Miracle on 34th Street


1h 14m 1994

Brief Synopsis

A six-year-old has doubts about childhood's most enduring miracle... Santa Claus. The arrival of one Kris Kringle, a department store Santa who believes he's the genuine article, turns the skeptical child's world upside down.

Film Details

Also Known As
Miracle sur la 34e rue, Miraklet i New York
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1994
Production Company
Jeffrey A. Williams; Peter Ilardi
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution
Location
Chicago, Illinois, USA; New York City, New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 14m

Synopsis

A six-year-old has doubts about childhood's most enduring miracle... Santa Claus. The arrival of one Kris Kringle, a department store Santa who believes he's the genuine article, turns the skeptical child's world upside down.

Crew

Phil Abraham

Assistant Camera Operator

Greg Addison

Gaffer

Michael Adkins

Wardrobe

Carl Aldana

Production

Paul Allen

Swing Gang

Roger G Anderson

Rigging Gaffer

Roger G Anderson

Gaffer

Steve Arnold

Art Director

Sandina Bailo-lape

Foley Editor

Tom Barwick

Foley Artist

Bill Beasley

Executive Producer

Bill Beasley

Unit Production Manager

Jacqueline Beatka

Costumes

Phil Benson

Sound

John Berger

Set Designer

Thomas Bianco

Accounting Assistant

Judge J S Block

Technical Advisor

Leslie Bloom

Set Decorator

Gloria S Borders

Sound Editor

Troy Borisy

On-Set Dresser

Fernando Briones

Best Boy Grip

Bruce Broughton

Music

Terry Brown

Other

Cheryl Budgett

Other

Milton Buras

Hair Stylist

Gary Burritt

Negative Cutting

Frank Byers

Dp/Cinematographer

Frank Byers

Director Of Photography

Robert F Byrnes

Other

Kenny Cabrera

Craft Service

Patty Carlin

Music Editor

Robert J Carlyle

Construction Coordinator

Phillip V Caruso

Photography

John Casino

Stunts

David J Chamerski

Assistant Property Master

Claudia Ciardelli

Casting Associate

Kevin Clemons

Production Assistant

Joseph R Collins

Assistant

David Conley

Other

Keith P. Cunningham

Art Department Coordinator

William D'ambra

Property Master

Bill Danaher

Projectionist

Gerrit Dangremond

Camera Operator

Valentine Davies

Story By

Valentine Davies

From Story

Dennis De La Mata

Grip

Matthew A Deakin

Assistant

Kristin C Dehnert

Location Assistant

Ted Deiker

Assistant

Karen Dejong

Other

Scott H C Delsener

Assistant Director

Leslie Dicker

Other

Tony Diep

Other

David Donoghan

Best Boy

Tony Eckert

Foley Recordist

Edwin A Effrein

Assistant

Patricia Eiben

Wardrobe Supervisor

Karen E. Etcoff

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Andre Fenley

Apprentice

Richard Fernandez

Assistant Art Director

Rossana Fiore

Other

William A Fobert

Foreman

John R Ford

Property Master

Suzanne Fox

Adr Editor

Clare Freeman

Foley Editor

John Friday

Electrician

Sherry Gallarneau

Accounting Assistant

Dean Garvin

Assistant Director

Scott Giegler

Other

Joseph H Gilmartin

Foreman

James Giovannetti

Assistant Director

Raja Gosnell

Editor

Robby Green

Assistant Set Dresser

Susanna Griffith

Casting Associate

J R Grubbs

Assistant Sound Editor

Scott Guitteau

Assistant Sound Editor

Penny Lee Hallin

Assistant Editor

Lawrence Hammer

Grip

Don Hansard

Other

Karen Harding

Assistant Sound Editor

Jimmy Heitz

Other

Bryan Hirota

Other

Janet Hirshenson

Casting

Amelia Hochberg

Other

James A Hogan

Transportation Captain

Bruce Hogard

Costume Supervisor

Tim Holland

Sound Effects Editor

Bob Hudgins

Location Manager

John Hughes

Screenplay

John Hughes

Producer

Colleen Hulen

Assistant

Edward Iacobelli

Transportation Captain

Peter Ilardi

Cable Operator

Robert Jackson

Boom Operator

Tony Janelli

Camera Operator

Kimberly Jase

Assistant Production Accountant

Jane Jenkins

Casting

Thomas Jirgal

Best Boy Grip

Jennifer Jobst

Costume Supervisor

Rolf Johnson

Music

Christine A Johnston

Production Supervisor

Beulah Jones

Wardrobe

Ronald Judkins

Sound Mixer

Chaim Kantor

Assistant

Steve Kirshoff

Special Effects Foreman

Rodman Kiser

