skip navigation
Memoirs of a Geisha

Memoirs of a Geisha(2005)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Memoirs of a Geisha In the years before World War... MORE > $14.99 Regularly $14.99 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Memoirs of a Geisha In the years before World War... MORE > $19.99
Regularly $19.99
buy now

Director

Rob Marshall Director
speccase

Cast

Ken Watanabe The Chairman
speccase
Zhang Ziyi Sayuri
speccase
Gong Li Geisha Hatsumomo
speccase
Yo-Yo Ma Performer
Itzhak Perlman Performer
speccase
Rosen Tosha Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Dion Beebe Director Of Photography
Sion Michel Director Of Photography
Sion Michel Camera
speccase
Michael D Weldon Assistant Camera
Paul Santoni Assistant Camera
John Grillo Assistant Camera
speccase
E J Misisco Assistant Camera
John Gazdik Assistant Camera
Ken Bazal Assistant Camera
speccase
Peter Rosenfeld Camera Operator
Sion Michel Camera Operator
Paul Babin Camera Operator
speccase
Lou Weinert Camera Operator
Peter Rosenfeld Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Robin Swicord Screenplay (Page 1 Rewrite)
Doug Wright Writer
Arthur S Golden Source Material (From Novel:"Memoirs Of A Geisha")
speccase
Kerry Lyn Mckissick Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Douglas Wick Producer
Lucy Fisher Producer
speccase
Patty Whitcher Executive Producer
Bobby Cohen Executive Producer
Roger Birnbaum Executive Producer
speccase
Gary Barber Executive Producer
Leeann Stonebreaker Associate Producer
John DeLuca Co-Producer
speccase
Sunao Sakagami Executive
Kyo Namura Executive
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Valerio Bonelli Assistant Editor
Seth Clark Assistant Editor
speccase
Laura Harris Dialogue Editor
Julie Feiner Dialogue Editor
Michelle Pazer Dialogue Editor
speccase
Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor
Bob Drwila Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Conrad Pope Original Music
speccase
Eddie Karam Original Music
speccase
Noriko Awaya Song Performer
Fumiko Yotsuya Song Performer
speccase
Yoshida Brothers Song Performer
Nadaharu Nakano Song Performer
speccase
Tajima Tadashi Song Performer
Aiko Bingo Song Performer
speccase
The Andrews Sisters Song Performer
Shoji Taro Song Performer
speccase
Dinah Shore Song Performer
speccase
Sandy De Crescent Music Contractor
Shawn Murphy Music Scoring Mixer
speccase
Ken Wannberg Music Editor
Kenneth Karman Music Editor
Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Eric Heffron Assistant Director
Michael J. Moore Assistant Director
David Riebel Assistant Director
speccase
Marvin J. Williams Jr. Assistant Director
Yusuke Takeda Assistant Director
Emi Fukuda Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

