The Ship That Died Of Shame


1h 31m 1956

Brief Synopsis

World War II veterans buy the ship they once served on and turn it into a smuggling boat.

Film Details

Also Known As
P.T. Raiders, PT Raiders, Ship That Died of Shame
Genre
Drama
Adventure
Crime
Adaptation
Release Date
1956
Production Company
Ealing Studios; J Arthur Rank Organization

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 31m
Sound
Mono (RCA Sound System)
Color
Black and White

Synopsis

After intense wartime naval experiences a trio buy their old ship but then have to use it for smuggling and worse, before finally having to come to their senses.

Film Details

Also Known As
P.T. Raiders, PT Raiders, Ship That Died of Shame
Genre
Drama
Adventure
Crime
Adaptation
Release Date
1956
Production Company
Ealing Studios; J Arthur Rank Organization

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 31m
Sound
Mono (RCA Sound System)
Color
Black and White

Articles

The Ship That Died of Shame - The Ship That Died of Shame


"The beginning, like everything about me, went back to the war," says George Baker in the first line of his voice-over introduction to The Ship That Died of Shame (1955). In this Ealing Studios production, Baker plays the skipper of a British gunboat that saw distinguished service in World War II only to be bought by several of its ex-crewmen who renovate the ship and put it to ignominious use in a peacetime smuggling operation. An element of fantasy enters the storyline, adapted from a novel by Nicholas Monsarrat of The Cruel Sea fame, as the ship reveals its "soul" and revolts against the crew's criminal practices.

The underlying theme of The Ship That Died of Shame was the difficulty faced by many servicemen as they returned to civilian life after the war. For its first American run the film was retitled P.T. Raiders and had almost 15 minutes cut from its running length. The original title and full running time have since been restored.

Among several fine performances, 32-year-old Richard Attenborough's role as a small-time crook won special praise. An actor from the age of 12, Attenborough made his film debut at 19 and played a variety of roles in British (and later Hollywood) movies. He began directing films in 1969 with Oh! What a Lovely War and won an Oscar as Best Director for Gandhi in 1982. Knighted in 1976, Attenborough is probably best-known to American audiences as the crazed billionaire owner of the dinosaur-filled amusement park in the Jurassic Park movies.

Producer: Michael Relph
Director: Basil Dearden, Michael Relph
Screenplay: Basil Dearden, Michael Relph, John Whiting, from the novel by Nicholas Monsarrat
Cinematography: Gordon Dines
Art Direction: Bernard Robinson
Original Music: William Alwyn
Editing: Peter Bezencenet
Principal Cast: Richard Attenborough (George Hoskins), George Baker (Bill Randall), John Chandos (Raines), Roland Culver (Fordyce), Virginia McKenna (Helen), Bernard Lee (Customs Officer), Bill Owen (Birdie), Ralph Truman (Sir Richard).
BW-91m.

by Roger Fristoe
The Ship That Died Of Shame  - The Ship That Died Of Shame

The Ship That Died of Shame - The Ship That Died of Shame

"The beginning, like everything about me, went back to the war," says George Baker in the first line of his voice-over introduction to The Ship That Died of Shame (1955). In this Ealing Studios production, Baker plays the skipper of a British gunboat that saw distinguished service in World War II only to be bought by several of its ex-crewmen who renovate the ship and put it to ignominious use in a peacetime smuggling operation. An element of fantasy enters the storyline, adapted from a novel by Nicholas Monsarrat of The Cruel Sea fame, as the ship reveals its "soul" and revolts against the crew's criminal practices. The underlying theme of The Ship That Died of Shame was the difficulty faced by many servicemen as they returned to civilian life after the war. For its first American run the film was retitled P.T. Raiders and had almost 15 minutes cut from its running length. The original title and full running time have since been restored. Among several fine performances, 32-year-old Richard Attenborough's role as a small-time crook won special praise. An actor from the age of 12, Attenborough made his film debut at 19 and played a variety of roles in British (and later Hollywood) movies. He began directing films in 1969 with Oh! What a Lovely War and won an Oscar as Best Director for Gandhi in 1982. Knighted in 1976, Attenborough is probably best-known to American audiences as the crazed billionaire owner of the dinosaur-filled amusement park in the Jurassic Park movies. Producer: Michael Relph Director: Basil Dearden, Michael Relph Screenplay: Basil Dearden, Michael Relph, John Whiting, from the novel by Nicholas Monsarrat Cinematography: Gordon Dines Art Direction: Bernard Robinson Original Music: William Alwyn Editing: Peter Bezencenet Principal Cast: Richard Attenborough (George Hoskins), George Baker (Bill Randall), John Chandos (Raines), Roland Culver (Fordyce), Virginia McKenna (Helen), Bernard Lee (Customs Officer), Bill Owen (Birdie), Ralph Truman (Sir Richard). BW-91m. by Roger Fristoe

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 1956

Released in United States 1956