Painter

Erika Bruning

Camera

Tom Bullen

Music Engineer

Jon Bunker

Visual Effects

Simon Bunker

Technical Director

Chris Burdon

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Peter Burgis

Foley Artist

Paul Burke

Film Lab

Andy Burmeister

Matchmove Artist

Andy Burrows

Film Lab

Harold Burst

Plasterer

Leo Burton

Makeup Effects

Zoltan Bus

Graphic Artist

Karl Caffrey

Post-Production Coordinator

Claudio Campana

Art Director

Grady Campbell

Compositor

Kevin Campbell

Technical Director

Alexandre Cancado

Compositor

Huseyin Caner

3-D Artist

Anthony Caron-delion

Set Designer

Paul Carter

Sound Effects

Peter Carty

Camera Assistant

Michael Cashore

Compositor

John Cassella Jr.

Visual Effects

Perry Cella

Painter

John Chamberlain

Painter

Manda Cheung

Rotoscope Artist

Sarka Chladova

Compositor

Jaroslava Chlasova

Matte Painter

Vincent Cirelli

Visual Effects Supervisor

Jozsef Cirko

Coproducer

Megan Clark

Coproducer

Megan Clark

Post-Production Supervisor

Mike Clark

Animator

Marisa Clayton

Camera

Matthew Collinge

Sound Designer

Ed Colyer

Foley Mixer

Patrick Comerford

Puppeteer

Ricardo Contreras

Makeup

James Corless

Sound

Ivan Cornell

Visual Effects

Steve Costello

Gaffer

Zoe Cousins

Film Lab

Daniel Craemer

Rotoscope Artist

Alistair Crocker

Sound

Debbie Crosscup

Visual Effects

Aniko Csat

Production Secretary

Attila Csehy

Driver

Tamas Csutak

Auditor

Zsolt Csutak

Casting

Ondrej Ctibor

Compositor

Gary Cureton

Animator

Matt Curtis

Titles

Jiri Cvancara

Visual Effects

Matthew D'angibau

Visual Effects

Eric D'souza

Camera

Dominic Daigle

Digital Artist

Sebastian Dale

Sound

Dennis Dallen

Compositor

Terry Davies

Music

Terry Davies

Music Conductor

Tony Davis

Assistant Production Coordinator

Martin Davison

Visual Effects Supervisor

Joe De Michelis

Visual Effects

Gemma De Vecchi

Visual Effects

Lanie Dearing

Matchmove Artist

Nick Del-molino

Sound

Valerie Delahaye

Visual Effects Producer

Patsy Delord

Production Coordinator

Laszlo Demeter

Set Designer

Jozsef Dene

Camera Assistant

Sandor Denes

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Andie Derrick

Foley Artist

Kunal Desai

Visual Effects

Sylvain Despretz

Concept Artist

Dominique Devoucoux

Post-Production Coordinator

Jerome Dewhurst

Camera

Lajos Diko

Grip

Ales Dlabac

3-D Artist

Stephen Dobric

Art Director

Stephen Dobric

Stand-In

Chad Dombrova

Visual Effects

Brendan Donnison

Voice Casting

Gary Dormer

Rigging Grip

Torquil Douglas

Assistant Editor

Jason Dowdeswell

Visual Effects Supervisor

Mike Dowson

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Gellert Dravucz

Camera Assistant

Chris Drew

Storyboard Artist

Nick Drew

Production Manager

Paul Driver

Visual Effects Coordinator

Andrew Dudman

Music

Annamária Dunai

Makeup Assistant

Neil Dunn

Visual Effects

David Dunsterville

Visual Effects

Balazs Duronelly

Sculptor

Petr Dvorak

3-D Artist

Radek Dvorak

3-D Artist

Zoltan Dzsupin

Camera Assistant

Steve Earner

Production Accountant

Phillip Eason

Puppeteer

Richard Edwards

Visual Effects

Zsolt Egressy

Wardrobe

Laszlo Egyedi

Electrician

Erik Ellefsen

Animation Director

Sander Ellers

Modelmaker

Peter Elliott

Choreographer

Jane Ellis

Visual Effects Producer

Juno J. Ellis

Adr Editor

Stephen Elson

Visual Effects Producer

Philip Elton

Art Director

Jared Embley

Visual Effects

David Emeny

Compositor

Judit Endrenyi

Makeup Artist

Jenn Epstein

Rotoscope Artist

Agota Erdos

Accountant

Brian Eyre

Animator

Blanka Faitova

Compositor

Craig Falco

Modelmaker

Film Details

Also Known As
Nutcracker 3D, Nutcracker and the Rat King, Nutcracker in 3D, Untitled (Andrei Konchalovsky, Untitled (Andrei Konchalovsky/The Nutcracker project)
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2010
Distribution Company
Cinemarket Films/Freestyle Digital Media

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 48m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Fall November 24, 2010

Released in United States on Video November 1, 2011

Russian Roulette is Andrei Konchalovksy's production company.

Released in United States Fall November 24, 2010

Released in United States on Video November 1, 2011