skip navigation
Gods and Generals

Gods and Generals(2003)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Gods and Generals An epic portrayal charting the... MORE > $7.46 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Gods and Generals An epic portrayal charting the... MORE > $7.46
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Director

Ron Maxwell Director
speccase

Cast

Jeff Daniels Lt Col Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Robert Duvall General Robert E Lee
Mira Sorvino Fanny Chamberlain
speccase
C. Thomas Howell Sgt. Thomas Chamberlain
Stephen Lang General Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson
Kevin Conway Sgt. Buster Kilrain
speccase
Frankie Faison Jim Lewis
Kali Rocha Anna Morrison Jackson
Mia Dillon Jane Beale
speccase
Bruce Boxleitner General James Longstreet
Jeremy London Alexander "Sandie" Pendleton
Billy Campbell General George Pickett
speccase
Stephen Spacek Capt. James Power Smith
William Sanderson General A. P. Hill
Bo Brinkman Major Walter Taylor
speccase
Mark Aldrich Adjutant
Keith Allison James J White
speccase
Royce D Applegate General James Kemper
Mac Butler General Joseph Hooker
David Carpenter Reverand Beverly Tucker Lacy
speccase
John Castle Old Penn
Jim Choate General Bernard Bee
Martin Clark Dr. George Junkin
speccase
Chris Conner John Wilkes Booth
Scott Cooper Lt. Joseph Morrison
Devon Cromwell Cadet Charlie Norris
speccase
Ryan Cutrona General Marsena Patrick
Justin Dray George Jenkins
Miles Fisher John Beale
speccase
Keith Flippen Major Gilmore
Joseph Fuqua Col. J.E.B. Stuart
James Garrett General John Curtis Caldwell
speccase
Robert C Byrd Confederate General
Shane Callahan Bowdoin Student
Chris Clawson Charles Beale
speccase
Scott Davidson Sam Beale
Robert Easton John Janney
Bourke Floyd Longstreet'S Courier
speccase
David Foster Captain Ricketts
Dennis E Frye Griffin'S Aide
Karen Goberman Lucy Beale
speccase
Alexander Gordon Martha'S Older Son
Patrick Gorman General John Bell Hood
Phil Gramm Virginia Delegate
speccase
Bo Greigh Private Pogue
Fred Griffith General Robert Rodes
Karen Hochstetter Roberta Corbin
speccase
James Horan Colonel Cummings
Con Horgan Private Dooley
Ben Hulan A Lieutenant
speccase
Sam Hulsey Julian Beale
Alex Hyde-White General Ambrose E. Burnside
Lydia Jordan Jane Corbin
speccase
Les Kinsolving General William Barksdale
Damon Kirsche Harry Mccarthy
Lew Knopp Jackson'S Courier
speccase
James Thomas Lawler Another Looter
Matt Letscher Colonel Adelbert Ames
Matt Lindquist Johann Heros Von Borcke
speccase
Doug Lory 2nd Irishman
Brian Mallon General Winfield Scott Hancock
Dan Manning Major John Harman
speccase
Edward Markey Irish Brigade Officer
Tom Mason Old Man In Fredericksburg
Jonathan Maxwell Captain Ellis Spear
speccase
Malachy McCourt Francis P. Blair
Terry Mccrea A Captain
Andrew Mcomber Young Corporal
speccase
Marquis Moody Martha'S Younger Son
Peter Neofotis Wounded Main Man
speccase
Mark Nichols Surgeon In Fredericksburg
Carsten Norgaard General Darius Nash Couch
Tim O'Hare Lt. Colonel Clair Mulholland
speccase
Sean Pratt Dr. Hunter Holmes Mcguire
Jasmyn Proctor Martha'S Daughter
John Prosky General Lewis Armistead
speccase
Kyle Prue Wounded Maine Soldier
W Joseph Quam 1st Irishman
Ted Rebich Looter #3
speccase
Dana Rohrabacher 20th Maine Officer
Tim Ruddy Private Mcmillan
Noel Schwab Colston'S Officer
speccase
Morgan Sheppard General Isaac Trimble
Christie Lynn Smith Catherine Corbin
