Hunter Killer


2h 1m 2018

Brief Synopsis

Deep under the Arctic Ocean, American submarine Captain Joe Glass is on the hunt for a U.S. sub in distress when he discovers a secret Russian coup is in the offing, threatening to dismantle the world order. With crew and country on the line, Captain Glass must now assemble an elite group of Navy SE

Film Details

Also Known As
Fúria em Alto Mar, Hunter Killer - Caccia negli abissi, Hunter Killer küldetés, A, Hunter-Killer, Katil Avcisi, Lovac ubica, Lovec ubijalec, Opération Hunter-Killer
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2018
Distribution Company
LIONSGATE/VVS FILMS INC.
Location
London, England, GBR; Bulgaria

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 1m

Synopsis

Deep under the Arctic Ocean, American submarine Captain Joe Glass is on the hunt for a U.S. sub in distress when he discovers a secret Russian coup is in the offing, threatening to dismantle the world order. With crew and country on the line, Captain Glass must now assemble an elite group of Navy SEALs to rescue the kidnapped Russian president and sneak through enemy waters to stop WWIII.

Crew

Emma Ackerman

Costumes

John Adkins

Models

Tsila Adler

Post-Production Accountant

Ivan Alaykov

Visual Effects

Aleksandar Aleksandrov

Location Manager

Danislav Aleksiev

Driver

Nikolay Aleksiev

Compositor

Sofia Aleksieva

Compositor

Georgi Alexandrov

Driver

Ilina Alexandrova

Assistant

Neishaw Ali

Visual Effects Producer

Craig Allison

Visual Effects

Kiril Altakov

Visual Effects

George Ambrose

Grip

Dimitar Anchev

Welder

Paul H Anderson

Visual Effects

Anzhelo Andonov

On-Set Dresser

Petar Anev

Grip

Angel Angelov

Visual Effects

Ivailo Angelov

Special Effects Technician

Nikola Angelov

Camera

Yordan Angelov

Special Effects Technician

Yordan Angelov

On-Set Dresser

Neli Angelova

Caterer

Chris Ankli

Layout Artist

Laurence Anslow

Music

Mark Appleby

Adr Mixer

Selena Arizanovic

Music Supervisor

Lynda Armstrong

Hair

Rumen Arsov

Coordinator

Jon Aschalew

Music

Emil Asenov

Carpenter

Vladislav Asenov

Production Assistant

Peter Atanasov

Carpenter

Katerina Atanasova

Assistant Director

Ivo Avramov

Assistant

John Ayres

Driver

Joe Azzopardi

Production Assistant

Noah Bahnson

Stunt Double

Noah Bahnson

Video

Dimitar Bajalcaliev

Animator

Kiril Bakalov

Electrician

Petar Bakalov

Animator

Jon Baker

Armourer

Angel Balakchiski

Camera Assistant

Daniel Balchev

Driver

Tom Balogh

Visual Effects Editor

Hristo Bankov

Painter

Anna Bankova

Accounting Assistant

Nikola Banov

Production Assistant

Lawrence Barford

Art Department

Charlotte Barnes

Camera

Georgie Barwick

Floor Runner

Alex Basso

Compositor

Stephan Batterham

Construction

Jasmine Becker-williams

Assistant

Viktor Bekarski

On-Set Dresser

Borislav Belberov

Camera Assistant

Borislav Belberov

Assistant Camera

Emil Belev

On-Set Dresser

Gilad Benamram

Music

Vanya Beneva

Production Coordinator

Rachel Beniuk

Compositor

Kenneth Bennett

Coordinator

Moti Biran

Compositing Supervisor

Ian Bird

Key Grip

Neil Blackman

Electrician

Yana Blajeva

Still Photographer

Dominic Blake

Special Effects Technician

Aurore De Blois

Compositing Supervisor

Konstantin Bodurov

Electrician

Bogdan Bogdanov

On-Set Dresser

Miglena Bogdanova

Props

Stefan Boichinov

Driver

Milen Bojichkov

Coordinator

Vasil Bojkov

Driver

Yonko Bolevski

Camera Assistant

Ivaylo Bonev

Visual Effects

Nikolay Bonev

Cg Supervisor

Tom Boney

Stunts

David Booys

Coordinator

Delyan Borisov

Production Accountant

Miroslav Borisov

Key Grip

Yordan Borisov

Camera Assistant

Aneliya Borisova

Compositor

Ivan Borushev

On-Set Dresser

Thomas Bosanquet

Location Manager

Julian Boulle

Video

Nick Bowen

Painter

Stoyan Boyadjiev

On-Set Dresser

Teodor Boyadzhiev

Construction

Dimitar Boyanov

Assistant Set Dresser

Kiril Boytchev

Driver

Maria Boyuklieva

Compositor

Andrew Bradley

Caterer

Philippa Broadhurst

Art Director

Jeremy Brown

Coordinator

Biliana Buchmann

Assistant Property Master

Dirk Buchmann

