Underworld: Awakening


1h 28m 2012

Brief Synopsis

Vampire warrioress Selene escapes imprisonment to find herself in a world where humans have discovered the existence of both Vampire and Lycan clans, and are conducting an all-out war to eradicate both immortal species. Now Selene must battle the humans and a frightening new breed of super Lycans to ensure the death dealers' survival.

Film Details

Also Known As
Monde infernal - L'éveil 3D, Underworld 4, Underworld 4 Awakening (3D), Underworld 4: New Dawn, Underworld Awakening, Underworld Awakening (3D), Underworld Four, Underworld IV
MPAA Rating
Genre
Action
Horror
Fantasy
Release Date
2012
Distribution Company
Screen Gems

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 28m

Synopsis

Vampire warrioress Selene escapes imprisonment to find herself in a world where humans have discovered the existence of both Vampire and Lycan clans, and are conducting an all-out war to eradicate both immortal species. Now Selene must battle the humans and a frightening new breed of super Lycans to ensure the death dealers' survival.

Crew

Erika Abrams

Visual Effects Producer

Jean-françois Adolphe

Animator

Stuart Aikins

Casting

Alexandre Aillet

Visual Effects

Pontus Albrecht

Compositor

Aaron Alexander

Property Master

Chris Alexander

Best Boy Grip

Danielle Alexander

Production

Michael Alexonis

Key Grip

Neishaw Ali

Visual Effects Producer

Stuart Allan

Visual Effects

Ian Allard

Visual Effects

Donnie Allen

Rigging Electrician

Venkatakrishnan Alwar

Visual Effects

Marnie Ander

Costumer

Larz Anderson

Special Effects Coordinator

Mahesh Babu Angayarkanni

Visual Effects Producer

Mark Angus

Transportation Coordinator

Vasilis Antipas

Digital Artist

Deborah Aquila

Casting

Keith Arbuthnot

Special Makeup Effects

Majorique Archambault

Visual Effects

Majorique Archambault

Layout Artist

Michael Archambault

Visual Effects

Ulysses Argetta

Digital Artist

Tessa Armstrong

Prosthetic Makeup

Mathieu Arseneault

Software Engineer

Joshua Aufrance

Post-Production Accountant

Peter Aversten

Animator

Dan Ax

Lighting Technician

Douglas Axtell

Sound Mixer

Michael Babcock

Supervising Sound Editor

Michael Babcock

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Michael Babcock

Sound Designer

Dinesh Babu

Visual Effects

Raul Baeza

Animator

Kamila Baghernejad

Film Lab

Brad Baker

Rigging Electrician

Jessica Bakke

Rotoscope Animator

Terry Balsamo

Song

Lynell Bangs

Production Accountant

Marc Andre Baron

Visual Effects

Marc Andre Baron

Animator

Heather Barreca

Hair Stylist

Paul Barry

Assistant Director

Loyd Bateman

Stunts

Tor Baxter

Carpenter

Jean Phillip Baysari

Software Engineer

Shawn Beaton

Stunts

Tony Beck

Rigging Grip

Ron Bedard

Visual Effects

Chad Belair

Assistant Director

Daniel Belair

Visual Effects

Jody Bell

Scenic Artist

Renee Bella

Assistant Location Manager

Eric Benedict

Visual Effects

Paul Benjamin

Special Effects

Jon "jj" Berezan

Prosthetic Makeup

Danny Bergeron

Visual Effects Producer

Eli Best

Production Assistant

Derek Bird

Digital Artist

Donna Bis

Hair Stylist

Christoph Blanchet

Compositor

Stefanie Blatt

Digital Artist

Margot Boccia

Makeup Artist

Hilary Bolger

Post-Production Assistant

Chris Bolton

Film Lab

Soma Sundaram Boopathy

Visual Effects

Konstantin Borchert

Compositor

Martin Borell

Compositor

Marie-pierre Boucher

Production Assistant

Patrick Boucher

Software Engineer

Sam Bourne

Visual Effects

Chris Bowers

Visual Effects

Will Boyd

Song

Fraser Boyle

Key Grip

Fraser Boyle

Grip

Stewart Bradley

Special Effects Assistant

Ramona Braganza

Trainer

Katharina Brand

On-Set Dresser

Marissa Brand

Production Assistant

Alex Branton

Compositor

Adam Briggs

Effects Coordinator

Arnaud Brisebois

Visual Effects

Seth Brower

Digital Artist

Andrea Brown

