skip navigation
Battle Beyond The Stars

Battle Beyond The Stars(1980)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Battle Beyond The Stars A group of mercenaries from... MORE > $19.93 Regularly $19.93 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Battle Beyond The Stars A group of mercenaries from... MORE > $26.97
Regularly $26.97
buy now

Director

speccase

Cast

George Peppard Space Cowboy
Sybil Danning St Exmin
speccase
Sam Jaffe Dr Hephaestus
Steve Davis Quopeg
speccase
Earl Boen 1st Nestor
John Gowans 2nd Nestor
speccase
Lara Cody Kelvin
speccase
Tom Henschel Talking Android
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Daniel LaCambre Director Of Photography
Steve Caldwell Miniature Camera Operator
Dan Smith Miniature Camera Operator
speccase

Writer

John Sayles Screenwriter
John Sayles From Story
Anne Dyer From Story
speccase
Akira Kurosawa From Screenplay
Sharon Kirkpatrick Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Ed Carlin Producer
Roger Corman Executive Producer
Mary Ann Fisher Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

R. J. Kizer Editor
Jon Thaler Opticals Editor
speccase
Nina Vlahos Miniature Editor
Anthony Randel Miniature Editor
Jeff Shank Assistant Editor
speccase
John Adams Assistant Editor
Debra Chiate Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

speccase

Title Design

speccase

Assistant Direction

James Sbardellati 1st Assistant Director
Frank Martinez 2nd Assistant Director
Mark Oper 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

James Cameron Art Direction
Charles Breen Art Direction
speccase

Animation

Steven Elliott Animator
John Muto Animator
Barry Zetlin Animator
speccase
Judith Evans Animator
Deborah Gaydos Animator
speccase
Daniel Gros Animator
Steven Elliott Rotoscope Artist
John Muto Rotoscope Artist
speccase
Barry Zetlin Rotoscope Artist
Judith Evans Rotoscope Artist
Isabelle Brightman Rotoscope Artist
speccase
Deborah Gaydos Rotoscope Artist
Daniel Gros Rotoscope Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Chuck Comisky Effects Unit Producer
Marcia Dripchak Optical Effects Supervisor
Robert Skotak Optical Design
speccase
James Cameron Miniature Design
Dennis Skotak Miniature Design
Tom Campbell Miniature Design Engineering
speccase
Robert Skotak Miniature Design; Miniature Effects
Brian Chin Miniature Design
Alec Gillis Miniature Design
speccase
Connie Skotak Miniature Design
Pat Thompson Miniature Design
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Sue Dolph Makeup
Steve Neill Prosthetic Makeup
Rick Stratton Prosthetic Makeup
speccase
Charles Balazs Hairstyles
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Jan Ferris Costume Jewelry Supplier
speccase

Art Department

Sharon Compton Art Department Coordinator
Steven Elliott Graphics Effects
John Muto Graphics Effects
speccase
Barry Zetlin Graphics Effects
Judith Evans Graphics Effects
Isabelle Brightman Graphics Effects
speccase
Deborah Gaydos Graphics Effects
Daniel Gros Graphics Effects
John Zabrucky Set Decorator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

David Lewis Yewdall Sound Editor Supervisor
Alan Howarth Sound Effects
speccase

Casting

Lisa Mionie Casting
speccase

Publicity

Jane Covner Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

New World Pictures Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Columbia-Emi-Warner Foreign Theatrical Distributor
New World Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Betsy Macgruder Production Coordinator
Charles Skouras Production Coordinator
Todd Allan Production Assistant
speccase
Mike Fairman Production Assistant
Amy Kenney Production Assistant
Wade Meyer Production Assistant
speccase
Gregory Orr Production Assistant
Rob Snyder Production Assistant
Mark Witzer Production Assistant
speccase
Michael Bennett Production Manager
Ben Batzdorff Key Grip
James Cameron Additional Photography
speccase
George D Dodge Miniature Photography
Dennis Skotak Miniature Photography
Austin McKinney Additional Photography
speccase
Joshua Morton Additional Photography
Chris Brightman Additional Photography
Tom Campbell Additional Photography
speccase
Randall Frakes Additional Photography
Robert Mains Additional Photography
Eric Peterson Additional Photography
speccase
David Riley Additional Photography
Carolyn Strauss Additional Photography
Patrick Sweeney Additional Photography
speccase
Gary Wagner Additional Photography
Paul Elliott Additional Photography
Chuck Comisky Miniature Effects Photography
speccase
Petro Vlahos Technical Advisor
Dr. Ken Jones Technical Director Miniatures
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Jim Dultz Props
speccase

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Paul Turner Lighting; Lighting Effects Supervisor
Larry Albright Lighting Pieces
speccase

Misc. Crew

Chuck Comisky Supervisor
Maury Schallock Supervisor
Don Dixon Visual Consultant
speccase
Sam Kearson Visual Consultant
Jim Childs Visual Consultant
Peter Regla Optical Consultant
speccase
Dan Slater Optical Consultant
speccase
Roger George Pyrotechnics
Frank Demarco Pyrotechnics
Rene Meunier Various
speccase
Cliff Raven Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST