Outside In


1h 30m 1972

Brief Synopsis

Ollie Wilson, who went to Canada to avoid the draft, has returned home to California for his father's funeral. While he is home, Ollie looks up two old friends; Bink, a Vietnam veteran who is having a hard time adjusting to civilian life, and Bernard, another draft dodger who is overwhelmed with gui

Film Details

Also Known As
Red, White and Busted
MPAA Rating
Release Date
Sep 1972
Premiere Information
World premiere in Boston: 15 Sep 1972
Production Company
Media Trend Productions
Distribution Company
Harold Robbins International
Country
United States

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 30m

Synopsis

Pacifist Ollie Wilson, having dodged the Vietnam War draft by fleeing to Canada, returns to California one day to attend his father's funeral. After evading FBI agents, who attempt to track him down, Ollie seeks out his old friend Bink Schroeder, a Vietnam veteran who runs a pornography book store. Ollie then decides to stay in the United States, but unwilling to join the revolutionaries underground, hides out at beach house owned by Chris, a young, naïve woman with whom he starts an affair. Chastised by his Uncle Albert, who lost his son in the war, and feeling alienated from his neurotic mother, Ollie goes to see another old friend, Bernard, a speed addict who has recently served a sentence for draft dodging. Soon after Ollie decides to leave the country with the promise that Chris might join him later, he learns that Bernard, who recently was sent another draft notice, has drowned himself. The suicide prompts Ollie to stop running and confront his fate in the United States.

Film Details

Also Known As
Red, White and Busted
MPAA Rating
Release Date
Sep 1972
Premiere Information
World premiere in Boston: 15 Sep 1972
Production Company
Media Trend Productions
Distribution Company
Harold Robbins International
Country
United States

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 30m

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

MPAA records list an alternate distribution title of Red, White and Busted. Outside In was the first film distributed by the Harold Robbins International, a new company founded by the best-selling author that would, according to a June 3, 1972 Hollywood Reporter article, concentrate on independent films like Outside In that would give independent producers a direct share of revenues from their pictures.

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 1972

Released in United States 1972