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Christopher Brown

Rotoscope Animator

Jeremy Brown

Visual Effects

Ronn Brown

Matte Painter

Brian Broz

Film Lab

Sebastien Bruneau

Animator

Lee Brunet

Compositor

Amy Brunolli

Digital Effects

Cynthia Buell

Digital Artist

Brian Bullock

Special Effects

Chris Burket

Camera

Allison Burnett

Screenplay

Robin Bursey

Assistant Camera

Jay Busch

Visual Effects

Roger Busque

Carpenter

Andre Bustanoby

Special Makeup Effects

Jennifer Bydwell

Rights & Clearances

Ben Callahan

Assistant Editor

Jeff Campbell

Visual Effects Supervisor

Lanny Campbell

Costumes

Alexandre Cancado

Compositor

Michael Capton

Cg Supervisor

Paul Carlin

Film Lab

Scott Carpenter

Driver

Jonathan Carre

Compositor

John Carter

Driver

Jeny Cassady

Special Makeup Effects

John Cassella Jr.

Effects Coordinator

Joe Censoplano

Compositor

Dan Cervin

Special Effects

Stephen Chan

Software Engineer

Terrance Chandler

Cgi Artist

Philip Chang

Stunts

Lauro Chartrand

Stunts

Phuong Chau

Costumer

Lynn Chaulk

Scenic Artist

Ellen Chen

Prosthetic Makeup

Kenzie Chen

Apprentice

Mike Chiado

Film Lab

Kimberly Chiang

Stunts

Matt Chiang

Visual Effects

Chad Chilibeck

On-Set Dresser

David Chisholm

Chef

Jill Christensen

Assistant Production Coordinator

Court Chu

Special Makeup Effects

Mike Church

Dresser

Rita Ciccozzi

Makeup Artist

Vincent Cirelli

Visual Effects Supervisor

Brigette Clark-carmichael

Prosthetic Makeup

David Clarke

Set Designer

Darrell Claunch

Digital Artist

Al Clay

Music Scoring Mixer

Jessica Clifton

Digital Artist

John Clothier

Steadicam Operator

Evan Clover

Animator

Aaron Coakwell

Plasterer

David Coatsworth

Executive Producer

David Coatsworth

Unit Production Manager

Matt Coatsworth

Assistant

Danny Cocke

Music Engineer

Rick Coffee

Accounting Assistant

Patrick Coiteux

Visual Effects

Jim Coleman

Software Engineer

Andrew Collins

Cgi Artist

Andrew Collins

Cgi Artist

Michael Collins

Assistant Director

Peter Collister

Dp/Cinematographer

Peter Collister

Director Of Photography

Peter Collister

Other

Brent Connelly

Stunts

Richard M Connelly

On-Set Dresser

Tanya Cookingham

Makeup Artist

Greg Cosh

Sound

Cory Cosper

Modelmaker

Sean Cossey

Casting

Frederic Cote

Animator

Frédéric-vincent Couture

Visual Effects

Scott Cozens

Assistant Camera

Eric Craig

Music Supervisor

Christine Cram

Visual Effects

David Crone

Other

David Crone

Dp/Cinematographer

David Crone

Camera Operator

David Crone

Director Of Photography

Jason Crosby

Coordinator

Mike Crozier

Scenic Artist

Erin Cullen

Rotoscope Artist

Brian Cunningham

Illustrator

Kevin Curtin

Visual Effects

Andjelka Cvitic

Accountant

Rosalina Da Silva

Makeup

Ken Dackermann

Compositor

Bri Daku

Craft Service

Holly Dalpee

Prosthetic Makeup

Tim Dalton

Visual Effects

Dave Damant

Visual Effects

Mikaël Damant-sirois

Cgi Artist

Justin Daneman

Compositing Supervisor

Richard Darwin

Animatronics

Patrick David

Compositor

Philippe David

Layout Artist

Walker Davis

Assistant

Anton Dawson

Character Animation

Danielle De Smit

Script Supervisor

Paul Debevec

Visual Effects

Denis Dechamplain

Scenic Artist

Quimet Delgado

Cgi Artist

Ruy Santos Delgado

Matchmove Artist

Stephen Delisle

Compositor

Steve Dellerson

Visual Effects Producer

Marie Denoga

Compositor

Louis Desrochers

Layout Artist

Wayne Desrochers

Driver

Dwayne Deverill

Driver

Chris Devitt

Sculptor

Film Details

Also Known As
Monde infernal - L'éveil 3D, Underworld 4, Underworld 4 Awakening (3D), Underworld 4: New Dawn, Underworld Awakening, Underworld Awakening (3D), Underworld Four, Underworld IV
MPAA Rating
Genre
Action
Horror
Fantasy
Release Date
2012
Distribution Company
Screen Gems

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 28m

Quotes

Trivia