Man of Marble


2h 40m 1977

Brief Synopsis

In 1976, a young woman in Krakow is making her diploma film, looking behind the scenes at the life of a 1950s bricklayer, Birkut, who was briefly a proletariat hero, at how that heroism was created, and what became of him. She gets hold of outtakes and censored footage and interviews the man's friends, ex-wife, and the filmmaker who made him a hero. A portrait of Birkut emerges: he believed in the workers' revolution, in building housing for all, and his very virtues were his undoing. Her hard-driving style and the content of the film unnerve her supervisor, who kills the project with the excuse she's over budget. Is there any way she can push the film to completion?

Film Details

Also Known As
Czlowiek z Marmuru, homme de marbre
Release Date
1977
Location
Poland

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 40m
Sound
Mono
Color
Black and White, Color

Synopsis

A young filmmaker uncovers the explosive facts behind a once-celebrated worker's elevation to "stardom," his subsequent downfall and disgrace, and his eventual disappearance.

Film Details

Also Known As
Czlowiek z Marmuru, homme de marbre
Release Date
1977
Location
Poland

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 40m
Sound
Mono
Color
Black and White, Color

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 1996

Released in United States Winter January 1, 1977

Re-released in United States on Video August 27, 1996

Released in United States 1996 (Shown in New York City (Walter Reade Theater) as part of program "Revelation & Camouflage: Polish Cinema from 1930 to the Present" January 26 - March 7, 1996.)

Released in United States Winter January 1, 1977

Re-released in United States on Video August 27, 1996