John DeLuca Choreographer
Denise Faye Choreographer
speccase

Art Director

Tomas Voth Art Director
Kazuo Tashima Art Director
speccase
Greg Berry Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Scott R Fisher Special Effects
Kazuhito Ohtsubo Special Effects
Tadashi Yokoyama Special Effects
speccase
Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Supervisor
Julia Frey Visual Effects Producer
Scott R Fisher Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
James S Rollins Special Effects Foreman
Jay B King Special Effects Technician
Leo Solis Special Effects Technician
speccase
David Cohen Models
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Kate Biscoe Makeup
Miho Suzuki Makeup
speccase
Ben Nye Jr. Special Makeup Effects
Marta Camer Makeup Artist
Debra Coleman Makeup Artist
speccase
Noriko Watanabe Makeup Designer
Yoichi Sakamoto (Art) Prosthetic Makeup
speccase
Trish Almeida Hair Stylist
Mia Kovero Hair Stylist
speccase
Miho Suzuki Hair Stylist
Raymond Burns Hairdresser
Catherine Childers Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Colleen Atwood Costume Designer
Matt Reitsma Costumes
Rob Phillips Costumes
speccase
Cheryl Beasley-Blackwell Costume Supervisor
speccase
Amy Arnold Costumer
Jay Cheng Costumer
Barry Kellogg Costumer
speccase
Colleen Kelsall Assistant Costume Designer
Dale Wibben Tailor
Karen Naser Tailor
speccase
Victoria Wood Wig Maker
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Lisa Vasconcellos Art Department Coordinator
J. C. Brown Graphic Artist
Felipe Sanchez Illustrator
speccase
Darek Gogol Illustrator
Quentin Schierenberg On-Set Dresser
Tommy Samona On-Set Dresser
speccase
Theodore Hardwick On-Set Dresser
Emilio Aramendia On-Set Dresser
speccase
Kent Jones Painter
speccase
Donnie Grant Painter
Rob Wilbanks Plasterer
Raymond Ginther Plasterer
speccase
Dave Kilby Plasterer
James Miller Sculptor
Donna O'Neal Set Costumer
speccase
Brenda Laidlaw Set Costumer
Gretchen Rau Set Decorator
Yasuyuki Ogawa Set Decorator
speccase
Robert Fechtman Set Designer
Luis Hoyos Set Designer
Maya Shimoguchi Set Designer
speccase
Richard Romig Set Designer
Jann Engel Set Designer
Masako Masuda Set Designer
speccase
Lauren Polizzi Set Designer
Hugo Santiago Set Designer
Patte Strong-Lord Set Designer
speccase
Jeff Markwith Set Designer
Joy Taylor Assistant Property Master
Liza Rudolph Assistant Set Decorator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

John Myhre Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Ann Scibelli Sound Designer
Wylie Stateman Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Renee Tondelli Sound Supervisor
Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor
Hector Gika Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Rick Kline Sound Mixer
Greg P. Russell Sound Mixer
Kevin O'Connell Sound Mixer
speccase
Branden Spencer Assistant Sound Editor
Dan Sharp Sound Re-Recordist
speccase
Gary Hecker Foley Artist
Michael Broomberg Foley Artist
Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer
speccase
Linda Folk Adr Editor
Howard London Adr Mixer
Renee Tondelli Adr Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Kathleen Tomasik Black Casting Associate
Nicole Abellera Casting Assistant
speccase
Merry Alderman Casting Assistant
Jennifer Bender Extras Agent/Coordinator
Nancy Hayes Extras Agent/Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Ming Qiu Stunts
Marise Wong Stunts
speccase
Will Leong Stunts
speccase
Joey Nawa Stunts
speccase
Phil Chong Stunts
speccase
Simon Rhee Stunts
Philip Tan Stunts
speccase
Hiro Koda Stunts
Scott Davis Stunts
speccase
Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
Allen Robinson Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Peggy Mulloy Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Amblin Entertainment Production Company
Red Wagon Entertainment Production Company
Digital Backlot Production Company
speccase
Prooptiki Romania Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Nordisk Film Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Ster-Kinekor Theatrical Distributor
Eagle Pictures (Italy) Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Tuck Theatrical Distributor
Myndform Theatrical Distributor
Forum Film (Poland) Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Itafilm Theatrical Distributor
Acme Film Theatrical Distributor
Mars Distribution Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Falcon Theatrical Distributor
Norsk Filmdistribusjon Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Cts Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Sony Pictures Releasing Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Sony Pictures Releasing Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Dreamworks Studios Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Dreamworks Studios Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Spyglass Entertainment Holdings, Llc Foreign Distribution Rights
Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Leeann Stonebreaker Production Supervisor
Don J Hug Production Supervisor
Ken Takahashi Production Supervisor
speccase
Noelle Green Production Coordinator
Tsutomu Adachi Production Coordinator
Nour Dardari Production Accountant
speccase
Tim Nagasawa Production Assistant
Disha Patel Production Assistant
Kate Galbraith Production Assistant
speccase
Marvin J. Williams Jr. Production Assistant
Janell Sammelman Production Assistant
Greg Pisarski Production Assistant
speccase
Jimmy Leung Production Assistant
Morgan Bailey Production Assistant
Susannah Carradine Production Assistant
speccase
Chad Cleven Production Assistant
Jon Dorflinger Production Assistant
Scot Erb Production Assistant
speccase
Ryan Faust Production Assistant
Shawheen Hazrati Production Assistant
Melissa Judd Production Assistant
speccase
Asako Ogiwara Production Assistant
Anette Pillau Production Assistant
Caitlin Parker Production Assistant
speccase
Eugene Caputi Production Assistant
Michelle Maria Kitagawa Production Assistant
Matt Barrie Production Assistant
speccase
Karen Baker Production Assistant
Valery Bremier Production Assistant
Jessa Santens Production Assistant
speccase
Eli Kauffman Production Assistant
Paul Koene Production Assistant
Richard J Bosner Production Assistant
speccase
Bill Bowles Production Assistant
Tayler Macniven Production Assistant
Kevin Leghorn Production Assistant
speccase
Kaylin Dodge Production Assistant
Dennis Post Production Assistant
Patrick Mendez Production Assistant
speccase
Emily Samuel Production Assistant
Tammy Sumner Production Assistant
Tsutomu Adachi Production Manager
speccase
Noriko Koyanagi Production Manager
Paula Stier Production Secretary
Sharon Lopez Production Secretary
speccase
David M Roberts Boom Operator
Michael Barrere Best Boy Grip
Danika Kohler Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Brad Rea Dolly Grip
speccase
Kenji Tozaki Key Grip
speccase
David James Photography
Denny Caira Transportation Captain
Mike Shannon Transportation Captain
speccase
Ed Ramos Transportation Captain
Kim Buttlar Coordinator
Marlena Thomas Coordinator
speccase
Jimmy O'Connell Coordinator
H. Leah Amir Craft Service
Sue Chipperton Animal Trainer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

