Outside of Paradise


1h 8m 1938

Film Details

Also Known As
Love on Approval
Release Date
Feb 7, 1938
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Republic Pictures Corp.
Distribution Company
Republic Pictures Corp.
Country
United States

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 8m
Film Length
5,995ft (8 reels)

Synopsis

When Daniel "Danny" Francis O'Toole, a singer in a New York Russian café, learns that he has inherited an Irish estate, the members of his band decide to incorporate to pay his way to Ireland to collect the money from his inheritance. There he discovers that his estate is an ancestral castle, half of which belongs to Colleen Kerrigan, descendent of a clan which has feuded with the O'Tooles for centuries. Although attracted to each other, Colleen and Danny don't get along any better than their ancestors did and fight constantly. Because she must approve the sale of the property, Danny begs her to do so, but she refuses. With relations strained, she even insists that Danny make his own meals in the great hall. One night, when Danny is making himself an American style hamburger with onions, English travelers Mr. and Mrs. Stonewall and their daughter Dorothy take refuge in the castle during a bad storm. Impressed with the hamburgers, Mr. Stonewall gives Danny the idea to open a restaurant in the castle. At first Colleen is against the idea, but soon approves as she and Danny start to fall in love. After "Hamburger Dan's" starts to become a success, the band, which is thrown out of work when the café closes, comes from New York, financed by their former boss, Ivan Petrovitch. Ivan thinks he can make a successful nightclub out of the castle, so the band members ask Dorothy to give them financial backing, which she does, because she is attracted to Danny. When Colleen finds out that it is Dorothy and not Ivan who financed the club, she becomes jealous and decides to sell the castle, not realizing that Danny also assumed that Ivan used his own money. To prevent the sale of the castle, the band works on a plan in which one of the musicians, Lind, imitates Danny's voice telling Dorothy that he loves Colleen as Colleen listens, but the plan backfires when Colleen sees Danny and Dorothy together a few moments later. When Colleen tearfully tells her uncle Terence how much she "hates" Danny, he spreads a rumor that the O'Tooles are taking advantage of a Kerriagn. As the rumor becomes more and more exaggerated, dozens of Kerrigans show up at the castle on Saturday night. Just after a big musical number in the club, Colleen's relatives start a huge brawl, during which Ivan confesses everything to Colleen. As Colleen and Danny start to make up, a ghost in armor comes toward them and Danny tells her that the ancient feud can only be stopped if she agrees to marry an O'Toole. She agrees, even though the "ghost" turns out to be band member Mischa.

Film Details

Also Known As
Love on Approval
Release Date
Feb 7, 1938
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Republic Pictures Corp.
Distribution Company
Republic Pictures Corp.
Country
United States

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 8m
Film Length
5,995ft (8 reels)

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

According to Screen Achievements Bulletin, the film's title was Love on Approval at one time, although all other pre-release information and reviews refer to it as Outside of Paradise. Some pre-production news items refer to Penny Singleton as Dorothy McNulty, her former stage name. According to information in the film's press pack, Arthur Murray offered courses valued at one hundred dollars each at his chain of dance studios, as prizes in a promotional tie-in contest for the film. Prizes were available in every city with a population of over one hundred thousand.