Special Effects Foreman

Patricia Klawonn

Set Designer

Jeremy Knaster

Best Boy

Aimee Kohn

Assistant Director

George Kohut

Camera Operator

Andy Kopra

Other

Gabor Kover

Camera Operator

Gene Kozicki

Other

Doug Kraner

Production Designer

Peter Kuttner

Assistant Camera Operator

Hoiyue Harry Lam

Other

Michael Lange

Electrician

Joe Lastomirsky

Other

Tom Lay

Production

Mark R Lindberg

Gaffer

Rosemay Lombard

Production Coordinator

Julio Macat

Dp/Cinematographer

Julio Macat

Director Of Photography

Dominic Mango

Hair Stylist

Quentin Matthys

Swing Gang

Kevin J Maxwell

Transportation Co-Captain

Bernadette Mazur

Makeup Artist

James R Mcallister

Location Assistant

Barbara Mcbane

Dialogue Editor

Eileen Mccahill

Costumes

John Mcdonnell

Assistant Property Master

Gregory L Mcmurry

Visual Effects Supervisor

Dennis Mcneill

Color Timer

Stan Mendoza

Location Manager

Moira Michiels

Extras Casting Assistant

Nancy Mickelberry

Set Designer

John D. Milinac

Special Effects Coordinator

Danial A Miller

Dolly Grip

John Miller

Key Grip

Michael Wayne Miller

Key Grip

Tyree P Miller Ii

Electrician

Maureen Mitchell

Lighting

Peter Morello

Assistant

Rich Moskal

Assistant Location Manager

Joel Moss

Song

Michael Moyer

Gaffer

Jim Nedza

Assistant Art Director

Ben Ney

Makeup

Mike Norville

Other

Rod Nunnally

Other

Kathy O'rear

Costume Designer

Bill Olson

Other

Troy O Osman

Foreman

Tyler Osman

Construction Coordinator

Hernan Michael Otano

Other

Lisa Padovani

Costumes

Gina Panno

Costumes

Jerry Pao

Other

Armand Paoletti

Transportation Coordinator

Bunny Parker-adamson

Hair Stylist

Ron Petagna

Construction Coordinator

Eric Pot

Set Production Assistant

Regina Prokop

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Katherine Quittner

Music

Trudy Ramirez

Script Supervisor

Raymond Rarrick

Foreman

Jeff Renfrow

Other

Jeff Richman

Assistant

Mary Richman

Construction

John S Robertson

Key Grip

Leslie Rollins

Set Decorator

Steve Rose

Unit Production Manager

Eric Rosenberg

Graphic Artist

Daniel Rosenblum

Boom Operator

Kevin Ross

Lighting

William Ryan

Executive Producer

Claire Sanfilippo

Dialogue Editor

Susan Sanford

Assistant Sound Editor

Gerard Sava

Assistant Camera Operator

George Seaton

From Story

George Seaton

Screenplay

George Seaton

Story By

Ron Sherman

Generator Operator

Steve Silverstein

Other

Maria Spaeth

Casting Associate

Brad Spencer

Other

Del Spiva

Other

Armin Steiner

Other

Carl Stensel

Set Designer

George Stuart

Other

Randy Suhr

Assistant Director

Gary Summers

Rerecording

Robert S. Swander

Best Boy

Mike Swift

Visual Effects

Ewa Sztompke

Dialogue Editor

Allen E Taylor

Production Accountant

Park B Taylor

Best Boy

Randy Thom

Rerecording

Randy Thom

Sound Design

Dennie Thorpe

Foley Artist

Film Details

Also Known As
Miracle sur la 34e rue, Miraklet i New York
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1994
Production Company
Jeffrey A. Williams; Peter Ilardi
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution
Location
Chicago, Illinois, USA; New York City, New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 14m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Nominated for Excellence in Media's 1994 Golden Angel Award for best family film.

Released in United States Fall November 18, 1994

Released in United States November 15, 1994

Released in United States October 1994

Released in United States on Video October 29, 1996

Shown at ShowEast in Atlantic City October 25-27, 1994.

Remake of the 1947 film directed by George Seaton, starring Maureen O'Hara, Edmund Gwenn, John Payne and Natalie Wood.

Began shooting April 7, 1994.

Completed shooting June 29, 1994.

Released in United States October 1994 (Shown at ShowEast in Atlantic City October 25-27, 1994.)

Released in United States on Video October 29, 1996

Released in United States November 15, 1994 (World premiere at Radio City Music Hall in New York City November 15, 1994.)

Released in United States Fall November 18, 1994