Rustlers of Devil's Canyon


58m 1947

Film Details

Also Known As
Outlaws of Sioux City
Release Date
Jul 1, 1947
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Republic Pictures Corp.
Distribution Company
Republic Pictures Corp.
Country
United States
Screenplay Information
Based on the comic strip "Red Ryder" created by Fred Harman (1938--1964), by special arrangement with Stephen Slesinger.

Technical Specs

Duration
58m
Sound
Mono (RCA Sound System)
Color
Black and White
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.37 : 1

Synopsis

After the Spanish-American War, American soldier Red Ryder returns to Sioux City, Wyoming, where he is processed by an Army Discharge Center. Later, in town, Red meets Dr. Cole, a physician working for the center, who reports that Red's friend, Blizzard, has become ill. He also states that rustlers have been devastating the cattle herds owned by homesteaders who have established ranches in the area. Days later, after Blizzard has recovered, he and Red go scouting for clues in Lava Basin, where the rustlers were last seen. When they meet Red's faithful companion, Little Beaver, he reports that he has seen a posse chasing the rustlers. Rustlers Matt and Frank ambush the posse, however, shooting a few of the men and causing the herd to stampede. Later, on the trail, the sheriff informs Red about the ambush, and they continue the chase, while Little Beaver returns to town. There Cole, who is in cahoots with the rustlers, suggests that the homesteaders pool their cattle and bait the rustlers with one large cattle drive. Further east, at Sherwin's Veterans Hospital, Dr. Glover tries to recruit men for homesteading, and the veterans agree to allow Glover's assistant, Mr. Clark, to lead them to Sioux City. When homesteader Bess and her brother Tad learn that Red has called a cattlemen's meeting, they gather with the rest of the homesteaders to discuss the rustling problem. At the meeting, Red recognizes Clark as the man who tried to cheat a previous group of homesteaders. As the two fight, the rustlers decide to ambush the group, and Tad is shot. After the outlaws shoot Clark, Red rides into town, where he asks Cole to examine Tad's wounded arm. The next morning, Cole surreptitiously visits the rustlers' hideout to tend to their wounds. Later, a rock is thrown through the window at The Duchess' ranch, with a threatening note signed by the homesteaders attached. The homesteaders drive the cattle as planned, but when a fire breaks out in the Duchess' barn, Red and Blizzard are forced to leave the herd unattended in order to fight the blaze. Once the fire is extinguished, Blizzard discovers the empty oil can used to set it. At The Duchess' ranch, the sheriff questions Tad and Bess. Pretending to be homesteaders, the rustlers attack the sheriff, then tie up Tad and drag him by a horse. Tad blames Red, who escapes when the sheriff tries to arrest him and is chased by a posse. Little Beaver decides to go to the rustlers' hideout and asks Cole to come to the cave where Red is hiding. Bess discovers the cave just as Cole is giving Red some sleeping pills. He grabs her gun and locks her in a tool shed, but she quickly escapes. Matt and Cole return to the cave and fight with Red. When Blizzard and Little Beaver rush in with the sheriff, Bess faints in Red's arms, and Little Beaver becomes jealous.

Film Details

Also Known As
Outlaws of Sioux City
Release Date
Jul 1, 1947
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Republic Pictures Corp.
Distribution Company
Republic Pictures Corp.
Country
United States
Screenplay Information
Based on the comic strip "Red Ryder" created by Fred Harman (1938--1964), by special arrangement with Stephen Slesinger.

Technical Specs

Duration
58m
Sound
Mono (RCA Sound System)
Color
Black and White
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.37 : 1

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

The working title for the film was Outlaws of Sioux City. Modern sources include Bob Burns and Yakima Canutt in the cast. For more information on the "Red Ryder" series, please consult the Series Index and see the entry below for Tucson Raiders.