Royal Affairs in Versailles


2h 45m 1954

Brief Synopsis

Witty narration follows the history of Versailles Palace; founded by Louis XIII, enlarged by autocratic Louis XIV, whose personal affairs and amours, and those of his two successors, are followed in more detail to the start of the Revolution, after which the story is brought rapidly up to date. A huge cast plays mainly historical persons who appear briefly.

Film Details

Also Known As
Si Versailles m'etait conte, Versailles
Release Date
1954
Production Company
Clm; Cocinor
Location
Palace of Versailles, Paris, France

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 45m
Sound
Mono
Color
Color (Technicolor)

Synopsis

Sweeping tale, drawn lossely from historical facts, that traces the history of the Royal Palace of Versailles and its famous denizens from its construction to its downfall at the hands of the people during Bastille day.

Cast

Claudette Colbert

Madame De Montespan

Sacha Guitry

Louis Xiv

Orson Welles

Benjamin Franklin

Jean Pierre Aumont

Cardinal De Rohan

Edith Piaf

Woman Of The People

Gérard Philipe

D'Artagnan

Micheline Presle

Madame Du Pompadour

Jean Marais

Louis Xv

Daniel Gelin

Jean Collinet

Daniele Delorme

Louison Chabray

Geirge Mmarchal

Louis Xiv As A Young Man

Gaby Morlay

Countess De La Motte

Gilbert Boka

Louis Xvi

Lana Marconi

Marie Antoinette

Marie Marquet

Madame De Maintenon

Michel Auclair

Jacques Damien

Jean-louis Barrault

Francois Fenelon

Jeanne Boitel

Madame De Sevigne

Pauline Carton

The Neighbor

Gino Cervi

Alessandro De Cagliostro

Jean Chevrier

Marshal Turenne

Aime Clariond

Rivarol

Nicole Courcel

Madame De Chelis

Yves Deniaud

A Peasant

Jean Desailly

Marivaux

Renée Devillers

Madame Campan

Fernand Gravey

Jean Moliere

Claude Nollier

Countess De Soissons

Gisele Pascal

Axel De Fersen

Jean Richard

Du Croisy

Tino Rossi

Gondolier

Louis Seigner

Antoine Lavoisier

Raymond Souplex

Auctioneer

Maurice Reynac

Monsieur De Montespan

Bourvil

Museum Guard

Jean Tissier

Museum Guard

Pierre Larquey

Museum Guard

Charles Vanel

Monsieur De Vergennes

Louis Arbessier

Louis Xiii

Jacques Berthier

Maximillien De Robespierre

Georges Chamarat

La Fontaine

Paul Coline

Visitor

Annie Cordy

Jean-jacques Delbo

Monsieur De La Motte

Samson Fainsilber

Cardinal Mazarin

Tania Fédor

Marie Leczinska

Jacques Francois

Saint-Simon

Jeanne Fusier-gir

A Revolutionary

Gilbert Gil

Jean-Jacques Rousseau

Marie Mansart

Madame De Kerlor

Nicole Maurey

Mademoiselle De Fontagnes

Jacques Morel

Boehmer

Jean Murat

Louvois

Constant Remy

Monsieur De La Reynie

Germaine Rouer

Mademoiselle Moliere

Jacques Varennes

Jean Baptiste Colbert

Howard Vernon

The English Buyer

Martine Alexis

Madame De Nouchy

Jean-louis Allibert

Le Vau

Paul Azais

A Revolutionnary

Brigitte Bardot

Mademoiselle De Rosille

Lily Baron

Madame De Balto

Liliane Bert

Armande Bejart

Roland Bourdin

Jean Fragonard

Jany Castel

Marie-Therese Of Spain

André Chanu

Duke Of Noailles

Anne Carriere

Madame De Chamarat

Claudie Chapland

Louis Xiii As A Child

Rene Charles

A Lord

France Delahalle

A Woman Of The Court

Jacques Derives

A Lord

Bernard Dheran

Pierre Beaumarchais

Emile Drain

Emperor Napoleon I

Alain Durtal

Bontemps

Cecile Eddy

Madame De Frepons

Robert Favart

Monsieur De Carlene

Jacques Deferaudy

Voltaire

Robert Gaillard

D'Alembert

Lucienne Granier

Madame De Sentis

Robert Hommet

Count De Langeais

Pierre Lord

J H Mansart

Jacques Mafioly

Monsieur De Puiset

Olivier Mathot

Boileau

Gilbert Moryn

Bossuet

Lucien Nat

Montesquieu

Gilles Queant

Jean Racine

Fernand Rene

Citizen Poet

Gaston Rey

Henri Iv

Philippe Richard

King Louis-Philippe

Rene Worms

Bassenge

Pierre Would

Vaupan

Film Details

Also Known As
Si Versailles m'etait conte, Versailles
Release Date
1954
Production Company
Clm; Cocinor
Location
Palace of Versailles, Paris, France

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 45m
Sound
Mono
Color
Color (Technicolor)

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in France March 9, 1954

Released in United States 1957

Film was the first to be allowed to shoot in the historic palace.

c Eastmancolor

dialogue French

subtitled

Brigitte Bardot has a bit part in the film.

Released in United States 1957

Released in France March 9, 1954