Nutcracker: The Motion Picture


1h 29m 1986

Brief Synopsis

This film adaptation of the fairytale and ballet tells the story of little Clara Stahlbaum and her Christmas gift, a beautiful nutcracker. On Christmas Eve, Clara's godfather gives her the present, but her brother breaks it out of jealousy. The nutcracker is repaired, and late that night, when Clara

Film Details

Also Known As
Maurice Sendak's The Nutcracker, Nutcracker, The
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1986
Production Company
Alpha Cine; Hyperion Studios; MGM/UA Studio Facilities; Magic Films & Video Works; Sprocket Systems Inc; The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Distribution Company
Atlantic Releasing Corporation; Entertainment Film Distributors, Ltd.; Paramount Home Media
Location
University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 29m

Synopsis

This film adaptation of the fairytale and ballet tells the story of little Clara Stahlbaum and her Christmas gift, a beautiful nutcracker. On Christmas Eve, Clara's godfather gives her the present, but her brother breaks it out of jealousy. The nutcracker is repaired, and late that night, when Clara sneaks downstairs to look at it, she has a vivid dream in which an army of mice led by the Mouse King threaten her and the nutcracker turns into a prince to save her.

Cast

Hugh Bigney

Herr Drosselmeier

Vanessa Sharp

Young Clara

Patricia Barker

Ballerina Doll; Dream Clara

Wade Walthall

Nutcracker

Maia Rosal

Frau Stahlbaum; Peacock

Carey Homme

Dr Stahlbaum; Moor

Martha Boyle

Mother; Snowflake; Waltz Of The Flowers Performer

Elizabeth Mccarthy

Moor; Mother; Snowflake; Waltz Of The Flowers Performer

Dianne Brace

Moor; Mother; Snowflake; Waltz Of The Flowers Performer

Laura Schwenk

Moor; Mother; Snowflake; Waltz Of The Flowers Performer

Christian Cederlund

Father; Moor

Gerard Ebitz

Father; Moor

Benjamin Houk

Dervish; Father; Mouse Captain

Sterling Kekoa

Commedia Performer; Father

Benjamin Bassett

Grandfather

Beatrice Bassett

Grandmother

Gregory Draper

Uncle

Jennifer Homans

Maiden Aunt; Snowflake; Waltz Of The Flowers Performer

Ann Renhard

Maiden Aunt; Snowflake; Waltz Of The Flowers Performer

Lisa Stolzy

Foreign Guest; Moor; Snowflake; Waltz Of The Flowers Performer

Jeffery N Bullock

Chinese Tiger; Foreign Guest

Courtland Weaver

Dervish; Sword Dancer

Alejandra Bronfman

Commedia Performer; Pas De Trois

Kevin Kaiser

Moor; Pas De Trois

Reid Olson

Moor; Pas De Trois

Russell Burnett

Fritz

Whitney Onishi

Teenager

Natalie Ryder

Teenager

Emerald Stacy

Little Girl

Cary Stidham

Little Boy

Elizabeth Parham

Girl

Vera Parham

Girl

Emily Penhollow

Girl

Gloria Riviera

Girl

Joseph Carver

Boy

Alex Gardner

Boy

Jason Takamura

Boy

Andrew Wilson

Boy

Jacob Rice

Dervish; Nutcracker

Deborah Inkster

Mother Mouse

Chaundra Bigney

Baby Mouse

Bridget Alsdorf

Baby Mouse; Servant Child

Todd Brown

Fighting Mouse; Observer

Erik Cederlund

Fighting Mouse; Slave

Margaret Farmer

Fighting Mouse; Observer

Robert Laturner

Fighting Mouse

Katrenna Marenych

Fighting Mouse

Jeffrey Plourde

Fighting Mouse; Slave

Christopher Smidt

