The Unidentified Flying Oddball


1h 33m 1979

Brief Synopsis

A NASA spacecraft proves Einstein right when, travelling faster than light, it ends up near King Arthur's Camelot. On board are big-hearted Tom Trimble and Hermes, the look-alike robot he built. Tom immediately makes friends with pretty Alisande and enemies with the awful knight Sir Nordred. It seems Nordred is out to oust Arthur, while Alisande's father is not the goose she believes him to be but is also a victim of Nordred's schemes. It's as well the Americans have arrived.

Film Details

Also Known As
Spaceman and King Arthur, The, Unidentified Flying Oddball
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1979
Production Company
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 33m
Sound
Mono
Color
Color (Technicolor)
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.66 : 1

Synopsis

A NASA scientist named Dennis Dugan and his robot clone are taken back in time to King Arthur's court. By using his modern technology to perform acts of "magic" for the court, Dugan upstages Merlin who is infuriated. .

Film Details

Also Known As
Spaceman and King Arthur, The, Unidentified Flying Oddball
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1979
Production Company
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 33m
Sound
Mono
Color
Color (Technicolor)
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.66 : 1

Quotes

Live happily ever after. Isn't that what you're supposed to do in a situation like this?
- Tom Trimble

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Summer July 1979

Released in United States Summer July 1979