Year Of The Gun


1h 51m 1991

Brief Synopsis

In Italy in the late 1970s, an American novelist is accused of being involved in the Red Brigades terrorist orginization and their kidnapping of Italian Prime Minister Aldo Moro.

Film Details

Also Known As
Une Annee de violences
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Drama
Political
Thriller
Release Date
1991
Distribution Company
Triumph Releasing
Location
Rome, Italy

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 51m

Synopsis

In Italy in the late 1970s, an American novelist is accused of being involved in the Red Brigades terrorist orginization and their kidnapping of Italian Prime Minister Aldo Moro.

Crew

Jay Presson Allen

Screenplay

David Ambrose

Screenplay

Miso Angelo

Stunts

William Ashford

Song

Bernard Bats

Sound Recordist

Bernard Batz

Sound

Denise Blasor

Adr

Andrea Bolognesi

On-Set Dresser

Milena Bono

Production Assistant

Tony Brandt

Assistant Director

Emilia Burchiellaro

On-Set Dresser

Grant Burdette

Special Effects

Ron Campbell

Adr

Omero Capanna

Stunts

Emilia Castiglionesi

Stunts

Giovanna Ciacchi

Stunts

Giovanni Cianfriglia

Stunts

Francesco Cinieri

Casting

Bill Conti

Music

Stefano Corsi

Stunts

David Crone

Camera Operator

Aurelio Crugnola

Production Designer

Guilia Chiara Crugnola

On-Set Dresser

Lee Decarlo

Sound Recordist

Fabiomassimo Dell'orco

Location Manager

Robert Deschane

Adr

Roberto Desimoni

On-Set Dresser

Louis Digiaimo

Casting

Antonella Dimarco

On-Set Dresser

Laura Fattori

Unit Manager

Laura Fattori

Production Supervisor

Maurizio Fazzini

Makeup Artist

Eric Fellner

Executive Producer

Sav Ferrow

Adr

Franco Fumagalli

Set Decorator

Francesca Fuschini

Assistant Director

Gregory A Gale

Post-Production Supervisor

Gregory A Gale

Production Coordinator

Blasco Giurato

Director Of Photography

Judith Goodman

Production Coordinator

Gino Gottarelli

Adr

Anne Greene

Production Assistant

Michele Grimaldi

Adr

Rosanna Guidi

Adr

Barbara Harris

Voice Casting

Grover Helsley

Sound Recordist

Paul Heslin

Sound Editor

Paul Heslin

Foley Artist

Matthew Iadarola

Sound Recordist

David Jobe

Adr

Ken S Johnson

Music Editor

Donlee Jorgensen

Sound Editor

Anna Katarina

Adr

Daamen Krall

Adr

Mike Le Mare

Sound Editor

Steve Livingston

Music Editor

Vincenzo Maggio

Stunts

Enzo Mastrantonio

Makeup Artist

John Medici

Adr

Frank Messina

Adr

Michael Mewshaw

Book As Source Material

Mario Michisanti

Makeup Artist

Riccardo Mioni

Stunts

Stefano Mioni

Stunts

Franco Moruzzi

Stunts

Chris Moscarella

Adr

Valerio Musy

On-Set Dresser

Mario Novelli

Stunts

Christopher Otto

Production Assistant

Brion Paccassi

Sound Recordist

Franco Pacifico

Stunts

Massimilliano Paopessa

On-Set Dresser

Carlo Passari

Camera Operator

Luciano Pecoraro

Unit Manager

Lee Percy

Editor

Francesco Petrazzi

Stunts

Gianluca Petrazzi

Stunts

Miro Polo

Adr

Alessandro Ponti

Stunts

John Post

Foley Artist

Nick Powers

Adr

Edward Pressman

Producer

Mark Pressman

Production Assistant

Luigi Quintili

Art Director

Danilo Recanatesi

Stunts

Tiziana Rivale

Adr

Robert C Rosen

Line Producer

Gabriela Rozzi

Adr

Rocco Russo

Stunts

Antonio Sabato

Adr

Franco M Salamon

Stunt Coordinator

Lorenzo Saraceno

Stunts

Carlo Scandiuzzi

Adr

Ivano Silveri

Stunts

Sergio Smacchi

Stunts

Steve F.b. Smith

Adr

Marco Stefanelli

Stunts

Karola Storr

Sound Editor

Ray Summers

Costume Designer

Paolo Susani

Stunts

William Towne

Production Assistant

Giandomenico Trillo

Assistant Director

Massimiliano Ubaldi

Stunts

Nancy Vancon

Adr

Manrico Venditti

Stunts

Giuseppe Verdi

Music

Benedetta Von Normann

Production Assistant

Robert J Walsh

Song

Diz White

Adr

John Wilkinson

Sound Recordist

Claudio Zucchet

Stunts

Film Details

Also Known As
Une Annee de violences
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Drama
Political
Thriller
Release Date
1991
Distribution Company
Triumph Releasing
Location
Rome, Italy

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 51m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 1991

Released in United States Fall November 1, 1991

Released in United States on Video May 6, 1992

Released in United States September 1991

Shown at Deauville Film Festival August 30 - September 9, 1991.

Shown at Toronto Festival of Festivals September 5-14, 1991.

Director John Frankenheimer died July 6, 2002 of a stroke at the age of 72.

Began shooting October 8, 1990.

Completed shooting December 1990.

Released in United States on Video May 6, 1992

Released in United States September 1991 (Shown at Toronto Festival of Festivals September 5-14, 1991.)

Released in United States Fall November 1, 1991

Released in United States 1991 (Shown at Deauville Film Festival August 30 - September 9, 1991.)