skip navigation
Heart Like A Wheel

Heart Like A Wheel(1983)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Heart Like A Wheel One woman's story to... MORE > $7.46 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Heart Like A Wheel One woman's story to... MORE > $7.46
Regularly $9.98
buy now

Director

Conrad Palmisano 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Bonnie Bedelia Shirley Muldowney
Beau Bridges Connie Kalitta
Leo Rossi Jack Muldowney
speccase
Hoyt Axton Tex Roque
Bill McKinney Don "Big Daddy" Garlits
Anthony Edwards John Muldowney--Age L5-23
speccase
Dean Paul Martin Sonny Rigotti
Diane Delano Shirley'S Sister
Ellen Geer Mrs Marianne Kalitta
speccase
Dick Miller Mickey White
Nora Heflin Nurse North
speccase
Byron Thames John--Age 10-13
Paul Bartel Chef Paul
speccase
Steve Evans Himself
Mitzi Hoag Shirley'S Mother
speccase
Bruce Barlow Bass Player--Tex'S Band
Michel Barrere Nhra Guard
speccase
Creed Bratton Photographer
Tiffany Brissette Little Shirley
Paul Bryar Matt--Card Player
speccase
James Burton Guitar Player--Tex'S Band
Marty Casella 1st Reporter
speccase
Mark Dawson Guitar; Harmonica Player--Tex'S Band
Tom Duffield Rahn Tobler
Dennis Fetchet Fiddle Player--Tex'S Band
speccase
Chris Fontana Frank The Crank
Ashley Graham Girl At Track
Christi Graham Girl At Track
speccase
Marvin Graham Kalitta'S Crew Chief
Marvin Johnson Lariat Sponsor
speccase
Terence Knox Jack'S Friend
Sam Laws Piano Player
Paul Linke 2nd Reporter
speccase
Dave Mcclelland Track Announcer
Michael Milgrom Tourist In Bar
Bob Minor Ralph--Nhra Official
speccase
Sam Posey Himself
speccase
Bob Ridgely Bob Morton--Sportsline
Jennifer Roven Chrysler Pr Woman
Michael Talbott Englishtown Announcer
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Tak Fujimoto Director Of Photography
John M. Stephens Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Laszlo Pal Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Washington)
speccase
James M Anderson Camera Operator
Mike Van Ackerman Camera Operator (Washington)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Ken Friedman Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Charles Roven Producer
Marty Katz Producer
Rich Irvine Executive Producer
speccase
James L Stewart Executive Producer
Robert Gravenor Associate Producer
Arne L Schmidt Associate Producer
speccase
John Strong Supervising Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Brent Schoenfeld Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

Alexander Courage Original Music
Tom Snow Song ("Born To Win")
speccase
Pete Seeger Song ("Turn Turn Turn")
Johnny Bragg Song ("Just Walking In The Rain")
Robert S Riley Song ("Just Walking In The Rain")
speccase
Harry Warren Song ("I Only Have Eyes For You")
Al Dubin Song ("I Only Have Eyes For You")
Gary Bonner Song ("Happy Together")
speccase
Lee Gordon Song ("Happy Together")
Gerry Goffin Song ("The Loco-Motion")
Carole King Song ("The Loco-Motion")
speccase
Richard Berry Song ("Louie Louie")
Michael Lloyd Song Coordinator; Songs ("Waitin' For Love" "Free Flight" "Soft Drinks")
Creed Bratton Song ("Gimme This Moment")
speccase
Willie Dixon Song ("Built For Comfort")
Jim Dunn Song ("Waitin' For Love")
speccase
David Wheatley Song ("Open Air")
Jill Michaels Song Performer ("Born To Win")
The Byrds Song Performer ("Turn Turn Turn")
speccase
Johnnie Ray Song Performer ("Just Walking In The Rain")
The Flamingos Song Performer ("I Only Have Eyes For You")
The Turtles Song Performer ("Happy Together")
speccase
Little Eva Song Performer ("The Loco-Motion")
Jack Ely Song Performer ("Louie Louie")
Hoyt Axton Song Performer ("You Taught Me How To Cry")
speccase
Johnny Ray Song Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Bob Schultz Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
Stephen Lim 1st Assistant Director
Alice West 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Jerram Schwartz Additional Assistant Director
Tom Irvine Additional Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Bob Banas Choreography
speccase

Visual Effects

Howard Jensen Special Effects Coordinator
Hal Bigger Assistant Special Effects Coordinator
speccase

Make-Up

Wes Dawn Makeup
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

William Ware Theiss Costume Designer
Dallas Dornan Costumes (Men)
Paula Cain Costumes (Women)
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Matthew Yuricich Matte Artist
Peg Cummings Set Decorator
Tom Duffield Set Designer
speccase

Production Designer

James William Newport Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Robert Gravenor Sound Recording
John T Reitz Sound Rerecording
David E Campbell Sound Rerecording
speccase
Joseph Citarella Sound Rerecording
Clifford Kohlweck Sound Editor (Music)
Hal Sanders Sound Editor
speccase
Jimmy Ling Sound Editor
John A. Larsen Sound Editor
Bill Phillips Sound Effects Editor Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

speccase

Stunts

Kelly Brown Stunt Racing Driving (Connie Kalitta)
Tom Ivo Stunt Racing Driving (Shirley Muldowney)
speccase
Roger Creed Stunts
speccase
Eddie Hice Stunts
speccase
Gene Lebell Stunts
speccase
speccase
Rick Seaman Stunts
speccase
Greg Walker Stunts
Rock Walker Stunts
speccase
Conrad Palmisano Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

Aurora Productions Production Company
Production Company
Modern Film Effects Production Company
speccase
Completion Bond Company Inc Production Company
Mainline Entertainment World Wide Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Tom Southwell Production Illustrator
Terry Ladin Production Coordinator
Bob Schultz Production Coordinator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Elena Spiotta Production Assistant
Tom Ramsey Key Grip
Wynn Hammer Stills
speccase
Brad Anderson Technical Advisor
Kelly Brown Technical Advisor
Pat Galvin Technical Advisor
speccase
Marvin Graham Technical Advisor
Tom Ivo Technical Advisor
Bernie Lewis Technical Advisor
speccase
John Muldowney Technical Advisor
Rahn Tobler Technical Advisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

speccase

Location Manager

Barry Callier Location Manager (Holloway'S Eagle Scouts)
Max Mendes Location Manager
Patricia Fay Location Manager 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Washington)
speccase

Misc. Crew