skip navigation
River Wild, The

River Wild, The(1994)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Curtis Hanson Director
Max Kleven 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Meryl Streep Gail Hartman
Joseph Mazzello Roarke Hartman
speccase
Buffy Maggie
David Strathairn Tom Hartman
Elizabeth Hoffman Gail'S Mother
speccase
Victor H Galloway Gail'S Father
speccase
Benjamin Bratt Ranger Johnny
Paul Cantelon Violinist
Glenn Morshower Policeman
speccase
Robert Sica Lead Person
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Robert Elswit Director Of Photography
Al Giddings Underwater Director Of Photography
Vince Pace Underwater Camera Assistant
speccase
Michael L Stone Camera Operator
Michael G Riba 1st Assistant Camera
Patrick McArdle 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Richard A Mention 1st Assistant Camera
Brian Dimitri Sullivan 1st Assistant Camera
Rob Sweeney 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Tom Ryan 1st Assistant Camera
Trent Anderson 2nd Assistant Camera
Dylan Gross 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
David Garden 2nd Assistant Camera
Paul G. Sanchez 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Denis O'Neill Screenwriter
Leslie Park Script Supervisor
Judith Saunders 2nd Unit Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)
speccase
Marilyn Giardino 2nd Unit Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)
Patti Dalzell 2nd Unit Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

David Foster Producer
Ilona Herzberg Executive Producer
speccase
Ray Hartwick Executive Producer
Denis O'Neill Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Julie Monroe Assistant Editor
speccase
Paul Benz Assistant Editor
Mark Livolsi Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Jerry Goldsmith Music Composer And Conductor
Carol Fenelon Music Supervisor
David Gibbs Song ("Cope")
speccase
Paul Brouwer Song ("Cope")
Steve Hurley Song ("Cope")
Paul Hurley Song ("Cope")
speccase
Mark Lanegan Song ("Dollar Bill")
Van Conner Song ("Dollar Bill")
A Jourgensen Song ("Psalm 69")
speccase
P Barker Song ("Psalm 69")
Gigolo Ants Song Performer ("Cope")
Screaming Trees Song Performer ("Dollar Bill")
speccase
Ministry Song Performer ("Psalm 69")
Paul Cantelon Song Performer (Violin Instrumental) "The Water Is Wide)
Song Performer ("The Water Is Wide")
speccase
Sandy De Crescent Music Contractor
Arthur Morton Orchestrator
Alexander Courage Orchestrator
speccase
Ken Hall Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Tom Mack 1st Assistant Director
David Kelley 2nd Assistant Director
C C Barnes Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Robert Schick 2nd Unit 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Mark Mansbridge Art Direction
speccase

Visual Effects

Michael N Arbogast Special Effects
Rich E. Cordobes Special Effects
Jaime Galindo Special Effects
speccase
William D Lee Special Effects
Richard S Wood Special Effects
David Blitstein Special Effects
speccase
William Dawson Special Effects
E Hui Special Effects
K C Pritchett Special Effects
speccase
Michael D Hoover Visual Technician
Mike Hoover Visual Effects
Roy Arbogast Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

