Pink Floyd--The Wall


1h 35m 1982
Pink Floyd--The Wall

Brief Synopsis

A rock star battles insanity.

Film Details

Also Known As
Pink Floyd The Wall, Pink Floyd, The Wall, Wall, The
Genre
Drama
Musical
Music
Release Date
1982
Production Company
Camera Effects; General Screen Enterprises; Goldcrest; Goldcrest Films International; Peerless Camera Company; Pink Floyd
Distribution Company
MGM Distribution Company; MGM Home Entertainment; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios Inc.; United International Pictures
Location
England, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 35m

Synopsis

Pink is a depressed, burnt out rock star, sitting in a Los Angeles hotel room reflecting on the disapointment that is his life. Feeling trapped by fame, and wounded by his failed personal relationships, he attempts to break down the wall that he has built around himself to distance himself from the pain that he first experienced as a child after the death of his father.

Crew

David Appleby

Stills

Clive Barrett

Assistant Editor

Peter Biziou

Director Of Photography

Peter Braham

Stunt Coordinator

Jill Brooks

Art Direction Animation

Andy Brown

Song Performer (Vocalist)

Chris Burke

Art Direction

Allen Burry

Publicist

Michael Carr

Song ("The Little Boy That Santa Claus Forgot")

Roland Carter

Animation Coordinator

Chris Caunter

Animator

Clinton Cavers

Art Direction

Joe Chemay

Song Performer (Vocalist)

Steve Colwell

Animation Checker

Tommie Connor

Song ("The Little Boy That Santa Claus Forgot")

Ray Corbett

1st Assistant Director

Noel Davis

Choral Director (Pontardulais Male Voice Choir)

Paul Engelen

Makeup

Bob Ezrin

Song Performer

Bob Ezrin

Song ("The Trial")

Stan Farber

Song Performer (Vocalist)

Celestia Fox

Casting

Peter Frampton

Makeup

Michael Gabrial

Background Artist

David Garfath

Camera Operator

Bob Geldof

Song Performer (Additional Vocalist)

Jeremy Gibbs

Assistant Editor

David Gilmour

Music Producer

David Gilmour

Song ("Young Lust" "Comfortably Numb" "Run Like Hell")

David Gilmour

Guitarist

Leonard Green

Assistant Editor

Gillian Gregory

Choreography

James Guthrie

Sound Coordinator

James Guthrie

Sound Engineer

Martin Gutteridge

Special Effects

Jim Haas

Song Performer (Vocalist)

Bill Hajee

Animator

Bobby Hall

Song Performer (Vocalist)

Gerry Hambling

Editor

Robert Hambling

Assistant Editor

Steven Harding

Assistant Director

Graham V Hartstone

Sound Rerecording

John Hilling

Wardrobe

Judy Howieson

Animation Assistant

Dave Jordan

Props

Eddy Joseph

Sound Editor

Michael Kamen

Music Director

Michael Kamen

Music Arranger

Chris King

Animation Photography

Christopher Knowles

Production Assistant

Peter Kohn

Unit Manager

Jimmy Leach

Song ("The Little Boy That Santa Claus Forgot")

Nicolas Lemessurier

Sound Rerecording

Brian Lintern

Music Editor

Graham Longhurst

Special Effects

Vera Lynn

Song Performer ("The Little Boy That Santa Claus Forgot")

Freddie Mandell

Song Performer (Vocalist)

Alan Marshall

Producer

Nick Mason

Drummer

Les Matjas

Animator

Alistair Mcilwain

Animator

Gregory G Miller

Animator

Brian Morris

Production Designer

Pip Newbery

Wardrobe

Stephen O'rourke

Executive Producer

Alan Paley

Sound Effects Editor

Alan Pattillo

Sound Effects Editor

Lance Paul

Animation Production Supervisor

Kieron Phipps

2nd Assistant Director

Jess Porcaro

Song Performer (Vocalist)

Joe Porcaro

Song Performer (Vocalist)

Nich Price

Production Assistant

Picturehead Productions

Animation Editor

Jenny Reid

Script Supervisor

Barry Richardson

Hairstyles

Lee Ritenour

Song Performer (Vocalist)

Penny Rose

Wardrobe Supervisor

Gerald Scarfe

Animation Design Director

Sally Shewring

Production Coordinator

Margery Simkin

Casting (Usa)

Carol Slade

Animation Assistant

John Stainer

Camera Operator

Jenny Steele

Research

Mike Stuart

Key Animator

Toni Tennille

Song Performer (Vocalist)

Garth Thomas

Associate Producer

Roger Waters

Screenwriter

Roger Waters

Music Producer

Roger Waters

Bass Guitarist; Music

Roger Waters

Song ("The Tigers Broke Free Part I" "In The Flesh Part I" "The Thin Ice" "Another Brick In The Wall Part I" "The Tigers Broke Free Part Ii" "Goodbye Blue Sky" "The Happiest Days Of Our Lives" "Another Brick In The Wall Part Ii" "Mother" "Empty Spaces" "One Of My Turns" "Don'T Leave Me Now" "Another Brick In The Wall Part Iii" "Goodbye Cruel World" "Hey You" "Is There Anybody Out There" "Nobody Home" "Vera" "Bring The Boys Back Home" "In The Flesh Part Ii" "Waiting For The Worms" "Stop" "Outside The Wall" "Young Lust" "Comfortably Numb" "Run Like Hell" "The Trial")

Willie Wilson

Song Performer (Vocalist)

David Wimbury

Production Manager

Clive Winter

Sound Recording

Film Details

Also Known As
Pink Floyd The Wall, Pink Floyd, The Wall, Wall, The
Genre
Drama
Musical
Music
Release Date
1982
Production Company
Camera Effects; General Screen Enterprises; Goldcrest; Goldcrest Films International; Peerless Camera Company; Pink Floyd
Distribution Company
MGM Distribution Company; MGM Home Entertainment; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios Inc.; United International Pictures
Location
England, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 35m

Articles

Pink Floyd: The Wall


A rock star battles insanity.
Pink Floyd: The Wall

Pink Floyd: The Wall

A rock star battles insanity.

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States August 1982

Released in United States Summer August 13, 1982

Released in USA on video.

Re-released in Tel Aviv October 26, 1990.

Released in United States August 1982

Released in United States Summer August 13, 1982