The Texas Rangers


1h 35m 1936

Film Details

Also Known As
Lone Star Rangers
Release Date
Aug 28, 1936
Premiere Information
World premiere in Dallas, TX: 21 Aug 1936
Production Company
Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Country
United States
Location
Gallup, New Mexico, United States; Santa Fe, New Mexico, United States; Santo Domingo, New Mexico, United States; Texas, United States
Screenplay Information
Based on the book The Texas Rangers by Walter Prescott Webb (Boston, 1935).

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 35m
Sound
Mono
Color
Black and White
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.37 : 1
Film Length
11 reels

Synopsis

After three bandits, Henry B. "Wahoo" Jones, Jim Hawkins and Sam McGee, split up to evade the law, Wahoo and Jim join the Texas Rangers. While patrolling for cattle rustlers, they meet up wih Sam, and the three men agree to use inside information from the Rangers to plan some heists. On their way back to the outpost, Jim and Wahoo try to rescue some homesteaders from an Indian raid, but save only a young boy, David, who thereafter idolizes them as heroes. They bring David to the Rangers' encampment, where Major Bailey's daughter Amanda undertakes to rear him properly. Amanda takes a liking to Jim, but he avoids her. Later, the Rangers fight with a tribe of hostile Indians in an effort to get them onto a reservation. A great number of Rangers are killed, but Jim becomes a hero when he manages to kill several Indians singlehandedly and bring another company of Rangers to help with the battle. Despite his honest heroic efforts, Jim still plans to rustle cattle with Sam, but the injured Wahoo bows out. Before Jim leaves for his new assignment in Kimball County, where he is to arrest an outlaw, he and Amanda fall in love. Jim brings law and order to Kimball County, and the residents gift him with a ranch. His experience there causes him to have a change of heart, and he cancels his deal with Sam, asking him to clear out of the area. When much of Texas is terrorized by the "Polka-Dot" bandit, so identified by the bandana he wears, Jim realizes the bandit is Sam. The major orders Jim to bring the bandit in dead or alive, but out of friendship for Sam, Jim refuses and resigns from the Rangers, after which the major reluctantly arrests him for his previous illegal activity. Loyal to Jim, Wahoo sets out to capture Sam with the help of little David. Sam kills Wahoo and returns his body to the Rangers, then kidnaps David. Jim is released from jail. Outraged by Wahoo's senseless death, he rescues David, whom Sam has imprisoned. Although reluctant to kill Sam, Jim is forced to shoot him when he refuses to give himself up.

Film Details

Also Known As
Lone Star Rangers
Release Date
Aug 28, 1936
Premiere Information
World premiere in Dallas, TX: 21 Aug 1936
Production Company
Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Country
United States
Location
Gallup, New Mexico, United States; Santa Fe, New Mexico, United States; Santo Domingo, New Mexico, United States; Texas, United States
Screenplay Information
Based on the book The Texas Rangers by Walter Prescott Webb (Boston, 1935).

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 35m
Sound
Mono
Color
Black and White
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.37 : 1
Film Length
11 reels

Award Nominations

Best Sound

1936

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

According to a Hollywood Reporter news item, Paramount considered changing the title of the film to Lone Star Rangers because Columbia Pictures had already titled a picture Texas Rangers. The song "Alla en rancho grande" was derived from files at the Texas Folk-Lore Society and was sung by Elena Martinez. At the time of this film's release, Texas was celebrating its centennial. Press releases also give the following information: Over 500 actors and members of two Indian tribes (Navajo and Zuni) were employed, particularly for the 1876 battle scene. This scene was reportedly a re-enactment of a famous 1876 battle in which Vicorio, a nephew of Geronimo, led the Apaches against the Texas Rangers and Union Army soldiers. A former governor of New Mexico, Clyde Tingley, performed in this film. Governor James Allred of Texas directed the opening scene over the phone. Maria Martinez of the San Ildefonso Indian Pueblo, who was famous for her distinctive black pottery, was used as a walk-on in one scene. Bennie Bartlett's real-life mother played his character's doomed homesteader mother. The role of Jim Hawkins was originally slated for Gary Cooper, who was filming This Breed of Men at the time. Paramount felt it was inappropriate to release two "outdoor pictures" with the star concurrently and therefore cast Fred MacMurray. According to Daily Variety, production was held up for a few days due to a severe dust storm near Gallup, NM. Unlike most of his previous films, Jack Oakie's character meets his death in this film. (One year earlier, however, Twentieth Century changed the ending of The Call of the Wild after audiences protested the death of Oakie's character.) Contemporary sources note that Fred MacMurray sings a love song in the film. However, the viewed print did not contain this scene. According to press releases, the oldest operating train engine, "Montezuma No. 1," built in 1881, was used in a hold-up scene filmed in New Mexico. A 125-year-old building in Gallup, NM, the oldest building in town, was used as a sound stage for the Ranger office building. The exterior shots of the Ranger office were taken at an old nearby Indian pueblo. The film was shot on location in Gallup and Santa Fe, NM and in TX. Producer King Vidor notes in an interview that some scenes were also filmed in Santo Domingo, NM.

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 1936

Released in United States June 15, 1989

Shown at Film Forum in New York City June 15, 1989.

Released in United States 1936

Released in United States June 15, 1989 (Shown at Film Forum in New York City June 15, 1989.)