Aldous Huxley


Novelist, Screenwriter

About

Also Known As
Aldous Leonard Huxley
Birth Place
Surrey, England, GB
Born
July 26, 1894
Died
November 22, 1963
Cause of Death
Cancer

Biography

Aldous Huxley worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. Huxley wrote for a variety of films, including the dramedy "Pride and Prejudice" (1940) with Greer Garson and the Orson Welles dramatic adaptation "Jane Eyre" (1944). Huxley was also credited in "The Devils" (1971) starring Vanessa Redgrave, "Point Counterpoint" (PBS, 1972-73) and "Brave New World" (NBC, ...

Family & Companions

Maria Huxley
Wife
Married from 1919 until her death in 1955.
Laura Huxley
Wife
Married in 1956.

Biography

Aldous Huxley worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. Huxley wrote for a variety of films, including the dramedy "Pride and Prejudice" (1940) with Greer Garson and the Orson Welles dramatic adaptation "Jane Eyre" (1944). Huxley was also credited in "The Devils" (1971) starring Vanessa Redgrave, "Point Counterpoint" (PBS, 1972-73) and "Brave New World" (NBC, 1979-1980). Huxley was most recently credited in "Little Archimedes" (1979). Huxley was the grandson of T H Huxley. Huxley passed away in November 1963 at the age of 69.

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Jane Eyre (1944) - You Could Amuse Me Blustery Rochester (Orson Welles) separates the new governess Jane (Joan Fontaine) from his ward Adele (Margaret O'Brien) in an attempt to address his boredom, in Jane Eyre, 1944, directed by Robert Stevenson from the Charlotte Bronte novel.
Jane Eyre (1944) - I've Never Seen Him New governess Jane (Joan Fontaine) with pupil Adele (Margaret O'Brien) speculates about the master she's never met, followed by his gaudy first appearance (Orson Welles, as "Rochester") on the Yorkshire moors, in the 1944 20th Century Fox Jane Eyre.
Jane Eyre (1944) - Change In England Fake literature, Joan Fontaine as the mature title character narrating an opening that does not appear in the Charlotte Bronte novel, young Jane (Peggy Ann Garner), Mrs. Reed (Agnes Moorehead) and schoolmaster Brocklehurst (Henry Daniell) introduced, in Robert Stevenson's Jane Eyre, 1944.
Pride And Prejudice (1940) - Exquisite Young Men Opening, Lizzie (Greer Garson) and Jane (Maureen O'Sullivan), with mum (Mary Boland) shopping, arrival of Bingley (Bruce Lester) and Darcy (Laurence Olivier), Aunt Phillips, Lady Lucas and Charlotte (May Beatty, Marjorie Wood, Karen Morley) joining, MGM's 1940 version of Pride And Prejudice.
Pride And Prejudice (1940) - Beauty And Charm Jane Austen comic scene from MGM, the Bennets (Edmund Gwenn, Mary Boland) and daughters (Greer Garson as Elizabeth, Maureen O'Sullivan as Jane, with Ann Rutherford, Heather Angel and Marsha Hunt) receive the supercilious Mr. Collins (Melville Cooper), in Pride And Prejudice, 1940.
Jane Eyre (1944) - Dreaming Again Peggy Ann Garner as young the young orphan title character in her famous school punishment, friend Helen (an un-credited Elizabeth Taylor) stealing the scenes, Dr. Rivers (John Sutton) riding by, in Jane Eyre, 1944, starring Joan Fontaine and Orson Welles.
Pride And Prejudice (1940) - He Means To Be Severe Elizabeth (Greer Garson) is visiting her slightly injured sister at the home of Darcy (Laurence Olivier) who plays cards with Bingley (Bruce Lester), whose sister (Frieda Inescort) attends, social jousting ensuing, in MGM"s production of Jane Austen's Pride And Prejudice, 1940.

Family

T H Huxley
Grandfather
Biologist. Wrote extensively in support of Darwin's theories.
Matthew Arnold
Great-Uncle
Poet. Related on maternal side.
Mrs Humphry Ward
Aunt
Matthew Huxley
Son
Born in 1920.

Companions

Maria Huxley
Wife
Married from 1919 until her death in 1955.
Laura Huxley
Wife
Married in 1956.

Bibliography