John DeLuca Unit Director
Patty Whitcher Unit Production Manager
Cellin Gluck Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Brian J Rock Construction
Ted Castrellon Construction
Lou Economides Construction
speccase
John W Hoskins Construction Coordinator
speccase
Makoto Ibuki Carpenter
speccase
speccase
Henry John Foreman
Tim Wessling Foreman
speccase
Emily Ferry Property Master
Shogo Fujii Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

John Buckley Chief Lighting Technician
Michael Yope Chief Lighting Technician
Gary Dahlquist Chief Lighting Technician
speccase
Toshinori Egawa Best Boy Electric
Donald Reynolds Jr. Rigging Grip
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Chuck Weiss Video Assist/Playback
speccase

Post Production

Paul Graff Compositing Supervisor
speccase

Location Manager

Mike Fantasia Location Manager
Daniel Kemp Location Manager
Kazumi Fukushima Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Donny Martino Jr. Assistant Location Manager
Madeline Bell Assistant Location Manager
Peter Costelli Assistant Location Manager
speccase
Saisie M Jang Assistant Location Manager
Peter Moody Assistant Location Manager
Matthew Riutta Assistant Location Manager
speccase
Linda Emmons-Cunningham Assistant Location Manager
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

Troy McGatlin Accounting Assistant
Kim Ronstadt Accounting Assistant
Arthur Roses Assistant
speccase
Trevor Sagan Assistant
Meghan Snyder Assistant
Amy Peltonen Assistant
speccase
Michael Totten Assistant
Emma Ludbrook Assistant
speccase
Yang Xin Assistant
Anna Leung Assistant
speccase
Liza Dalby Consultant
speccase
Miyako Tachibana Consultant
Yuko Tokunaga Consultant
Nate Rangall Consultant
speccase
Richard L Silver Contact Lenses
Dr. Stacey Sumner Contact Lenses
Cristina Patterson Contact Lenses
speccase
Connie Criswell Contact Lenses
Jessica Drake Dialect Coach
Francie Brown Dialect Coach
speccase
Sandra Mcneill Instructor
Meg Mimura Interpreter
Hailey C Wu Interpreter
speccase
Izumi Moda Interpreter
speccase
Adam Goodman Studio Executive
Barbara Harris Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST