skip navigation
Menace II Society

Menace II Society(1993)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Menace II Society Story about everyday life in... MORE > $6.95 Regularly $5.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Menace II Society Story about everyday life in... MORE > $6.95
Regularly $5.98
buy now

Director

Albert Hughes Director
Allen Hughes Director
speccase

Cast

Samuel L. Jackson Tat Lawson
Khandi Alexander Karen Lawson
speccase
June Kyoko Lu Grocery Store Woman
speccase
Toshi Toda Grocery Store Man
Brandon Hammond Five Year Old Caine
speccase
speccase
Arnold Johnson Grandpapa
Saafir Harold Lawson
speccase
Joy Matthews Nurse 1
speccase
Dave Kirsch Insurance Man
speccase
Alvin Mears K-9 Police Officer
Bill Duke Detective
speccase
Martin Davis Car-Jack Victim
speccase
Charles J Grube Officer Fassel
Mike Kelly Officer Gadd
speccase
Girl At Party
Samuel Monroe Jr. Ilena'S Cousin
speccase
Eric Troop Leadman
David Clayter Assistant Leadman
speccase
Stan Jones Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Lisa Rinzler Director Of Photography
John Njaga Demps 2nd Unit Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
Davie Carothers 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Eulanda Bailey 2nd Assistant Camera
Sabrina Simmons 2nd Unit First Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Kent P Hughes Aerial Assistant Camera
speccase
David Emmerichs Steadicam Operator
P Scott Sakamoto Steadicam Operator
David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator
speccase
Jon Kranhouse Aerial Director Of Photography
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Albert Hughes Screenwriter
Allen Hughes Screenwriter
Tyger Williams Screenwriter
speccase
Tyger Williams From Story
Allen Hughes From Story
Albert Hughes From Story
speccase
Haley Mclane Script Supervisor
Jill Gurr Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Darin Scott Producer
Kevin Moreton Executive Producer
Allen Hughes Co-Producer
speccase
Albert Hughes Co-Producer
Tyger Williams Co-Producer
Joe Fineman Executive In Charge Of Post-Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Stephanie Flack 1st Assistant Editor
Halldor Enard 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
Karen Dimmig 2nd Assistant Editor
Catherine M Speakman Dialogue Editor
Jim Brookshire Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