Fighting Mouse; Observer

Carolyn Stoklosa

Fighting Mouse; Observer

Anne Wescott

Fighting Mouse; Observer

Marianne Chikos

Observer; Officer

Elizabeth Christianson

Officer

Lindsay Clothier

Officer

Sarah Frederick

Observer; Officer

Michele Blue

Artillery Member; Servant Child

Sarah Coan

Artillery Member

Rebecca Dunne

Artillery Member; Servant Child

Christa Halby

Artillery Member; Servant Child

Heather Boe

Cavalry Member; Scrim Mouse

Tracy Carboneau

Cavalry Member; Scrim Mouse

Charina Dimaano

Cavalry Member; Scrim Mouse

Nicole Fiset

Cavalry Member; Scrim Mouse

Joey-lynn Mann

Cavalry Member; Scrim Mouse

Erin Sokol

Cavalry Member; Scrim Mouse

Hannah Burdge

Infantry Member

Laara Estelle

Infantry Member; Observer

Betsy Fenton

Infantry Member; Observer

Gabrielle Gardner

Infantry Member; Observer

Eugenia Georvasilis

Infantry Member; Observer

Lee Johnson

Chinese Girl; Infantry Member

Christine Lebar

Infantry Member; Toy Theater Performer

Catherine Mee Moen

Infantry Member; Observer

Christina Nicolaidis

Infantry Member; Toy Theater Performer

Rebecca Osmon

Infantry Member

Freedom Ozog

Infantry Member; Toy Theater Performer

Amy Ritter

Infantry Member; Observer

Noelle Schroeder

Infantry Member

Ashley Sherwood

Infantry Member; Observer

Rana Standal

Infantry Member

Nicole Wolgamott

Chinese Girl; Infantry Member

Rebecca Brown

Servant Child

Kippy Clark

Servant Child

Christine Elias

Servant Child

Abby Hall

Servant Child

Heather Hollenbeck

Servant Child

Jennifer Kader

Servant Child

Sun Lee

Servant Child

Mandi Lyons-hansen

Servant Child

Michelle Mcrae

Servant Child

Sara Pritchard

Servant Child

Kyoko Tyrada

Servant Child

Erica Fischbach

Moor

Rachel Harrison

Chinese Girl

Jennifer Owen

Chinese Girl

Carron Donaldson

Commedia Performer; Snowflake; Waltz Of The Flowers

Kara Chin

Toy Theater Performer

Jamie Geier

Toy Theater Performer

Mari London

Toy Theater Performer

Caroline Newman

Toy Theater Performer

Jenifer Peterson

Toy Theater Performer

Lucinda Hughey

Waltz Of The Flowers Performer

Irene Damestoy

Snowflake; Waltz Of The Flowers Performer

Susan Gladstone

Snowflake; Waltz Of The Flowers Performer

Amy Greene

Snowflake; Waltz Of The Flowers Performer

Stephanie Irwin

Snowflake; Waltz Of The Flowers Performer

Kay Preston

Waltz Of The Flowers Performer

Julie Tobiason

Snowflake; Waltz Of The Flowers Performer

Heidi Vierthaler

Waltz Of The Flowers Performer

Clara Wilson

Snowflake; Waltz Of The Flowers Performer

Laura Estelle

Observer

Jennifer Porter

Observer

Angela Sterling

Observer; Snowflake

Tryon Woods

Observer

Carol Andreson

Snowflake

Lisl Vaillant

Snowflake

Northwest Repertory Ballet

Dancers

Pacific Northwest Ballet

Dancers

Jennifer Taylor

Crew

Mark Adler

Incidental Music

Squeaky Allegro

Other

Jane Hayes Andrew

General Manager (Pacific Northwest Ballet Association)

Mindaugis Bagdon

1st Assistant Camera

Robert Beaumont

Key Grip

Richard Beggs

Sound Rerecording Mixer

Paul Blake

Miniatures

Todd Boekelheide

Music Coordinator

Gloria S Borders

Sound Effects Editor

Ward Botsford

Sound Recording (Narration)