J. Roy Helland Makeup To Ms Streep
James Kail Key Makeup Artist
Richard Snell Makeup Artist
speccase
Ellis Burman Assistant Makeup Artist
Donna Gilbert Key Hair Stylist
speccase
Patricia Vecchio Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Marlene Stewart Costume Designer
Meg Goodwin Costumer
Paul Kakuschky Costumer
speccase
Christopher B Lawrence Costume Supervisor
Wingate Jones Costume Supervisor
Nina Corbett Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Dawn M Severdia Art Department Coordinator
Ronald Sica Set Dresser
John Rozman Set Dresser
speccase
Rick T Gentz Set Decorator
Bill Hiney Set Designer
speccase
Tom Cranham Storyboard Illustrator
Fred Lucky Storyboard Illustrator
Howard Fannon Assistant Property Master
speccase
John Sweeney Assistant Property Master
John Ryan Assistant Property Master
William F Mclaughlin 2nd Unit Assistant Property Master (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Bill Kenney Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Kerri Wilson Sound Technician
Charles L Campbell Supervising Sound Editor
Louis L Edemann Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Chuck Neely Sound Editor
Nils C Jensen Sound Editor
Jeff Clark Sound Editor
speccase
Don Malouf Sound Editor
Lenny Geschke Sound Editor
Doug Jackson Sound Editor
speccase
Albert Gasser Sound Editor
Kerry Dean Williams Sound Editor
Ivan Sharrock Sound Mixer
speccase
Kirk Francis Sound Mixer
Angie Luckey Assistant Sound Editor
Robert Morrisey Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Jerry Edemann Assistant Sound Editor
Andy Nelson Re-Recording
Anna Behlmer Re-Recording
speccase
Tom Perry Re-Recording
John Roesch Foley Artist
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
speccase
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Rod Rogers Adr Assistant
Richard C Stewart Adr Assistant
speccase
Mickie McGowan Adr Group Coordinator
Anne Lockhart Additional Adr Voice
Bill Bowles Additional Adr Voice
speccase
Adam Philipson Additional Adr Voice
Sherry Lynn Additional Adr Voice
Robert Clotworthy Additional Adr Voice
speccase
Scott Colomby Additional Adr Voice
Gail Clark Adr Editor
Andrea Horta Adr Editor
speccase
David Boulton Adr Mixer
Larry Singer Adr Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Nancy Klopper Casting Director
Scott Genkinger Casting Assistant
Connie Mack Extras Casting
speccase

Stunts

Max Kleven Stunt Coordinator
Kelley Kalafatich Stunt Player
Scott Sproule Stunt Player
speccase
Billy Bates Stunt Player
Tony Epper Stunt Player
Terry Jackson Stunt Player
speccase
Ben Jensen Stunt Player
Gary Jensen Stunt Player
Svetla Krasteva Stunt Player
speccase
Lisa Mccullough Stunt Player
Denise Lynne Roberts Stunt Player
Birgit K Schier Stunt Player
speccase
Tom Boice Stunt Player
Eric Janes Stunt Player
Arlene Burns Stunt Player
speccase
John Griffin Stunt Player
Tony Jefferson Stunt Player
Ethan Jensen Stunt Player
speccase
Kay Kimler Stunt Player
Robert Lapoint Stunt Player
Daniel K Moore Stunt Player
speccase
Peter Rocca Stunt Player
Pete Turner Stunt Player
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Mario's Catering Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Todd-Ao Production Company
Joann Kane Music Service Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Pacific Data Images Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Alpha Cine Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Montana Film Office Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Universal Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
United International Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Universal Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Mario D'Alfonso Labor Foreman
Dana Lynne Taylor Production Coordinator
Helen Ostenberg Production Coordinator
speccase
Cynthia Von Suhr Production Coordinator
Kathryn Hibbs Production Accountant
Kevin Bales Production Assistant
speccase
Josh Cherin Production Assistant
Mark Child Production Assistant
Janet Locke Jones Production Assistant
speccase
Deanna Malyevac Production Assistant
Stacey L Mccormick Production Assistant
Douglas Mcgurl Production Assistant
speccase
Nancy J Michaels Production Assistant
Anita Osterhage Production Assistant
Cat Silcox Production Assistant
speccase
Michael Tyndall Production Assistant
Terry Thompson Underwater Production Manager
Mychal Smith Boom Operator
speccase
Joe Kelly Best Boy Grip
Robert G Endara Assistant Production Coordinator
Mike Moad Dolly Grip
speccase
Tom Cozza Driver
speccase
speccase
Leroy Reed Driver
speccase
John Reed Driver
speccase
speccase
Gary L Dagg Key Grip
Jason Poteet 2nd Unit Key Grip (2nd Unit)
Kim Marks Additional Photography
speccase
Melissa Moseley Still Photographer
Walter Mccormick Projectionist
Lori-Ann Murphy Fly-Fishing Instructor
speccase
Dick Curtis Rowing Instructor
Michael Doyle Transportation Co-Captain
Ed Arter Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Beverly Burton Craft Service
David Knox Craft Service
Devorah Hanson Craft Service Assistant
speccase
Sandie Sharkey-Knox Craft Service Assistant
Stacey Brehm Dog Trainer
Cathy Mccullum Dog Trainer
speccase
Jackie Kaptan Dog Trainer
Saar Klein Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Ray Hartwick Unit Production Manager
Larry Dewaay Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Clarence Lynn Price Construction Coordinator
Charles Carlsen Prop Maker
Phil Lafond Prop Maker
speccase
Timothy Vierra Carpenter
Edward L. Turk Construction Foreman
speccase
Tom Tomlinson Property Master
Sam Moore Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

