The Song From My Heart


1h 39m 1970

Film Details

Also Known As
Waga koi waga uta
Release Date
Jan 1970
Premiere Information
Los Angeles showing: Jan 1970
Production Company
Shochiku Co.
Distribution Company
Shochiku Films of America
Country
Japan

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 39m

Synopsis

Lisa Jacobsen, a Swedish student studying in Japan, learns that one of her classmates, Kenji, is the son of the famous poet, Hideo Yoshino, whom she is eager to meet. The interview begins badly when Lisa frankly asks Yoshino if he writes about sex. Yoshino's first marriage, with Hatsuko, was a happy one, producing three children, Motoko, Koichi, and Kenji. Although the family was poor, Hatsuko managed the home well, while Yoshino wrote much of his best poetry. Hatsuko died, however, and after World War II, Yoshino spent more time taking care of the family and less time writing. Finally, he married Tomiko, his housekeeper, and he was able to concentrate once again on his art. Motoko is now married, but because of her fierce loyalty to her mother, she rarely visits her home. Koichi, with only one lung, lives in a sanatorium, and Kenji lives at home. The two sons both get along with Tomiko, but they feel inadequate in the shadow of their father's talent. Kenji leaves home to become more independent, and Koichi runs away from the sanatorium to try painting. On his deathbed, Yoshino is reconciled with Kenji and leaves one last poem.

Film Details

Also Known As
Waga koi waga uta
Release Date
Jan 1970
Premiere Information
Los Angeles showing: Jan 1970
Production Company
Shochiku Co.
Distribution Company
Shochiku Films of America
Country
Japan

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 39m

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

Released in Japan in October 1969 as Waga Koi waga uta. Japanese sources indicate that Hideo Yoshino either collaborated on the original story or wrote an autobiographical novel; but because he died in 1967 and publication is unconfirmed, Yoshino's participation in the film is questionable.