Marjorie Hoshelle


Actor

About

Also Known As
Marjorie Grossel, Marjorie Hoschelle
Birth Place
Illinois, USA
Born
January 07, 1918
Died
April 05, 1989
Cause of Death
Cancer

Biography

Marjorie Hoshelle was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. Hoshelle's career beginnings included film roles in "Old Acquaintance" (1943) with Bette Davis, the Jack Carson comedic adaptation "Make Your Own Bed" (1944) and the drama "The Mask of Dimitrios" (1944) with Sydney Greenstreet. Hoshelle made film her next project, appearing in "Black Market Babies" (1945), "Co...

Family & Companions

Jeff Chandler
Husband
Actor. Divorced in 1959.

Biography

Marjorie Hoshelle was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. Hoshelle's career beginnings included film roles in "Old Acquaintance" (1943) with Bette Davis, the Jack Carson comedic adaptation "Make Your Own Bed" (1944) and the drama "The Mask of Dimitrios" (1944) with Sydney Greenstreet. Hoshelle made film her next project, appearing in "Black Market Babies" (1945), "Conflict" (1945) and the Kane Richmond drama "Behind the Mask" (1946). She also appeared in "Blonde For a Day" (1946), the Gary Cooper spy thriller "Cloak and Dagger" (1946) and the mystery "The Red Dragon" (1946) with Sidney Toler. Later in her career, Hoshelle acted in "Ladies of the Chorus" (1949) with Adele Jergens. Hoshelle's husband was Jeff Chandler. Hoshelle passed away in April 1989 at the age of 71.

Life Events

Companions

Jeff Chandler
Husband
Actor. Divorced in 1959.

Bibliography