West Point Widow


1h 3m 1941

Film Details

Also Known As
Little Miss Muffet, Nurses Don't Tell
Release Date
Jun 20, 1941
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Country
United States
Screenplay Information
Based on the short story "The Baby's Had a Hard Day" by Anne Wormser in Liberty (4 May 1940).

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 3m
Sound
Mono
Color
Black and White
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.37 : 1
Film Length
5,704ft (7 reels)

Synopsis

Nurse Nancy Hull keeps her baby Jennifer a secret from her coworkers and employers at Lexington Hospital, because she fears they will misunderstand the absence of the girl's father. Nancy turns down all invitations until intern Jimmy Krueger invites her to an Army football game. Nancy is thrilled by the game but refuses to invite Jimmy to her apartment afterward. When he goes in uninvited to return her gloves, he discovers her baby and learns that Nancy had been married to Army football star Rhody Graves, Jr. whom she saw play that night. Nancy had the marriage annulled so that Rhody could pursue his career as a cadet at West Point Military Academy, which does not accept married cadets. Although Rhody does not know he is a father, he promised to remarry Nancy upon graduation, and Nancy now happily anticipates the event. Jimmy falls in love with Nancy, but remains only a platonic friend and a father figure for little Jennifer. With the arrival of spring, the hospital workers learn about Jennifer, and mistakenly believe that Jimmy is her father. Hospital director Dr. Spencer meets with Jimmy and refuses to believe that he is not Jennifer's father. Spencer issues an ultimatum that Jimmy marry Nancy by the end of the month or his job will be in jeopardy. With two weeks to go until the West Point graduation, Nancy resigns from the hospital. Jimmy professes his love for her and his belief that Rhody has forgotten her, but Nancy rejects him, so he enlists in the army. Nancy excitedly prepares for Rhody's arrival, but goes into shock when he meets with her and explains that he is engaged to marry someone else. Nancy, stunned by disappointment, initially does not tell Rhody about his daughter, but then beseeches the Graves family, insisting that Rhody keep his promise to her. Rhody reluctantly consents until Jimmy enters unannounced and claims that Nancy is crazy and is trying to blackmail the family. Jennifer calls him "daddy" and to the relief of the Graves family, Nancy and Jennifer leave with Jimmy. Jimmy insists that he will be Jennifer's father, and Nancy accepts his proposal.

Film Details

Also Known As
Little Miss Muffet, Nurses Don't Tell
Release Date
Jun 20, 1941
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Country
United States
Screenplay Information
Based on the short story "The Baby's Had a Hard Day" by Anne Wormser in Liberty (4 May 1940).

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 3m
Sound
Mono
Color
Black and White
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.37 : 1
Film Length
5,704ft (7 reels)

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

The working titles of this film were Nurses Don't Tell and Little Miss Muffet. According to Hollywood Reporter news items, Harold Wilson was initially to be the associate producer, Stirling Hayden was initially cast in the lead, and Queenie Vassar was cast in the film. Vassar's appearance in the final film has not been confirmed. This film marked Robert Siodmak's American directorial debut. American-born Siodmak established his reputation as a director in France, but came to Hollywood at the beginning of World War II. In a 1951 New York Times interview, Siodmak said about West Point Widow, "This picture isn't good enough to be known as a Siodmak picture."