Michael Sorvino Federal Soldier
speccase
Dana Stackpole Lottie Estelle
Matthew Staley Lieutenant Boswell
David Stifel Reverand David S. Jenkins
speccase
James Patrick Stuart General Edward Porter Alexander
Stephen Leonard Sullivan Federal Soldier
Buck Taylor General Maxcy Gregg
speccase
Tyler Trumbo Young Wellford
R E Turner Colonel Tazewell Patton
speccase
Trent Walker Private Mcclintock
Scott Watkins General Raleigh Colston
Rosemary Knower Mary Todd Lincoln
speccase
John Whelan Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Kees Van Oostrum Director Of Photography
William Wages Cinematographer
Tim Angulo Visual Effects Cinematographer
speccase
Tom Weston "A" Camera Operator
Tom Shaughnessy "B" Camera Operator
Chris Moseley "A" Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Jeremy Callaway "A" Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
Tom Loizeaux "B" Camera Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Ron Maxwell Screenplay (Adaptation)
Jeff Shaara Source Material (From Book:"Gods And Generals")
Ray Quiroz Script Supervisor
speccase
Lee Bigelow Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Ron Maxwell Producer
Mace Neufeld Executive Producer
Robert Katz Executive Producer
speccase
Moctesuma Esparza Executive Producer
Robert Rehme Executive Producer
Ted Turner Executive Producer
speccase
Robert Wussler Associate Executive Producer
Suzanne Arden Associate Producer
Dennis E Frye Associate Producer
speccase
Jeff Shaara Associate Producer
Ronald G Smith Co-Executive Producer
Lynda M Clarke Production Executive
speccase
Nick Grillo Co-Producer
L Virginia Browne Vp Of Development
Bob Blanks Chief Technology Officer (Technique)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Ralph Osborn Dialogue Editor
Jane Boegel Dialogue Editor
speccase
Helen Lutrell Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Andrew Kinney Original Music
speccase
Jeff Atmajian Original Music
Frank Bennett Original Music
Bruce Babcock Original Music
speccase
Robert Elhai Original Music
Don Nemitz Original Music
Lolita Ritmanis Original Music
speccase
Carl Rydlund Original Music
David Franco Music Supervisor
Nick Ingman Score Conductor
speccase
Gavyn Wright Orchestra Leader
Bob Dylan Song ("Cross The Green Mountain")
Daniel Decatur Emmett Song ("Dixie"); Song ("Rogues March")
speccase
Gary Bruce Song ("Rogues March")
Mary Fahl Song ("Going Home")
Bryon Isaacs Song ("Going Home")
speccase
Glenn H Patscha Song ("Going Home")
Harry Mccarthy Song ("The Bonnie Blue Flag")
Franz Gruber Song ("Silent Night")
speccase
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Cross The Green Mountain")
28th Pennsylvania Regimental Band Song Performer ("Dixie")
The Confederate Guard Fife & Drums Song Performer ("Rogues March")
speccase
Mary Fahl Song Performer ("Going Home")
The 2nd South Carolina String Band Song Performer ("The Bonnie Blue Flag")
David Kincaid Song Performer; Song Performer ("Song For The Irish Brigade (Aka Martinmas Time)")
speccase
John Whelan Song Performer ("The Bonnie Blue Flag"); Song Performer ("Song For The Irish Brigade (Aka Martinmas Time)")
Paddy Moloney Uilleann Pipes & Tin Whistle Solos
Mark O'Connor Fiddle Solos; Violin Solo ("Going Home")
speccase
Isobel Griffiths Orchestra Contractor
David Franco Music Producer
Mary Fahl Lyrics ("Going Home")
speccase
Bryon Isaacs Lyrics ("Going Home")
Glenn H Patscha Lyrics ("Going Home")
Joseph Mohr Lyrics ("Silent Night")