E. Gedney Webb Music Assistant
Bonnie Greenberg Music Supervisor
Jill Meyers Music Supervisor
speccase
R L Green Song ("Trigga Gots No Heart")
Kr Song ("Trigga Gots No Heart")
S Adams Song ("Trigga Gots No Heart")
speccase
A Tyler Song ("Streiht Up Menace")
T Allen Song ("Streiht Up Menace")
Ant Banks Songs ("Packin A Gun " "Only The Strong Survive")
speccase
S Jordon Song ("Packin A Gun" "Only The Strong Survive")
R Gooden Song ("Packin A Gun" "Only The Strong Survive")
L Dechalus Song ("Lick Dem Muthaphuckas")
speccase
D Murphy Song ("Lick Dem Muthaphuckas")
T Perry Song ("Lick Dem Muthaphuckas")
R. Kelly Songs
speccase
T Blatcher Song ("Slow Dance (Hey Mr Dj) Instrumental")
M Jefferson Song ("Slow Dance (Hey Mr Dj) Instrumental")
Public Announcement Song ("Slow Dance (Hey Mr Dj) Instrumental" "Honey Love" "Dedicated")
speccase
P Phillips Song ("Death Becomes You")
C Penn Song ("Death Becomes You")
T Guest Song ("Death Becomes You")
speccase
K Guest Song ("Death Becomes You")
D Blake Song ("Can'T Fuck Wit A Nigga")
R Bacon Song ("Can'T Fuck Wit A Nigga")
speccase
A Sealy Song ("Stop Lookin At Me")
J Edwards Song ("Stop Lookin At Me")
Q Dillon Song ("Stop Lookin At Me")
speccase
K Elam Song ("Stop Lookin At Me")
Smooth C Stokes Song ("Kinda Like A Gangsta")
Smooth Song ("You'Ve Been Played")
speccase
R Thomas Song ("All Over A Ho")
G Hutchison Song ("All Over A Ho")
J Long Song ("All Over A Ho")
speccase
C Stokes Song ("You'Ve Been Played")
T Shaw Song ("Only The Strong Survive")
M Hampton Song ("Only The Strong Survive")
speccase
V Herbert Song ("Fly Away")
K Griffin Song ("Fly Away")
E Wiggins Song ("Top Of The World")
speccase
E Baker Song ("Top Of The World")
F Busby Song ("Top Of The World")
Kenya Gruv Song ("Top Of The World")
speccase
George Clinton Jr. Song ("Atomic Dog")
Garry M Shider Song ("Atomic Dog")
David L Spradley Song ("Atomic Dog")
speccase
Al Green Song
Mabon Hodges Song ("Love And Happiness")
Roger Troutman Song ("Computer Love")
speccase
Larry Troutman Song ("Computer Love")
Shirley Murdock Song ("Computer Love")
Ice Cube Song
speccase
Dr. Dre Song ("Dopeman (Remix)")
N W A Song ("Dopeman (Remix)")
speccase
Chris Jasper Song ("For The Love Of You (Part 1)")
Qd Iii Songs
speccase
Kenneth Gamble Song ("Only The Strong Survive")
Leon Huff Song ("Only The Strong Survive")
speccase
Spice 1 Song Performer ("Trigga Gots No Heart")
Mc Eiht (Mc Eiht) Song Performer ("Streiht Up Menace")
Ant Banks Song Performer ("Packin A Gun")
speccase
Brand Nubian Song Performer ("Lick Dem Muthaphuckas")
R. Kelly Songs Perfomer ("Slow Dance (Hey Mr Dj) Instrumental" "Honey Love" "Dedicated")
Pete Rock Song Performer ("Death Becomes You")
speccase
Cl Smooth Song Performer ("Death Becomes You")
Dj Quik Song Performer ("Can'T Fuck Wit A Nigga")
The Cutthroats Song Performer ("Stop Lookin At Me")
speccase
Smooth Song Performer ("Kinda Like A Gangsta" "You'Ve Been Played")
Mz Kilo Song Performer ("All Over A Ho")
Too Short Song Performer ("Only The Strong Survive")
speccase
Hi-Five Song Performer ("Fly Away")
George Clinton Jr. Song Performer ("Atomic Dog")
Al Green Song Performer ("Love And Happiness")
speccase
Zapp Song Performer ("Computer Love")
Marvin Gaye Song Performer ("Got To Give Up")
The Isley Brothers Song Performer ("For The Love Of You (Part 1)")
speccase
Qd Iii Songs Performer ("Stay Strapped In South Central" "Hot Wire Oldie")
Xavier Song Performer ("Stay Strapped In South Central")
Teddy Miller Song Performer ("Hot Wire Oldie")
speccase
Jerry Butler Song Performer ("Only The Strong Survive")
Brand Nubian Song Performer
Rob Chiarelli Music Scoring Mixer
speccase
Alex Gordon Music Scoring Mixer
John Lasalandra Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Tyrone Mason 1st Assistant Director
Simone Farber 2nd Assistant Director
Janice Arrington 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Evan L Gilner 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Frank Ceglia Special Effects Supervisor
Mark Byers Special Effects Assistant
speccase

Make-Up

Philippa Gutridge Additional Makeup/Hair
Fay Kelly Additional Makeup/Hair
Kim D Davis Key Makeup Artist/Hairdesigner
speccase
Joanetta Stowers Key Makeup Artist/Hairdesigner
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Diana E Mendoza Costume Assistant
Paulette Orr Costume Assistant
Solomon Wise Costume Assistant
speccase
Guillermo Perez Costume Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Lisa Boutillier Set Dresser
Adel A Mazen Set Decorator
Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist
speccase

