John Carroll


Actor
John Carroll

About

Also Known As
Julian Lafaye
Birth Place
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Born
July 17, 1905
Died
April 24, 1979

Biography

Actor John Carroll was widely known for his presence on the silver screen. Carroll started his acting career landing roles in such films as "Zorro Rides Again" (1937), "I Am a Criminal" (1938) and the Cary Grant drama "Only Angels Have Wings" (1939). He also appeared in the dramatic adaptation "Susan and God" (1940) with Joan Crawford, the Rosalind Russell comedy "Hired Wife" (1940)...

Biography

Actor John Carroll was widely known for his presence on the silver screen. Carroll started his acting career landing roles in such films as "Zorro Rides Again" (1937), "I Am a Criminal" (1938) and the Cary Grant drama "Only Angels Have Wings" (1939). He also appeared in the dramatic adaptation "Susan and God" (1940) with Joan Crawford, the Rosalind Russell comedy "Hired Wife" (1940) and "Congo Maisie" (1940). His passion for acting continued to his roles in projects like "The Youngest Profession" (1943) with Lana Turner, "Bedside Manner" (1945) and "A Letter For Evie" (1946). He also appeared in "Fiesta" (1947). Carroll was most recently credited in "The Pact (Three Spears action thriller)" (2005). Carroll passed away in April 1979 at the age of 74.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Other Side of the Wind (2018)
Plunderers of Painted Flats (1959)
Clint Jones
The Silken Affair (1958)
Henry
Decision at Sundown (1957)
Tate Kimbrough
Two Grooms for a Bride (1957)
Jeffrey Longstreet
Touch and Go (1955)
Geraldine (1954)
Grant Sanborn
The Farmer Takes a Wife (1953)
Jotham Klore
Belle Le Grand (1951)
John Kilton
Surrender (1950)
Greg De Laney
Hit Parade of 1951 (1950)
Joe Blake/Eddie Paul
The Avengers (1950)
Francisco Suarez, also known as Don Careless
I, Jane Doe (1948)
Stephen Curtis
Old Los Angeles (1948)
Johnny Morrell
Angel in Exile (1948)
Charlie Dakin
The Fabulous Texan (1947)
John Wesley Barker
The Flame (1947)
George MacAllister
Wyoming (1947)
Glenn Forrester
Fiesta (1947)
Jose "Pepe" Ortega
A Letter for Evie (1946)
Edgar "Wolf" Larsen
Bedside Manner (1945)
Morgan Hale
Hit Parade of 1943 (1943)
Rick Farrell
The Youngest Profession (1943)
Dr. Hercules
Flying Tigers (1942)
Woody Jason
Pierre of the Plains (1942)
Pierre
Rio Rita (1942)
Ricardo Montera
This Woman Is Mine (1941)
Ovide de Montigny
Sunny (1941)
Larry Warren
Lady Be Good (1941)
Buddy Crawford
Phantom Raiders (1940)
John Ramsell, Jr.
Hired Wife (1940)
Jose
Congo Maisie (1940)
Dr. Michael Shane
Susan and God (1940)
Clyde [Rochester]
Go West (1940)
Terry Turner
Only Angels Have Wings (1939)
Gent Shelton
Wolf Call (1939)
Michael Vance
Rose of the Rio Grande (1938)
El Gato, also known as Don Ramon de Paralta
I Am a Criminal (1938)
Brad McArthur
Death in the Air (1937)
Jerry Blackwood
We Who Are About to Die (1937)
Joe Donahue
Zorro Rides Again (1937)
The Accusing Finger (1936)
Dominic
Muss 'Em Up (1936)
Gene Leland
Murder on a Bridle Path (1936)
Latigo Wells
Hi, Gaucho! (1935)
Lucio

Producer (Feature Film)

Two Grooms for a Bride (1957)
Producer
Johnny Trouble (1957)
Executive Producer

Music (Feature Film)

Outrageous Animation (1989)
Music ("Lupo The Butcher")

Art Director (Feature Film)

The Best of Friends (1981)
Art Direction
Tim (1979)
Art Direction

Film Production - Construction/Set (Feature Film)

Maybe This Time (1980)
Standby Props

Editing (Special)

Just the Facts (1987)
Editor

Cast (Short)

Soaring Stars (1942)
Himself
Cavalcade of the Academy Awards (1940)
Himself
Swingtime in the Movies (1938)

Misc. Crew (Short)

Musical Movieland (1944)
Archival Footage

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Congo Maisie (1940) - That's French For Star Of Africa Doctor turned rubber plantation-owner Shane (John Carroll) is sick of Africa, leaving, when he finds Ann Sothern (title character) hiding in his cabin, boat captain Finch (J.M. Kerrigan) offering a compromise, in the second feature in the MGM series, Congo Maisie, 1940.
Congo Maisie (1940) - She Do Big Magic Complete with a degrading depiction of African natives, acceptable by Hollywood standards of the time, well-intentioned Shane (John Carroll) protects the compound, rescued when Ann Sothern (title character) goes into showgirl mode, in Congo Maisie, 1940.
Only Angels Have Wings (1939) - This Is Mr. MacPherson New pilot MacPherson (Richard Barthelmess) meets colleagues (Allyn Joslyn, John Carroll) then gets recognized by their none-too-pleased South American jungle airline boss Carter (Cary Grant) in Howard Hawks' Only Angels Have Wings, 1939.
Susan And God - Love, Love, Love! Susan (Joan Crawford) arrives from Paris at the lakeside home of Irene (Rose Hobart), friends Charlotte (Ruth Hussey), Mike (Bruce Cabot), Hutchie (Nigel Bruce) and Leonara (Rita Hayworth) receiving her big news, early in George Cukor's Susan And God, 1940.
Rio Rita (1942) - Long Before You Came Along Devoted fan "Rita" (Kathryn Grayson) is singing along with her portable on the prairie when the artist himself "Ricardo Montera" (John Carroll), local boy made good, happens along, song by Harold Arlen and Yip Harburg, in MGM's Abbott & Costello re-boot of Rio Rita, 1942.
Susan And God - These Awful Moments Susan (Joan Crawford) is plying her faith on Clyde (John Carroll) and Leonara (Rita Hayworth) when her husband Hutchie (Nigel Bruce) arrives, so she turns to Charlotte (Ruth Hussey), in George Cukor's Susan And God, 1940.
Decision at Sundown - We Are Not Strangers Allison (Randolph Scott) reveals his intentions at gunpoint during the wedding of Kimbrough (John Carroll) and Lucy (Karen Steele) in a key scene from director Budd Boetticher's Decision at Sundown, 1957.
Decision at Sundown - Opening Credits Opening title sequence for Budd Boetticher's Decision at Sundown, 1957, starring Randolph Scott, John Carroll and Karen Steele, from a novel by Vernon Fluharty, produced by Harry Joe Brown.

Bibliography