Property Master

Dean Budd

Painter

Francesca Budd

Coordinator

Peter Burgis

Foley Artist

Danny Burke

Graphic Designer

Ben Burt

Assistant Director

Lidiya Burukova

Set Designer

Kaloyan Bushev

Painter

Michael Buster

Dialogue Coach

Ivan Butanski

Painter

Gerard Butler

Producer

Grant Butler

Assistant Director

Sara Buxton

Colorist

Kayla Cabral

Visual Effects

Richard Cain

Driver

Christa Campbell

Executive Producer

Lizzie Campbell-kelly

Adr

Chris Carey

Stunts

Laurence Carter

Rigging Grip

Kris Casavant

Supervising Sound Editor

Agueda Del Castillo

Compositor

Tim Cavagin

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Jivko Chakurov

Post-Production Supervisor

Jivko Chakurov

Production Consultant

Simon Chang

Visual Effects

Dave Channon

Carpenter

Iva Chapkanova

Camera

Clementine Charity

Assistant Costume Designer

Krastyo Chekov

Driver

Xuejie Cheng

Effects Coordinator

Stefan Cheresharski

Construction

Paolina Chervenkova

Accountant

Yana Chervenyashka

Visual Effects

Stanislava Chiflichka

Compositor

Nicholas Chilelli

Visual Effects

Sujesh V Chitty

Matte Painter

Denis Chobanov

Driver

Emil Chopev

Office Runner

Nick Chopping

Stunts

James Chretien

Visual Effects

David Churchyard

Camera Assistant

Claudia Cimmino

Production Coordinator

Vlad Cirdeiu

Assistant Director

Dave Clayton

Electrician

Aran Clifford

Sound

John Cloke

Painter

Shaun Cobley

Camera

Daniel Coetzer

Stunts

Steve Cole

Unit Manager

Ben Collins

Art Director

Pani Constantinides

Driver

Liam Coote

Stunts

Frantisek Copf

Props

Tom Corbett

Camera

Oli Couch

Electrician

Luke Cousins

Casting

Chris Cox

Cg Supervisor

James Cox

Stunts

Peter Craig

Screenplay (Uncredited)

Peter Craig

Other

Georgina Cranmer

Camera

Ian Creed

Coordinator

Geoffrey Creighton

Coordinator

Ryan Crombie

Visual Effects

James Cronin

Coordinator

Sinead Cronin

Camera

Jake Cullen

Assistant

Ian Cunningham

Assistant Editor

Jason Curle

Stunts

Matt Curtis

Visual Effects

Yan Dai

Compositor

Ina Damyanova

Costume Supervisor

Valentine Danailov

Driver

Paul Daniels

Coordinator

Panayot Daradidov

Driver

Kristina Dasheva

Compositor

Denitza Daverova

Unit Production Manager

Boaz Davidson

Executive Producer

Colin Davies

Driver

Colin Davies

Visual Effects Supervisor

Dylan Davies

Medic

Steven Richard Davis

Music

Laura Davison

Special Effects Coordinator

Kevin Day

Props

Anthony Dechellis

Animator

Gergana Deleva

Set Decorator

Paul Deoliveira

Compositor

Rumen Dertliev

Camera Assistant

Gigi Dey

Makeup Artist

Atanas Dichev

Production Coordinator

Borislav Dimitrov

Animator

Christian Dimitrov

Visual Effects

Dimitar Dimitrov

Carpenter

Dimitar Dimitrov

Grip

Georgi Dimitrov

Stunt Coordinator

Hristo Dimitrov

Assistant Director

Ivailo Dimitrov

Stunt Double

Ivailo Dimitrov

Driver

Ivan Dimitrov

Driver

Ivelin Dimitrov

Compositor

Pavel Dimitrov

Special Effects

Roumyan Dimitrov

Assistant Set Decorator

Film Details

Also Known As
Fúria em Alto Mar, Hunter Killer - Caccia negli abissi, Hunter Killer küldetés, A, Hunter-Killer, Katil Avcisi, Lovac ubica, Lovec ubijalec, Opération Hunter-Killer
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2018
Distribution Company
LIONSGATE/VVS FILMS INC.
Location
London, England, GBR; Bulgaria

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 1m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Martin Campbell was previously attached to direct.

Wide Release in United States October 26, 2018

Scheduled Release in United States on Video January 29, 2019

Wide Release in United States October 26, 2018

Scheduled Release in United States on Video January 29, 2019

Based on the novel "Firing Point" written by Don Keith and George Wallace and published by Signet in 2012.

Sam Worthington had previously been mentioned to star.

Antoine Fuqua was previously attached to direct.

Pierre Morel was previously attached to direct.

McG was previously attached to direct.

Phillip Noyce was previously attached to direct.

Steven Quale was previously attached to direct.