Valerie Perrine


Actor

About

Also Known As
Valerie Ritchie Perrine
Birth Place
Galveston, Texas, USA
Born
September 03, 1943

Biography

This brash, statuesque former Las Vegas showgirl brought a blowzy sultriness and a sweet vulnerability to a number of starring and supporting roles in the 1970s and 80s.The daughter of a US Army officer and a former Broadway dancer, Valerie Perrine was raised in various places around the world, including Japan. After briefly studying psychology, she began her show business career as a to...

Photos & Videos

Family & Companions

Richard Weisman
Companion

Biography

This brash, statuesque former Las Vegas showgirl brought a blowzy sultriness and a sweet vulnerability to a number of starring and supporting roles in the 1970s and 80s.

The daughter of a US Army officer and a former Broadway dancer, Valerie Perrine was raised in various places around the world, including Japan. After briefly studying psychology, she began her show business career as a topless dancer in Las Vegas. Perrine traveled throughout Europe and lived for a time in Paris before finally settling in L.A. in the early 70s. Landing her first role as Montana Wildhack in George Roy Hill's screen adaptation of Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s "Slaughterhouse-Five" (1972), she was singled out for her portrayal of a voluptuous kidnapped bride of the hero (Michael Sacks). This led to her first starring role as the trampy girlfriend of race car driver Jeff Bridges in "The Last American Hero/Hard Driver" (1973). Perrine had what was perhaps her best role to date as Honey Harlowe, the drug-addicted stripper-wife of comic Lenny Bruce in Bob Fosse's biopic "Lenny" (1974). Bringing class and smarts to what could have been a stereotypical role, she proved to critics and audiences just how strong an actor she could be, given the right material. Perrine earned awards from critics groups, won an Oscar nomination as Best Actress and received the Best Actress trophy at the 1975 Cannes Film Festival.

Finding appropriate follow-up roles, however, proved challenging. With her tiny voice and full-figure, Perrine tended to be cast as the good-hearted bimbo. She reportedly chose not to play screen legend Carole Lombard in a biopic, but instead agreed to star as Carlotta Monti opposite Rod Steiger in another film biography, "W.C. and Me" (1976). The film, however, received mixed reviews and Perrine's career stalled. She was shown to much better effect, subverting the stereotype, in the supporting role of Eve Teschmacher, the moll of villain Lex Luthor (Gene Hackman) in Richard Donner's "Superman" (1978), which she briefly reprised in the 1980 sequel. Her career was dealt another near fatal blow, however, when she co-starred with Bruce Jenner in the laughable "Can't Stop the Music" (1980). Most of Perrine's film appearances in the 80s and 90s have been in generally forgettable fare that has not served her particularly well; exceptions could be argued for her turn as Jack Nicholson's money-hungry wife in "The Border" (1982) and her brief appearance as Dermot Mulroney's mother in "Bright Angel" (1990).

The small screen has offered limited success, as well. Perrine first appeared on TV in the ABC movie "The Couple Takes a Wife" (1972) and had a good role as one of the showgirls in "Ziegfeld: The Man and His Women" (NBC, 1978). During the 80s, Perrine began to find better roles. She was one of the residents of "Malibu" (NBC, 1983), co-starred with Harvey Korman in the short-lived "Leo & Liz in Beverly Hills" (CBS, 1986), as one-half of a self-made New Jersey couple who settle among the rich and famous, and lent support to Elizabeth Taylor and Mark Harmon in Nicolas Roeg's TV-remake of "Sweet Bird of Youth" (NBC, 1989). She also won praise as the overbearing mother of Dr. Lewis (Sherry Stringfield) on NBC's "ER" (1995).

Life Events

1971

Film debut, "Slaughterhouse Five"

1972

TV-movie debut, "The Couple Takes a Wife" (ABC)

1975

Became a star as Honey, the wife of comedian Lenny Bruce in Bob Fosse's acclaimed biopic "Lenny"

1978

Played Lex Luthor's moll, Eve Teschmacher in Richard Donner's "Superman"

1980

Reprised her role as Miss Teschmacher in the sequel "Superman II"

1986

Starred in the short-lived TV series, "Leo and Liz in Beverly Hills"

1993

Had regular role on the short-lived series "The Secrets of Lake Success" (NBC)

1995

Played the mother of Dr. Lewis (Sherry Stringfield) on the hit NBC drama series "ER"

1998

Joined the cast of the CBS daytime drama "As the World Turns" as Dolores Pierce, described as a "boozy, trailer-trash mother"

Photo Collections

Superman: The Movie - Program
Here is the official Movie Program from Warner Bros' Superman: The Movie (1978), starring Christopher Reeve, Marlon Brando, Margot Kidder, and Gene Hackman.

Family

Kenneth Perrine
Father
Served as a Lieutenant Colonel in the US Army.
Winifred Perrine
Mother
Dancer. Danced in "George White Scandals".

Companions

Richard Weisman
Companion

Bibliography