speccase
Rick Winquest Score Mixing
Tom Kuhn Leader ("Upon The Heights Of Alma")
Jake Jackson Recordist
speccase
Rick Winquest Score Recording
Lisa Jaime Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Ron Maxwell Main Titles Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Donald P H Eaton First Assistant Director
Lynn Wegenka Second Assistant Director
Robert Rooy First Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
Joe Incaprera Second Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Gregory Bolton Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Justin Paul Ritter Visual Effects Coordinator
Evan Edelist Digital Color Executive Producer (Technique)
Peter Sternlicht Digital Color Executive Producer (Technique)
speccase
Chris Kutcka Imaging Supervisor
John Townley Visual Effects Supervisor (Metrolight Studios, Inc.)
Richard Malzahn Visual Effects Supervisor (Perpetual Motion Pictures)
speccase
Thomas G Smith Visual Effects Producer
Steve Rundell Visual Effects Executive Producer (Technicolor Creative Services)
Dobbie Schiff Visual Effects Executive Producer (Metrolight Studios, Inc.)
speccase
Matt Hullum Visual Effects Producer (Metrolight Studios, Inc.)
Kimberly Sylvester Visual Effects Producer (Perpetual Motion Pictures)
Tim Belcher Digital Intermediate Producer
speccase
Matt Vogel Special Effects Coordinator
Chris Ryan Cg Supervisor (Metrolight Studios, Inc.)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Patricia Androff Key Makeup
Manlio Rocchetti Makeup (For Mr. Duvall)
Teresa Foschee Makeup (2nd Unit)
speccase
Leslie Devlin Makeup (2nd Unit)
Joseph P Hurt Special Effects Makeup
Corey Castellano Special Effects Makeup
speccase
Taylor Knight Key Hair
Manilio Rocchetti Hair (For Mr. Duvall)
Jo Jo Gutherie Stevens Hair Stylist (2nd Unit)
speccase
Shirley Baker Hair Stylist (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Richard La Motte Costume Designer
Gamila Smith Costume Designer
Richard Lamotte Costume Designer
speccase
Tom Dawson Costume Supervisor
K Drew Fuller Key Costumer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Cheree Welsh Art Department Coordinator
Casey Hallenbeck Set Decorator
Patricia Klawonn Set Designer
speccase
Jonathan Short Set Designer
Martin Hubbard Set Designer
Stan Tropp Set Designer
speccase
Bot Roda Storyboard Artist
Timothy L Braniff Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Michael Z. Hanan Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Bob Newlan Supervising Sound Editor
David Hankins Supervising Sound Editor
J. Stanley Johnston Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Robert Morrisey Assistant Sound Supervisor
Brian Thomas Nist Sound Effects Editor
Bruce Tanis Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Jeff Sawyer Sound Effects Editor
Andrew Ellerd Sound Effects Editor
Michael Babcock Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Stephen Halbert Sound Mixer
C Peter Thomas Sound Mixer (2nd Unit)
Melissa Hofmann Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Larry Mann Foley Supervisor
David B Cohn Foley Supervisor
Richard Burton Foley Editor
speccase
Jeremy Grody Foley Editor
Marc Glassman Foley Editor
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
speccase
James Howe Foley Mixer
Patrick Hogan Adr Editor
Ron Bedrosian Adr Mixer
speccase
Robert Deschane Adr Mixer
Paul Zydel Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Joy Todd Casting
speccase

