David Tomlinson


Actor
David Tomlinson

About

Also Known As
David Cecil Mcalister Tomlinson
Birth Place
Henley-on-Thames, England, GB
Born
May 07, 1917
Died
June 24, 2000

Photos & Videos

Bedknobs and Broomsticks - Pressbook
The Love Bug - Movie Poster
Bedknobs and Broomsticks - Movie Poster

Family & Companions

Audrey Freeman
Wife
Actor. Married in 1953.

Biography

Life Events

Photo Collections

Bedknobs and Broomsticks - Pressbook
Here is the original campaign book (pressbook) for Disney's Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971). Pressbooks were sent to exhibitors and theater owners to aid them in publicizing the film's run in their theater.
The Love Bug - Movie Poster
Here is the American one-sheet movie poster for Disney's The Love Bug (1969). One-sheets measured 27x41 inches, and were the poster style most commonly used in theaters.
Bedknobs and Broomsticks - Movie Poster
Here is the American one-sheet movie poster for Disney's Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971). One-sheets measured 27x41 inches, and were the poster style most commonly used in theaters.

Videos

Movie Clip

Miranda (1948) - Did You Catch Any Big Ones? Chauffeur Charles (David Tomlinson) and wife Clare (Googie Withers) worry about doctor Paul (Griffith Jones) bringing home a mysterious patient (Glynis Johns, title character) from the south coast, whom he hasn’t quite explained is a young mermaid eager to see London, in Miranda, 1948.
Miranda (1948) - Have An Oyster Difficulties for doctor Paul (Griffith Jones), who hasn’t told his wife (Googie Withers) or staff (Yvonne Owen, David Tomlinson) that his live-in invalid patient (Glynis Johns, title character) is a mermaid, so he takes the nurse (Margaret Rutherford) into his confidence, in Miranda, 1948.
Made In Heaven (1952) - Stand By For Cinders Opening narration and introduction of the Tophams, Basil (David Tomlinson), mother and dad (Sophie Stewart, Charles Victor) and grandpa (A.E. Matthews), in director John Paddy Carstairs English village comedy, Made In Heaven, 1952.
Made In Heaven (1952) - I Am For You Reluctantly meeting the new Hungarian maid (whose unpleasant head-shot had arrived in the mail), Basil (David Tomlinson) is baffled when she turns out to be Sonja Ziemann (as "Marta"), causing him to ring mum (Sophie Stewart) and change plans, in Made In Heaven, 1952.
Wooden Horse, The (1950) - Okay Blokes! The scheme now in full operation, John (Anthony Steel) inside, Peter (Leo Genn) and Phil (David Tomlinson) overseeing the placement and diversion, British POW's plotting their escape, in The Wooden Horse, 1950.
So Long At The Fair -- Opening, Johnny Opening credits from So Long At The Fair, 1950, with Jean Simmons and Dirk Bogarde, directed by Antony Darnborough and Terence Fisher, plus the introduction of tourists Vicky (Simmons)and Johnny (David Tomlinson).
Love Bug, The - Cheap Honest Transportation Race-driver Jim (Dean Jones) clashes with Thorndyke (David Tomlinson) as Carole (Michele Lee) mediates and "Herbie" makes his first appearance in Disney's The Love Bug, 1969.
Love Bug, The - Jackrabbit Springs Thorndyke (David Tomlinson) and Carole (Michele Lee) spectate as Jim (Dean Jones) races "Herbie" with an assist from Tennessee Steinmetz (Buddy Hackett) in The Love Bug, 1969.

Companions

Audrey Freeman
Wife
Actor. Married in 1953.

Bibliography