James Babineaux Assistant Chief Lighting Technicians
Christopher Lyons Assistant Chief Lighting Technicians
Jack English Chief Lighting Technician
speccase
James Plannette Chief Lighting Technician
Erik A Eriksen Electrician
James E Johnson Electrician
speccase
Jim Musich Electrician
Scott Graves Electrician
Colleen Kingdon Electrician
speccase
Andrew M Nelson Electrician
Eric Wycoff Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Arial

Bruce Benson 2nd Unit Pilot (2nd Unit)
Cliff Fleming 2nd Unit Pilot (2nd Unit)
speccase

Post Production

Doreen A Dixon Post-Production Supervisor
Steve Sheridan Color Timer
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting
speccase

Location Manager

Ken Levine Location Manager
James Tadevic Location Manager
Joel Marx Location Manager
speccase
Randy Unger Location Manager
Wayne Mumford Location Manager
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Coordinator

William Hassell Boston Location Coordinator
speccase

Misc. Crew

Christopher Aubin Key Assistant Accountant
Katy Tatian Genovese Assistant Accountants
Mark E Sayles Assistant Accountant
speccase
Gaylyn Fraiche Assistant (To Curtis Hanson)
Debra J Kleid Assistant (To Turman/Foster)
Maggie Pierson Assistant (To Meryl Streep)
speccase
Frances Patterson Assistant (To Kevin Bacon)
John Wasson Supervisor
Steve Jones Supervisor
speccase
Michael Weis Supervisor
Earl Wiggins Supervisor
Tom Gault Supervisor
speccase
K Dashiell Trainer To Meryl Streep
M Silver Trainer To Meryl Streep
Liz O'Leary Boston Sculling Consultant
speccase
Catherine Bond Dga Trainee
Patrick H Lefthand Kootenai Tribal Liaison
speccase
Michael L Ryan Set Medic
Ralph S Bovard Set Doctor
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Marc Vert Other
speccase
Ray Hanna Other
speccase
speccase
Phil Deriemer Stand-In
W Logan Hebner Stand-In
Brad Nostrand Stand-In
speccase
Clayton Scherf Stand-In
speccase
Paul Babin Various
Scott Davis Various
Mark Kocina Various
speccase
Andy J Brown Various
speccase
Eric Evans Various
Mary H Hayes Various
Rob Lesser Various
speccase
Lewis Moore Various
speccase
Marc Vert Various
speccase
Dave Schultz Various
speccase
Sandy East Various
Shawn Kautz Various
Doug Snively Various
speccase
Mitch Wise Various
Bruce Parker Various
speccase
speccase
Ken White Various
Jeff Price Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
John Griffin Various
Larry Bain Various
speccase
Cory Izett Various
speccase
Bruce Benson Various
speccase
James Hanna Various
Jack Scanlon Various
speccase
Cory Fleming Various
Ray Hanna Various
Robert Gust Various
speccase
Doug Uttec Various
Mel Neiman Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks