Edward Van Sloan


Actor
Edward Van Sloan

About

Also Known As
Edward Paul Van Sloun, Ed Van Sloan
Birth Place
San Francisco, California, USA
Born
November 01, 1881
Died
March 06, 1964

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

This Side of the Law (1950)
Judge
Sealed Verdict (1948)
Priest
A Foreign Affair (1948)
German
Betty Co-ed (1946)
A. J. A. Woodruff
The Mask of Diijon (1946)
Sheffield
The Song of Bernadette (1945)
Doctor
I'll Remember April (1945)
Board member
End of the Road (1944)
Judge
The Conspirators (1944)
Dutchman in cellar
Wing and a Prayer (1944)
Admiral
Hitler's Children (1943)
Chief trial judge
Mission to Moscow (1943)
German diplomat
Riders of the Rio Grande (1943)
Timothy "Pop" Owens
Destination Unknown (1942)
Laborer
A Man's World (1942)
Doc Stone
Valley of Hunted Men (1942)
Dr. Heinrich Steiner
Love Crazy (1941)
Doctor
Virginia (1941)
Minister
The Monster and the Girl (1941)
Dave
The Secret Seven (1940)
Professor Holtz
Before I Hang (1940)
Dr. Ralph Howard
The Doctor Takes A Wife (1940)
Burkhardt
Honeymoon in Bali (1939)
Priest
The Phantom Creeps (1939)
Penitentiary (1938)
Dr. Rinewulf
Danger on the Air (1938)
Doctor [Leonard] Sylvester
Storm over Bengal (1938)
Maharajah
The Toy Wife (1938)
Dr. Martine
The Road Back (1937)
President
Souls at Sea (1937)
Ship's officer
Dracula's Daughter (1936)
Professor Von Helsing
Sins of Man (1936)
Austrian Army doctor
The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
Chairman
Fatal Lady (1936)
French surete
Road Gang (1936)
Dudley
Air Hawks (1935)
Shutter
Grand Exit (1935)
Klorer
Grand Old Girl (1935)
Holland
A Shot in the Dark (1935)
Professor Bostwick
The Last Days of Pompeii (1935)
Calvus
The Black Room (1935)
Doctor
Three Kids and a Queen (1935)
Doctor Gordon
Death Flies East (1935)
Dr. O'Neill
The Casino Murder Case (1935)
The Woman in Red (1935)
Foxall
Manhattan Melodrama (1934)
Skipper of yacht
I'll Fix It (1934)
Parkes
Death Takes a Holiday (1934)
Doctor Valle
Mills of the Gods (1934)
Komeoski
The Crosby Case (1934)
Suspect No. 5 [Franz Lubeck]
The Life of Vergie Winters (1934)
Jim Winters
The Scarlet Empress (1934)
Herr Wagner
The Man Who Reclaimed His Head (1934)
Dignitary
Blood Money (1933)
Department story manager
Goodbye Love (1933)
The Working Man (1933)
Mr. Briggs
It's Great to Be Alive (1933)
Dr. Wilton
The Death Kiss (1933)
Tom Avery
Deluge (1933)
Prof. Carlysle
Murder on the Campus (1933)
[Professor] C. Edson Hawley
Infernal Machine (1933)
Professor [Gustave] Hoffman
The Silk Express (1933)
First associate
Baby Face (1933)
Mr. Jameson
The Last Mile (1932)
Rabbi
Forgotten Commandments (1932)
Doctor
Thunder Below (1932)
Doctor
Man Wanted (1932)
Manager
Play Girl (1932)
Moffat
Behind the Mask (1932)
[Dr. Alec] Munsell [also known as Dr. August Steiner]
The Mummy (1932)
Doctor Muller
Dracula (1931)
Van Helsing
Frankenstein (1931)
Doctor Waldman/[Prologue announcer]
Manhattan Parade (1931)
The Lawyer

Cast (Short)

That Mothers Might Live (1938)

Life Events

Photo Collections

Dracula (1931) - Lobby Cards
Dracula (1931) - Lobby Cards
Frankenstein - Lobby Cards
Here are several Lobby Cards from Universal's Frankenstein (1931), starring Colin Clive, Mae Clarke, and Boris Karloff. Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.

Videos

Movie Clip

Dracula (1931) -- Is There Anything The Matter With You Throat? First in bat-form then in person, Bela Lugosi (title character) pays his first nocturnal visit to Mina (Helen Chandler), who the next day consults with Van Helsing (Edward Van Sloan), called in from Germany to assist her father Seward (Herbert Bunston) and worried fiancè (David Manners), in director Tod Browning’s Dracula, 1931.
Frankenstein (1931) - It's Alive! Henry Frankenstein (Colin Clive) in his triumphant scene, Waldman (Edward Van Sloan), Victor (John Boles) and Elizabeth (Mae Clarke) his audience, brings his creation to life, in James Whale's Frankenstein, 1931.
Frankenstein (1931) - Take Care, Herr Frankenstein! The first appearance of Boris Karloff as "The Monster," wandering into the lab, coached by his creator Henry (Colin Clive), all going well until assistant Fritz arrives with a torch, in James Whale's Frankenstein, 1931.
Frankenstein (1931) - Mr. Carl Laemmle Feels The famous opening, Edward Van Sloan (who will play "Dr. Waldman") speaks presumably of Mr. Laemmle senior, introducing Universal's landmark Frankenstein, 1931, starring Boris Karloff.
Arizonian, The (1935) - Got Any Other Alibis? The band led by Mccloskey (Ray Mayer) is shooting up Silver City so the frustrated mayor (Francis Ford) installs visitor Clay (Richard Dix) as marshal, only to be undermined when the sitting sheriff (Louis Calhern) backs the bad guys in court, in The Arizonian, 1935.
Mummy, The (1932) - He Went For A Little Walk Splendid crack-up by Bramwell Fletcher as lightweight Egyptologist Norton, in retrospect his supervisors (Arthur Byron, Edward Van Sloan) should not have left him alone, Boris Karloff in the wrapper, early in Universal's original The Mummy, 1932.
Frankenstein (1931) - The Abnormal Brain The original and often spoofed, professor Waldman (Edward Van Sloan) lecturing on brains, and the mad doctor's jumpy assistant Fritz (Dwight Frye) making his fateful mistake, in Universal's Frankenstein, 1931.
Before I Hang - We've Done It! Convicted mercy-killer Dr. Garth (Boris Karloff) with prison-doctor colleague Howard (Edward Van Sloan), achieving a breakthrough against aging, with trouble brewing, in Universal's Before I Hang, 1940.

Bibliography