Robert Breeden

Electrician Assistant

John L Brown

Dolly Grip

Janet Buck

Other

Frank Burke

Wardrobe

Ben Burtt

Sound Rerecording Mixer

Ben Burtt

Sound Design

Stephen H Burum

Director Of Photography

Phil Carroll

Title Design

Willard Carroll

Producer

Melissa K Chadwick

Other

Pat Chapman

Production Coordinator (California/Seattle)

Randall G Chiarelli

Technical Supervisor

Dianne Chilgren

Other

Celeste Cleveland

Wardrobe

Thomas Coleman

Executive Producer

Sandra Woodall Costumes

Costume Construction

Catherine D'ambrosio

Apprentice Editor

Jonathan Debin

Production Executive

Joyce Degenfelder

Hairstyles

Lin Devincent

Production Assistant

Melissa Dietz

Sound Effects Editor Assistant

Patrick Dormann

Wardrobe

James Ehrlich

Production Assistant

Jodi Ehrlich

Assistant Director

Craig Eisenbarth

Carpenter

Lloyd Englert

Stills

Carolyn Enz

Scenic Artist

Carolyn Enz

Additional Backdrops

Margaret Farmer

Artistic Staff Assistant

Wade Ferguson

Grip

Elizabeth Finlayson

Editor Intern

Kathryn Galan

Executive Supervisor

Peter Gantt

Propmaster

Lulu Gargiulo

Camera Loader

Marc A Gilmartin

Video Playback Operator

Scott Girbeau

Grip

Sarah Gladden

Wardrobe

Michael Hagen

Scenic Artist

Larae Hascall

Wardrobe

Rick Heinrichs

Models And Miniatures Supervisor

Hilary Hinkle

Craft Services

Al Hiskey

Other

E T A Hoffman

Source Material

Peter Horne

Chief Scenic Artist

Peter Horne

Art Direction

Jonathan Horton

Sculptor

Ann Irving

Casting (Extras)

Arthur Jacobus

Chief Executive Officer (Pacific Northwest Ballet Association), President

Esquire Jauchem

Special Effects

Murray Johnson

Master Carpenter

Kelvin Jones

Stills

Susan Kerr

Other

Stewart Kershaw

Principal Conductor (Pacific Northwest Ballet Association)

Sharon Kocher

Miniatures

Bruce Kock

Other

Kimberly Kuhn

Camera Loader

Donald Kushner

Producer

Nicholas Kuskin

Production Assistant

Ellen Levene

Unit Publicist

Jeff Lincoln

Production Electrician

Lisa Lockard

Wardrobe

Peter Locke

Producer

Dave Logan

Special Props

Dave Logan

Other

Charles Mackerras

Music Conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)

Patricia Mackinnon

Other

Paul Mailman

2nd Assistant Camera

Bill Maley

Gaffer

Lisa Marlowe

Production Accounting

Elaine Martone

Music Recording Supervisor

Gene Marum

1st Assistant Director

Gene Marum

Production Manager 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Leslie May

Apprentice Script Supervisor

Eugene Mazzola

1st Assistant Director

Lisa Mccallister

Ballet Mistress Assistant

Myles Mccarthy

Scenic Artist

Marilyn Mcguire-haas

Wardrobe

Lucy Mcswain

Other

Gregory Meeh

Special Effects

Renton Paul Metcalf

Transportation

Christopher F Miller

Company Manager (Pacific Northwest Ballet Association)

Steven Miller

Production Assistant

Susan Min

Additional Backdrops

Susan Min

Scenic Artist

Joey Misuracca

Transportation

John Morris

Assistant Editor

John Morrissey

Production Accounting

Barbara Narita

Script Supervisor

Hiro Narita

Additional Photography

Howard Nelsen

Carpenter

John Nutt

Editor

Tracey Ormandy

Post-Production Coordinator

Barbara Parker

Production Supervisor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Barbara Parker