Production Designer

Penny Barrett Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Paul Rodriguez General Manager Of Sound Services
Brian Gunther Sound Intern
Bryon Short Sound Intern
speccase
Harry Cohen Digital Sound Design
Steve Williams Sound Supervisor
Tim Gedemer Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Lance Brown Sound Effects Editor
David Farmer Sound Effects Editor
Veda Campbell Sound Mixer
speccase
Ken Teaney Re-Recording Mixer
Scott Ganary Re-Recording Mixer
Tony Sereno Rerecording
speccase
Vince Nicastro Foley Artist
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist
Ricardo Broadus Foley Editor
speccase
Brian Geer Foley Mixer
William Freesh Adr Engineer
Jeff Vaughn Adr Engineer
speccase
Marc Fishman Adr Editor
Barbara Harris Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Ajay Dass Extras Casting
Eddie Smith Extras Casting
Eddie Bo Smith Extras Agent/Coordinator
speccase

Stunts

speccase
Gregg Elam Stunts
Kiante Elam Stunts
speccase
Jalon Raney Stunts
speccase
Oasaun Elam Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Karen Jones Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Howard Anderson Company Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Clairmont Camera, Inc. Production Company
Lighthouse Studio Rentals Inc Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Nbc News Production Company
speccase
Film House Entertainment Production Company
Fotokem Film & Video Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
New Line Cinema Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
New Line Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Margaret Blatner Production Attorney
Michael Bennett Line Producer
Dana Williams Production Coordinator
speccase
Paul Prokop Production Controller
Marsha Zvonkin Production Accountant
Temre Boyd Production Assistant
speccase
Anna Czerwatiuk Production Assistant
Pierre Jaboin Production Assistant
Eleva Singleton Production Assistant
speccase
James Moriata Editing Intern
Lynne Whitlock Editing Intern
Michael A Patillo Boom Operator
speccase
Ronald Thompson Boom Operator
Stephanie Blakemore Bestboy Electric
G Smokey Campbell Bestboy Electric
speccase
Michele Boissiere Assistant Production Coordinator
Dejon Ellis Bestboy Grip
Manuel Luben Bestboy Grip
speccase
Ralph Scherer Dolly Grip
speccase
Erin Lynn Driver
Don Martin Driver
speccase
Woogie Thomas Key Grip
speccase
D Stevens Special Photographer
Matt Fitzell Swing Gang
Jonny Acropolis Swing Gang
speccase
Belvin Whitfield Swing Gang
Travis Turner Technical Advisor
Brian Joseph Moore Safety Officer
speccase
D J Gardiner Transportation Captain
Danny Westerberg Transportation Captain
Griff Ruggles Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Rene L Dawson Craft Service
Alpha Barry Craft Service
Dennis Harris Apprentice Editor
speccase
Scott Bailey Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Leon Dudevoir Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Cliff Lane Property Master
Tamara Murphy Prop Assistant
Renee M Clare Prop Assistant
speccase
Faye Tasch Prop Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Kenneth Bonet Electrician
Keith Jones Electrician
Daniel Robinson Electrician
speccase
Austin Paul Davis Electrician
Yariv Michaelovich Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Scott Evans Video Assist
speccase

Film Production - Arial

James Deeth Helicopter Pilot
speccase

Post Production

Pam Winn Post-Production Supervisor
speccase

Location Manager

Elisa Coleman Location Manager
Earl West Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Ann Marie Deringer Assistant (To The Hughes Bothers)
Kcedar Lewis Assistant (To Darin Scott)
Laurence R Franks Assistant Production Accountant
speccase
Liz Amsden Supervisor
Eric Oliver Dga Trainee
Chip Hurd Dialogue Coach
speccase
speccase
Heather Lea Various
Alex Gordon Various
speccase
Harry Cohen Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Aida Hughes Special Thanks
Darryl Porter Special Thanks
Jeff Robinov Special Thanks
speccase
Fred Williams Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST