Millennium


1h 48m 1989

Brief Synopsis

The concept of time travel and the future is brought into play in a story centering on a mid-air collision of two passenger jetliners and the resultant investigation into the disaster.

Film Details

Also Known As
Millenium, Unknown Mission
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1989
Production Company
Arri Group; Credit Lyonnais Bank Nederland Nv; Dda Public Relations; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Films Effects; Illusion Arts, Inc.; Ontario Film Development Corporation; Panavision, Ltd.; Studio Catering
Distribution Company
20TH CENTURY FOX DISTRIBUTION/RANK FILM DISTRIBUTORS, LTD.; 20th Century Fox; 20th Century Fox Distribution; Artisan Home Entertainment; Filmax International; Rank Film Distributors Ltd
Location
Kleinburg, Ontario, Canada; Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 48m

Synopsis

The concept of time travel and the future is brought into play in a story centering on a mid-air collision of two passenger jetliners and the resultant investigation into the disaster.

Cast

Kris Kristofferson

Bill Smith

Cheryl Ladd

Louise Baltimore

Daniel J Travanti

Arnold Mayer

Robert Joy

Sherman

Lloyd Bochner

Walters

Brent Carver

Coventry

David Mcilwraith

Tom Stanley

Maury Chaykin

Roger Keane

Al Waxman

Dr Brindle

Lawrence Dane

Vern Rockwell

Thomas Hauff

Ron Kennedy

Peter Dvorsky

Janz

Raymond O'neill

Harold Davis

Philip Akin

Briley

David Calderisi

Leacock

Gary Reineke

Carpenter

Eugene Clark

Craig Ashby

Cedric Smith

Eli Seibel

Michael J Reynolds

Jerry Bannister

Victoria Snow

Pinky Djakarta

Susannah Hoffman

Susan Melbourne

Claudette Roach

Inez Manila

Barry Meier

Helicopter Pilot

James Kirchner

Foreman

Bill Macdonald

Fbi Agent Morgue

Jamie Shannon

Young Bill Smith

Timothy Webber

Audio Technician

Chapelle Jaffe

Stockholm (Council Chamber)

Christopher Britton

Buffalo (Council Chamber)

Gerry Quigley

Khartoum (Council Chamber)

Leonard Chow

Beijing (Council Chamber)

Scott Thompson

Controller (Council Chamber)

John Kozak

Investigator (Council Chamber)

James Mainprize

Investigator (Council Chamber)

Bob Bainborough

Investigator (Council Chamber)

Daryl Shuttleworth

Tv Reporter At Crash Site (Council Chamber)

Gerard Theoret

Time Scan Operator (Council Chamber)

Edward Roy

Gantry Controller (Council Chamber)

Debbie Kirby

Stewardess (Council Chamber)

John Stoneham

Hijacker (Council Chamber)

Linda Goranson

Hostage (Council Chamber)

Syd Libman

Passenger (Council Chamber)

Patrick Young

1st Reporter (Council Chamber)

Paula Barrett

2nd Reporter (Council Chamber)

Richard Fitzpatrick

3rd Reporter (Council Chamber)

Reg Dreger

4th Reporter (Council Chamber)

Cordelia Strube

5th Reporter (Council Chamber)

Marvin Caron

6th Reporter (Council Chamber)

David Bolt

1st Board Member (Council Chamber)

Maida Rogerson

2nd Board Member (Council Chamber)

Mark Terene

Waiter (Council Chamber)

Yank Azman

Evacuation Worker (Council Chamber)

Kevin Fullam

Tua Worker (Council Chamber)

Claudette Roche

Scott Thompson

Crew

Frans J Afman

Financial Consultant

Greg Akouris

Camera Trainee

Kevin Alanthwaite

Bestboy

Chris Asp

Key Gaffer (Light And Motion)

Stewart Aziz

2nd Assistant Camera

Noel Baker

Production Runner

Sherry Baker

Hairstyles Assistant

Bill Bannerman

2nd Assistant Director

Ron Barker

Other

Laura Beinestto

Other

Diane Bell

Casting Assistant (Extras)

Dustin Bell

Other

Marvin Berns

Sound Rerecording Mixer

Marco Bianco

Stunts

D Robert Bloom

Other

Terry Botting

Sound Editor Trainee Assistant

Deirdre Bowen

Casting

Jacques M Bradette

Set Decorator

Bernard R Branston

Electrician

Gordon Bray

Lead Modelmaker (Light And Motion)

Kenneth Brilliant

Makeup Assistant (Prosthetic)

Barry Brisley

Camera Assistant (Light And Motion)

Cameron Brooke

1st Scenic Artist

Stephen David Brooks

Visual Effects Supervisor Associate (Light And Motion)

Terry Burke

Foley Artist

Shane Cardwell

Stunt Coordinator

Brian Carson

Key Scenic Artist

Jon Cassar

Steadicam Operator

David Orin Charles

Props Assistant

Julian Chojnacki

Steadicam Operator

Dennis Christensen

Stunts

Dan Conley

Set Dresser

Paul Coombe

Sound Rerecording Mixer

Perri Corrara

Art Direction 1st Assistant

Anthony Cortino

Hair Consultant

Anthony Cortino

Visual Stylist Consultant

James Craig

Storyboard Artist

Linda Crawford

Makeup Assistant

Robert Crone

Steadicam Operator

Ken D'attilio

Other

Trevor Davies

Rotoscope Supervisor (Light And Motion)

Rodger Dean

Generator Operator

David Derry

Grip

Michael Dicosimo

Dolby Consultant

Olga Dimitrov

Costume Designer

Alta Louise Doyle

Other

Charles Dunlop

Art Direction

Syd Dutton

Matte Paintings (Illusion Arts)

John Eckert

Supervising Producer

Terry J Edwards

Transportation Coordinator

Harrison Ellenshaw

Visual Effects Consultant (Light And Motion)

Paul Elliot

Wigmaker

Robin Ferrier

Carpenter Supervisor Assistant

Steve Ferrier

Gaffer

Freddie Fields

Executive Producer

Betsy Filwood

Production Office Coordinator

Nick Fischer

Special Effects

Ann-marie Fitzgerald

Production Auditor

Elizabeth Fleet

Wardrobe 1st Assistant

Ronald J Foley

Grip

John Foreman

Executive Producer

Julie Foreman

Assistant (To John Foreman)

Rick Forsayeth

Stunts

John Fraser

Scenic Artist

Ken Freeman

Makeup Assistant

John Fryd

Visual Effects (Light And Motion)

Douglas Ganton

Sound Mixer

Glen Garden

Optical Layout Artist (Light And Motion)

Patricia Gardner

Sound Editor Assistant

Caroline George-kohne

Set Dresser

Jeffrey Ginn

Set Designer

Vince Gordon

Electrician

Sarah Grahame

Script Supervisor

Kelly Grier

Assistant (To Editor (Light And Motion))

John Gruetzner

Production Runner

John Gruetzner

Production Assistant (Hawaii)

Bob Hall

Special Effects Assistant

Kelly Hall

Foley Artist Assistant

Dennis Hamelin

Optical Layout Artist (Light And Motion)

Ted Hanlan

Stunts

Bob Hannah

Electrician

Robert Hannah

Stunts

Rick Hannigan

Other

Alan Hardiman

Sound Effects Editor

John Harris

Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Leon Harris

Special Visual Effects Consultant

Catherine Heer

Production Accountant

Tim Hilts

Driver Captain

Walt Hlembizky

Art Department Trainee

Jim Hopkins

Sound Editor Supervisor

Penny Hozy

Sound Editor (Dialogue)

Stephen Humble

1st Assistant Editor

John Hunter

Visual Effects Carpenter (Light And Motion)

Henry Ilola

Carpenter Supervisor

Elmer Iseler

Music Conductor (Iseler Choir)

Irka M Iwachiw

Assistant (To John M Eckert)

Irka M Iwachiw

Post-Production Coordinator

John Jackson

Miniatures

John Jackson

Supervisor

David Jacquest

Props Buyer

Nadia Jarvis

Seamstress

Theresa Jenkins

Modelmaker (Light And Motion)

Jamie Jones

Stunts

Dana Joon

Makeup Assistant

Michael Kavanagh

Mechanical Effects Assistant

Janice Kaye

Unit Publicist

Susan King

Art Department Secretary

Debbie Kirby

Stunts

Jerry Kitz

Other

Marianne Klein

Sculptor

Kaz Kobielski

Special Effects Assistant

Cal Kohne

Key Rigging Grip

James Kohne

Grip Assistant

Michael Kohne

Key Grip

Nikolas Konstantinou

Underwater Stills (Hawaii)

Glen Kotyk

Choreography (Robot)

Petra Kravjansky

Costume Designer Assistant

Jay Kushwara

Makeup Assistant (Prosthetic)

Bob Laden

Makeup (Special Prosthetic)

Joe Lafontaine

Sound Editor Assistant

Aldona Lapinskas

Accounting Assistant

Keith Large

Location Manager

Dennis Lasker

Technical Advisor (Future)

Peter Lavender

Casting (Extras)

Gaille Ledrew

Production Coordinator (Light And Motion)

Robin Leigh

Adr Editor

Douglas Leiterman

Producer

David Lemmen

Mechanical Effects Supervisor

Fred Lucky

Production Illustrator

Scott Macdonald

Grip

Fiona Mackinnon

Synclavier Assistant

Didi Marcus

Assistant (To John Foreman)

Sherri Mcgrath

Other

David Mcilvaney

Animation Supervisor (Light And Motion)

Don Mcleod

Modelmaker (Light And Motion)

Philip L Meador

Supervisor

Paul Mejias

Makeup Assistant (Prosthetic)

Gus Meunier

Set Decorator Assistant

Harold Michelson

Script Supervisor Consultant

Jake Miller

Craft Service

Peter M Miller

Assistant Editor (Light And Motion)

Wendy Morrow

Art Direction 2nd Assistant

P Gael Mourant

Executive Producer

Ernest Mundell

Production Runner

Leslie Munro

Stunts

Christian J Murray

Production Runner

Sam Nicholson

Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Light And Motion)

Sam Nicholson

Visual Effects Director

Dan Nyberg

Production Manager

Donal O'donoghue

Carpenter Supervisor Assistant

Norm O'halloran

Rigging Electrician

Rene Ohashi

Director Of Photography

Ron Oxley

Other

Barbara Palmer

Makeup Styling Supervisor; Makeup

David Pamplin

Key Grip (Hawaii)

Nancey Pankiw

Other

Albert Paradis

Hairstyles Supervisor

Hayward Parrott

Music Score Engineer; Music Score Producer

Ton Pascal

Wardrobe Assistant

Ken Pearce

Driver Captain

Dennis Pellarin

2nd Assistant Editor

Barry Peterson

Camera Operator (Light And Motion)

Doug Phillips

Underwater Photography (Hawaii)

Henri Piks

Camera Operator

Melissa Pinkes

Location Assistant

Donna Powell

Foley Artist Assistant

Dan Purdy

Special Effects Assistant

Ken Quinn

Stunts

Branko Racki

Stunts

Dan Redford

Stunts

Allison Reid

Stunts

Lem Ristfoo

Camera Assistant (Light And Motion)

Joanne Rivers

Other

Bruce Robb

Production Runner

Eric N Robertson

Music

Eric N Robertson

Original Music

Teresa Robinson

Makeup Assistant

Jacquie Ross

Executive Assistant (To Producers)

Howard Rothchild

Location Manager

Gayle Roundell

Accounting Assistant

Gene Rudolf

Production Designer

Robert Ryan

Production Supervisor

Robert Saad

Camera Operator

Dave Sadler

Modelmaker (Light And Motion)

Liddane Sanders

Production Representative (Gladden Entertainment Corporation)

Steve Sanderson

Animation Stand (Light And Motion)

Paula Saunders

Makeup Assistant

Vera Schubert-laurence

Special Effects Costumes Assistant

T.j. Scott

Stunts

Leslie A. Sebert

Makeup Assistant

Tim Segulin

Optical Camera Operator (Light And Motion)

Chris Severn

Color Timer

Dale Sheldrake

Adr Editor

Adam J Shully

Production Manager (Light And Motion)

Louis M Silverstein

Executive Producer

Terry Simon

Other

Dan Sissons

Property Master

Kerry Smart

1st Assistant Camera

Stan Smetaniuk

Electrician

Suzanne Smith

Stunts

Film Details

Also Known As
Millenium, Unknown Mission
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1989
Production Company
Arri Group; Credit Lyonnais Bank Nederland Nv; Dda Public Relations; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Films Effects; Illusion Arts, Inc.; Ontario Film Development Corporation; Panavision, Ltd.; Studio Catering
Distribution Company
20TH CENTURY FOX DISTRIBUTION/RANK FILM DISTRIBUTORS, LTD.; 20th Century Fox; 20th Century Fox Distribution; Artisan Home Entertainment; Filmax International; Rank Film Distributors Ltd
Location
Kleinburg, Ontario, Canada; Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 48m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video April 13, 1990

Released in United States Summer August 25, 1989

Re-released in United States on Video August 20, 1996

Re-released in United States on Video January 5, 1994

Previously distributed by International Video Entertainment (IVE).

Began shooting April 12, 1988.

Re-released in United States on Video January 5, 1994

Released in United States on Video April 13, 1990

Re-released in United States on Video August 20, 1996

Released in United States Summer August 25, 1989