Collaborator


1h 27m 2011

Brief Synopsis

Playwright Robert must grapple with the fact that his career is in steep decline -- his last production was canceled after only a two-week run. To further complicate things, he is unable to decide what to do about an old love affair. It is his neighbor Gus who finally sheds some light on various iss

Film Details

MPAA Rating
NR
Genre
Comedy
Drama
Release Date
2011
Production Company
Complete Post, Ltd. ; Entertainment One ; Film Finances, Inc. ; Jarrett Miller ; Multimedia Risk Consultants & Insurance Brokers ; National Bank Of Canada ; Northern Ontario Heritage Fund Corporation ; Ontario Media Development Corporation ; The Cutting Edge Group ; This Is That
Distribution Company
Entertainment One ; Entertainment One ; Entertainment One ; Entertainment One Features ; Eone ; Eone ; Tribeca Films ; Tribeca Films

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 27m

Synopsis

Playwright Robert must grapple with the fact that his career is in steep decline -- his last production was canceled after only a two-week run. To further complicate things, he is unable to decide what to do about an old love affair. It is his neighbor Gus who finally sheds some light on various issues when the two of them spend the evening together in a highly unexpected situation.

Crew

Dan Abboud

Assistant Camera

Indiana Allemang

Hair & Makeup

Ian Alloway

Production Assistant

Austin Alward

Assistant Camera

Rob Andres

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Andrew Appell

Production Assistant

Mark Appleby

Adr

Eric Bader

Best Boy Electric

Jose Barocio Jr.

Sound Mixer

Erin Bartnik

Production Coordinator

Claire Beauchamp

On-Set Dresser

Matt Biffa

Music Supervisor

Jonathan Block-verk

Associate Producer

Alex Boden

Production Consultant

Angela Boisvert

Production Assistant

Johannes Brahms

Song

Mike Brown

Visual Effects

Eugene Bryan

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Andreas Burgess

Camera Operator

Jeff Butler

Set Decorator

Peter Cairns

Film Lab

Rose Chalker

Production Accountant

Karen Chandler

Accounting Assistant

Karen Chandler

Production Accountant

Chris Chapman

Dolly Grip

Michael Chikoski

Video Assist/Playback

Rosalie Chilelli

Associate Producer

Matt Connors

Stand-In

Tracy Cooper

Assistant

Peter Cosco

Production Designer

Sarah Craig

Hair & Makeup

Jason Crowe

Sound Editor

Jacqui Culler

Production Assistant

Heather Dahlstrom

Still Photographer

Barbara Da Dalt

Assistant

Edward J Dawson

Painter

Jean I Dawson

Painter

Nadia Day

Post-Production Accountant

Jonathan Dec

Apprentice

Evan Deery

Apprentice

Martin Donovan

Screenplay

David Drage

Adr

Mark Driver

On-Line Editor

David Edgar

Props Buyer

Eric Edwards

Boom Operator

Ryan Edwards

Visual Effects Editor

John Elliot

Foley Artist

Chris Ernst

Electric

Julien Favre

Producer

Manels Favre

Music

Colby Festner

Assistant Camera

Michael B. Forsey

Co-Executive Producer

Michael B. Forsey

Post-Production Supervisor

Devon Friese

Apprentice

Seth Gagnon

Security

Javier Galaviz

Set Production Assistant

Bryan Gliserman

Executive Producer

Luke Grandmont

Production Assistant

Quincy Gray

Assistant

Patrick Hagarty

Assistant Director

Richard Hanet

Legal Services

Frank Paco Hannigan

Business Affairs

Curtis Harrison

Apprentice

P.j. Harvey

Song Performer

Joanne Harwood

Script Supervisor

David Hedley

Colorist

Brianne Hervey

Assistant Director

Gregory Hess

Grip

Johnathan Holmes

Camera Trainee

Sara Holmes

Post-Production Accountant

Ted Hope

Executive Producer

Joe Iacono

Production Auditor

Jesse Ikeman

Production Consultant

Jason Jacob

Painter

Michel Jacob

Carpenter

Sam Javanrouh

Visual Effects

J Carl Jenkins

Dolly Grip

Joshua Jinchereau

Production Assistant

Joshua Jinchereau

Film Lab

Jonnie Katz

Assistant Director

Laurence Kaufmann

Associate Producer

Michael Kearns

Boom Operator

Julie Kirkwood

Director Of Photography

Amanda Kruschack

Assistant

Olivia Kuan

Assistant Camera

John Lakin

Sound Mixer

Christopher Daniel Lasko

Visual Effects Editor

George Levai

Executive

Benjamin Lhollier

Music Engineer

Marguerite Lippert

Props

Sarah Lollar

Production Assistant

Sarah Lollar

Film Lab

Donald Macdonald

Driver

Max Macdonald

Other

Ernie Mackey

Driver

James Mahoney

Apprentice

William Mahoney

Craft Service

Shauna Major

Costumes

Kasper Makowski

Painter

Todd Manes

Assistant Director

Bill Marks

Line Producer

Bill Marks

Production Manager

Keely Maroney

Hair & Makeup

Paul Marschall

Gaffer

Luca Matrundola

Producer

Mark Mavrinac

Key Grip

Matt Mccarthy

Best Boy Grip

William Rusty Mccarthy

Set Decorator

Matt Mckinney

Key Grip

Chris Mcleod

Audio

Dwane Meade

Driver

Jennifer Mesich

Production Coordinator

Charlotte Mickie

Executive Producer

Peter Mihaichuk

Assistant Art Director

Peter Mihaichuk

Assistant Property Master

Jarrett Miller

Production Insurance

Gilbert Mirou

Carpenter

Scott Murdoch

Sound Editor

Janae Murray

Office Production Assistant

Chris Nash

Electric

Frank Nemeth

Best Boy Electric

Darrin P Nim

Electric

Dan Nystedt

Visual Effects Editor

Olivier Palai

Music

Charlene Paling

Production Finance

Stefano Paltera

Consultant

John Parish

Song Performer

Derek Peplow

Electric

Vanessa Pipoli

Apprentice

Demetri Portelli

Assistant Camera

Karen Porter

Editor

Karen Porter

Associate Producer

Michael Porter

Associate Producer

Michael Porter

Production

Michael Porter

Assistant Location Manager

Constant Pourcelot

Associate Producer

Ian Pozzebon

Production Assistant

Guilhem Pratz

Production Consultant

Michael Rapuano

Production Assistant

Bruce Raymer

Transportation Coordinator

David Redier Linsk

Art Director

Kim Rose

Stand-In

Joanna Rosen

Set Costumer

Mike Rutkowski

Production Assistant

Tom Ryan

Adr

Bissa Scekic

Sound Mixer

Peter Schindele

Apprentice

Marc¿antoine Serou

Electric

Kerri Silva

Sound Editor

Sawitree Sirinok

Consultant

Ian Skalski

Apprentice

Alan Smellie

Legal Services

Austin Smith

Production Assistant

Paul Soin

Gaffer

Felipe Solares

Electric

Nadia Sorge

Costume Designer

Angela Sostre

Unit Production Manager

Ed Spender

Carpenter

Josh Stern

Assistant

Josh Stern

Assistant

Jim Sternberg

Finance Manager

Chris Sullivan

Apprentice

Amy Sztulwark

Assistant Costume Designer

Jacqueline Tam

Sound Editor

Jacqueline Tam

Post-Production Coordinator

Tiffany Thompson

Apprentice

Jeff Turco

Video Assist/Playback

Pascal Vaguelsy

Executive Producer

Cory Valentini

Electric

Steve Van Denzen

Best Boy Grip

Conner Vandeer

Steadicam Operator

Vanessa Vaughan

Associate Producer

Paul Vernon

Art Director

Diana Victor

Business Affairs

Srdjan Vilotijevic

Location Manager

Chuck Willcocks

Stand-In

Julia Wille

Property Master

Amanda Wojtaszek

Assistant Camera

Min Zhe Wu

Music

Braiden Xilon

Office Production Assistant

Wang Shun Ying

Music

David Yonson

Foley Recordist

Philip Young

Audio

Greg Yu

Music Arranger

Yi Ying Zhang

Music

Eric Yue Zheng

Music

Film Details

MPAA Rating
NR
Genre
Comedy
Drama
Release Date
2011
Production Company
Complete Post, Ltd. ; Entertainment One ; Film Finances, Inc. ; Jarrett Miller ; Multimedia Risk Consultants & Insurance Brokers ; National Bank Of Canada ; Northern Ontario Heritage Fund Corporation ; Ontario Media Development Corporation ; The Cutting Edge Group ; This Is That
Distribution Company
Entertainment One ; Entertainment One ; Entertainment One ; Entertainment One Features ; Eone ; Eone ; Tribeca Films ; Tribeca Films

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 27m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Limited Release in United States July 6, 2012

Limited Release in United States July 20, 2012

Released in United States on Video March 5, 2013

Video on Demand in United States June 20, 2012

Limited Release in United States July 6, 2012 (New York City)

Limited Release in United States July 20, 2012 (Los Angeles)

Released in United States on Video March 5, 2013

Video on Demand in United States June 20, 2012

Released in United States 2011 (Spotlight)

Released in United States 2011