Farewell, My Queen


1h 40m 2012

Brief Synopsis

Versailles in July 1789. There's growing disquiet at the court of King Louis XVI: the people are defiant and the country is on the brink of revolution. Behind the scenes at the royal palaces emergency plans are being made. Although nobody believes that this spells the end of the established order ev

Film Details

Also Known As
Adiós a la Reina, Ardievu, mana karaliene, Farewell, My Queen, Leb wohl, meine Königin!, Les Adieux a La Reine, Sudie, Mano Karaliene, adieux à la reine
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2012
Distribution Company
ENTERTAINMENT ONE/THE COHEN MEDIA GROUP (CMG)
Location
Versailles, France

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 40m

Synopsis

Versailles in July 1789. There's growing disquiet at the court of King Louis XVI: the people are defiant and the country is on the brink of revolution. Behind the scenes at the royal palaces emergency plans are being made. Although nobody believes that this spells the end of the established order everyone is talking of escape, including Queen Marie Antoinette and her entourage. One of Marie Antoinette's ladies-in-waiting is Sidonie Laborde who, as the Queen's reader, is a member of the monarch's inner circle. Little does she know that she is about to witness the downfall of her beloved queen.

Film Details

Also Known As
Adiós a la Reina, Ardievu, mana karaliene, Farewell, My Queen, Leb wohl, meine Königin!, Les Adieux a La Reine, Sudie, Mano Karaliene, adieux à la reine
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2012
Distribution Company
ENTERTAINMENT ONE/THE COHEN MEDIA GROUP (CMG)
Location
Versailles, France

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 40m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Limited Release in United States July 13, 2012

Released in United States on Video January 15, 2013

Released in United States 2012

Limited Release in United States July 13, 2012

Based on the novel "Les adieux à la reine" written by Chantal Thomas and originally published in France in 2002.

Released in United States on Video January 15, 2013

Released in United States 2012 (Opening Film/Big Nights)

Eva Green previously attached to the role of Marie Antoinette.