Roy Emerton


About

Also Known As
Hugh Fitzroy Emerton
Born
October 09, 1893

Biography

Roy Emerton was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. In 1931, he made his film debut in "Shadows." In 1937, he appeared in "Big Fella." In 1944, he played his final film role in "The Chronicle History of King Henry the Fifth with His Battell Fought at Agincourt in France." Emerton began his career with a role in "Doctor Syn" (1937). Emerton made film his next project, app...

Biography

Roy Emerton was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. In 1931, he made his film debut in "Shadows." In 1937, he appeared in "Big Fella." In 1944, he played his final film role in "The Chronicle History of King Henry the Fifth with His Battell Fought at Agincourt in France." Emerton began his career with a role in "Doctor Syn" (1937). Emerton made film his next project, appearing in the Raymond Massey adventure "Drums" (1938). Later in his career, Emerton acted in the adventure "The Thief of Bagdad" (1940) with Conrad Veidt. Emerton passed away in November 1944 at the age of 51.

Life Events

Bibliography