Stunts

Chris Howell Stunt Coordinator
Jason Rodriguez Stunt Co-Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Vic Heutschy Publicity Coordinator
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Warner Bros. Pictures International Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Laserpacific Media Corporation Digital Cinema Preview Services; Digital Motion Picture Laboratory Services
speccase
The Village Recorder Score Mixing Facility
Toybox Visual Effects
speccase
Digital Color
Air Studios, London Score Recording Facility
speccase
Visual Effects
Technicolor Various
Executive Cutting Services Negative Cutting
speccase
CFI Hollywood Processing, Printing & Video Dailies
Film Optical
speccase
Todd-Ao Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Frank Janke Production (For Ted Turner Pictures)
Barbara Johnson Production (For Ted Turner Pictures)
Tina Knight Production (For Ted Turner Pictures)
speccase
Chris Molnar Production (For Ted Turner Pictures)
Mimi Wilson Production (For Ted Turner Pictures)
Elpe Villard Production Supervisor
speccase
John Follmer Head Of Production (Metrolight Studios, Inc.)
Gina D'Orazio Production Coordinator
Frank Ellison Production Accountant
speccase
Edward Tapia Production Secretary
Javier M Hernandez Boom Operator
speccase
Joe Grimaldi Best Boy
Tom Barrett Best Boy Grip
Richard Kerekes Dolly Grip
speccase
Eddie Evans Key Grip
speccase
Rodney G French Key Grip (2nd Unit)
Jesse Parker Key Grip (2nd Unit)
Rob Gibson Historical Photographer
speccase
Dana Heim Reenactor Technical Advisor
John Bert Reenactor Technical Advisor
Vic Cuccia Transportation Captain
speccase
Michael Luckeroth Transportation Captain
Thomas Mawyer Transportation Captain (2nd Unit)
Michael Sean Ryan Transportation Co-Captain
speccase
Gerald T Titus Transportation Co-Captain
Bo Jenkins Transportation Co-Captain (2nd Unit)
Dan Romero Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Pat Falci Historical Coordinator
Amy Panzer Craft Service
Donna Kurtinecz Craft Service
speccase
Julie J Briggs Craft Service
Bill Kassman Craft Service (2nd Unit)
John Ryan Craft Service (2nd Unit)
speccase
Douglas Cash Sloan Head Wrangler
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

William Wages Second Unit Director
D Scott Easton Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

William Iiams Sr. Construction Coordinator
Michael E Davis Construction Coordinator
Mark Rasmussen Construction Foreman
speccase
David Beach Construction Foreman
Kelly G. Farrah Property Master
Steven H George Property Master (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Don Ehlers Post-Production Supervisor
Joshua Pines Color Management (Technique)
Raymond Yeung Ph.D Color Management (Technique)
speccase
Rich Montez Colorist (Technique)
Jeremy Burns Compositing Supervisor (Metrolight Studios, Inc.)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Tom Trigo Key Location Manager
John Crowder Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Taffy Schweickhardt Payroll Accountant
Timber Kislan Payroll Accountant
Edwin C Bearss Historical Advisor
speccase
Gabor S Boritt Historical Advisor (Civil War Institute, Gettysburg College)
Dennis E Frye Historical Advisor
Keith E Gibson Historical Advisor (Virginia Military Institute)
speccase
A Wilson Greene Historical Advisor (Pamplin Historical Park)
Ervin Jordan Historical Advisor (University Of Virginia)
David Madden Historical Advisor (Civil War Center, Lsu)
speccase
Brian Pohanka Historical Advisor
James I Robertson Historical Advisor (Virginia Tech)
Marc Snell Historical Advisor (Civil War Study Center, Shepherd College)
speccase
Craig L Symonds Historical Advisor (Us Naval Academy, Annapolis)
Jennifer Slatkin Personal Assistant (To Producer)
Michael Atlan Assistant (To Mr. Maxwell)
speccase
Damon O'Daniel Assistant (To Mssrs. Reheme & Grillo)
Charles J Mott Consultant (To The Producer)
Dana Ross Color Consultant
speccase
Robert Easton Dialect Coach
Dennis E Frye Reenactor Manager
speccase
Toybox Other
speccase
Todd-Ao Other
Other
speccase
Leo Aylen Historical Character Research
speccase
Randy Egan Senior Inferno Artist (Toybox)
Pat Falci Various
speccase
Marco Aiello Various
speccase
Steven Hodge Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST