Lines of Wellington


2h 31m 2012

Brief Synopsis

On September 27, 1810, the French troops commanded by Marshal Massena, were defeated in the Serra do Buçaco by the Anglo-Portuguese army of general Wellington. Despite the victory, the Portuguese and the British are forced to march à frente of the enemy, numerically superior, in order to attract the

Film Details

Also Known As
Linhas de Wellington
Release Date
2012
Production Company
Alfama Films ; Alfama Films ; Arte ; Canal Plus ; Centre National Du Cinema ; Clap Filmes ; Clap Filmes ; France 3 Cinéma ; France TTlTvisions ; Rtp Radio E Televisao De Portugal ; SOFICA Cofinova ; StudioCanal
Distribution Company
Leopardo Filmes

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 31m

Synopsis

On September 27, 1810, the French troops commanded by Marshal Massena, were defeated in the Serra do Buçaco by the Anglo-Portuguese army of general Wellington. Despite the victory, the Portuguese and the British are forced to march à frente of the enemy, numerically superior, in order to attract them to Torres Vedras, where Wellington had built fortified lines hardly surmountable.

Film Details

Also Known As
Linhas de Wellington
Release Date
2012
Production Company
Alfama Films ; Alfama Films ; Arte ; Canal Plus ; Centre National Du Cinema ; Clap Filmes ; Clap Filmes ; France 3 Cinéma ; France TTlTvisions ; Rtp Radio E Televisao De Portugal ; SOFICA Cofinova ; StudioCanal
Distribution Company
Leopardo Filmes

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 31m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 2012

Released in United States 2012 (Main Slate)