Post-Production Supervisor

Gregory Parker

Grip

Pam Parr-jett

Wardrobe

Mitch Pasquin

Bestboy

Marilyn Payne

Stunt Man

Bruce Pearson

Color Timer

Brenda Peddicord

Production Coordinator Assistant (Seattle)

Paula Prewett

Other

Joan Purswell

Other

Joan Purswell

Music Librarian

Maurice Rapisura

Miniatures

Jack Renner

Music Recording Engineer

Sally L Richardson

Scenic Artist

Sally L Richardson

Additional Backdrops

Sidney H Rittenberg

Production Assistant

Phyllis Ritting

Makeup

Richard Robles

Grip

Michael Rosenblatt

Executive Producer

Jose Rotharuojo

Video Playback Operator

Sarah Rothenberg

Assistant Editor

Mikel Ruebel

Stunt Man

Elizabeth Rummage

Marketing Manager (Pacific Northwest Ballet Association)

Francia Russell

Artistic Director (Pacific Northwest Ballet)

Karen Ryan

Scenic Artist

Michael Sarley

Production Illustrator

Kate V Schmitt

Additional Costume Construction

Lynn G Schrader

Development Executive

Henry Selick

Concept Artist

Tony Selzer

Assistant (To Carroll Ballard)

Maurice Sendak

Screenplay

Maurice Sendak

Production Designer

Maurice Sendak

Set Designer

Maurice Sendak

Costumes

Maurice Sendak

From Production ("The Nutcracker")

Deidre Shletter

Production Assistant

Michael Silvers

Editor

Mindy Simons

Wardrobe

Richard Snell

Makeup Designer

Michael Spencer

Wardrobe

Chris Steele

Production Assistant

Lisa Laurie Stewart

Production Coordinator

Sheryl Stitch

Wardrobe

Kent Stowell

Art Direction

Kent Stowell

From Production ("The Nutcracker")

Kent Stowell

Screenplay

Kent Stowell

Choreography

Kent Stowell

Artistic Director (Pacific Northwest Ballet)

Charity Swayze

Assistant (To Producers)

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Music

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Source Material

Sherri Thompson

Wardrobe

Alex Touyarot

1st Assistant Camera

Bill Traetta

Grip

Ethan Van Der Ryn

Dolly Grip

Rebecca Wakefield

Stage Manager

Anna Wassenaar

Wardrobe

Harold Weed

Sculptor

Amy Wells

Production Coordinator (Los Angeles)

Anne Wescott

Artistic Staff Assistant

Sylvia White

Production Supervisor

Edith L Whitsett

Special Props

Edith L Whitsett

Other

William Arthur Wiley

Sculptor Nutcracker/Nutcracker Mask/Toys/Ornaments

Thomas L Wilhite

Producer

Lisa L Wood

Public Relations Manager (Pacific Northwest Ballet Association)

Robert Woods

Music Producer

Gloria Young

Wardrobe

Mark Zappone

Wardrobe Supervisor

Liza Zini

Wardrobe

Film Details

Also Known As
Maurice Sendak's The Nutcracker, Nutcracker, The
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1986
Production Company
Alpha Cine; Hyperion Studios; MGM/UA Studio Facilities; Magic Films & Video Works; Sprocket Systems Inc; The Saul Zaentz Film Center
Distribution Company
Atlantic Releasing Corporation; Entertainment Film Distributors, Ltd.; Paramount Home Media
Location
University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 29m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Fall November 26, 1986

Released in United States on Video September 1987

Released in United States November 1987

Shown at London Film Festival November 1987.

Began shooting June 26, 1986.

The original Seattle production, upon which the film is based, was staged by Maurice Sendak and Kent Stowell, Christmas 1983.

Released in United States Fall November 26, 1986

Released in United States on Video September 1987

Released in United States November 1987 (Shown at London Film Festival November 1987.)