Ms. 45


1h 16m 1981

Brief Synopsis

Thana is a mute garment-district seamstress who is victimized by a number of unspeakable assaults. Transformed by her desire for revenge, she goes on a one-woman homicidal rampage against New York City's entire male population.

Film Details

Also Known As
Angel of Vengeance, Ms. Forty-Five
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1981
Production Company
Magno Sound Inc
Distribution Company
Alamo Drafthouse; Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 16m

Synopsis

Thana is a mute garment-district seamstress who is victimized by a number of unspeakable assaults. Transformed by her desire for revenge, she goes on a one-woman homicidal rampage against New York City's entire male population.

Cast

Zoe Lund

Thana

Albert Sinkys

Albert

Darlene Stuto

Laurie

Helen Mcgara

Carol

Nike Zachmanoglou

Pamela

Abel Ferrara

1st Rapist

Peter Yellen

Burglar

Editta Sherman

Mrs Nasone--Landlady

Vincent Gruppi

Corner Heckler

S Edward Singer

Photographer

Stanley Timms

Pimp

Faith Peters

Prostitute

Lawrence Zavaglia

Arab

Alex Jachino

Chauffeur

Jack Thibeau

Man In Bar

Jane Kennedy

Seamstress

Wayne Caro

Office Boy

Mariana Tripaldi

Buyer

Scott Covert

Buyer'S Assistant

Karen O'shea

Model; Party Person

The Kog

Bum

Cindy Green

Waitress

Nancy Ulrich

Photographer'S Girlfriend

Eddie Sanchez

Central Park Gang Member

Larry Chua

Central Park Gang Member

Omar Patino

Central Park Gang Member

Daniel Goodine

Central Park Gang Member

Michael R Chin

Kissing Man

Gerri Igarashi

Kissing Woman

Edward Eisele

Georgia Man

Evelyn Smith

Bag Lady

Eileen Trotta

Woman On Desk

Boby Weismann

Party Host

Alvin Moore

Detective

N G St John

Detective

Steve Daskawisz

Policeman

Paul Varni

Street Guy

John Scarangella

Street Guy

Aris Sakellariois

Street Guy

Ben Falk

Blind Man

Michael Minaro

Band Member

Robert North

Band Member

Robert Fish

Band Member

Beth Ann Lonergan

Little Girl'S Voice

Gail Wenger

Party Person

Jana Skidmore

Party Person

Mary Barto

Party Person

John Antonio

Party Person

Lisa Monteleone

Party Person

Mary Reeves

Party Person

Carol Drechsler

Party Person

Anthony Picciano

Party Person

Joe Perce

Party Person

Donna Harris

Party Person

Ira Blumenthal

Party Person

Rex Piano

Party Person

Kim Mclean

Party Person

Paul Sansone

Party Person

Peter Abbay

Party Person

Elissa D'arigo

Party Person

Patrick Loughran

Man On Desk; Party Person

Tony Gandiosi

Party Person

Renee Belafonte

Party Person

Dan O'neill

Party Person

Jerry Goralnick

Party Person

Mr O'neill

Bartender

Claver Mullaney

Bar Fly; Extra

Jim Paletz

Bar Fly; Extra

Timothy Pastor

Bar Fly; Extra

Bill Plunkett

Bar Fly; Extra

Natalie Rannazzisi

Bar Fly; Extra

Michael Rothermel

Bar Fly; Extra

Rob Roy

Bar Fly; Extra

Francene Thomas

Bar Fly; Extra

Bruce Thorne

Bar Fly; Extra

Nancy Upton

Bar Fly; Extra

Bonnie Williams

Bar Fly; Extra

Scott Winer

Bar Fly; Extra

Madaline Wood

Bar Fly; Extra

Jim Johnson

Bar Fly; Extra

Ann Barcar

Bar Fly; Extra

Shelley Freedman

Bar Fly; Extra

Barbara Jo Fuchs

Bar Fly; Extra

Kathleen Gati

Bar Fly; Extra

Barry Gomolka

Bar Fly; Extra

Gerry Heller

Bar Fly; Extra

Michelle James

Bar Fly; Extra

Chris Jones

Bar Fly; Extra

Nancy Kleinman

Bar Fly; Extra

Jerome Lepage

Bar Fly; Extra

Renata Majer

Bar Fly; Extra

Tom Mcgrath

Cheryl Mcintyre

Bar Fly; Extra

Harry Maurer

Voice Of Newsman

Joe Delia

Performer

Art Kaplan

Performer

Don Payne

Performer

Abe Speller

Performer

Alex Blake

Performer

Film Details

Also Known As
Angel of Vengeance, Ms. Forty-Five
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1981
Production Company
Magno Sound Inc
Distribution Company
Alamo Drafthouse; Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 16m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Limited re-release in United States December 13, 2013

Released in United States 2001

Released in United States 2001 (Shown in NYC (Anthology Film Archives) as part of program "The Films of Abel Ferrara" July 27 - August 16, 2001.)

Released in United States April 24, 1981

Released in United States April 24, 1981

Limited re-release in United States December 13, 2013