Love After Love


1h 44m 1994

Brief Synopsis

Story of a generation which 20 years ago shattered established norms and dropped notions of morality and fidelity in an attempt to love more freely and fully.

Film Details

Also Known As
Apres l'Amour
Release Date
1994
Production Company
StudioCanal; Tf1 Films Productions; Union Generale
Distribution Company
Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh; Tf1 Films Productions
Location
Paris, France; Pompeii, Italy

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 44m

Synopsis

Story of a generation which 20 years ago shattered established norms and dropped notions of morality and fidelity in an attempt to love more freely and fully.

Film Details

Also Known As
Apres l'Amour
Release Date
1994
Production Company
StudioCanal; Tf1 Films Productions; Union Generale
Distribution Company
Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh; Tf1 Films Productions
Location
Paris, France; Pompeii, Italy

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 44m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 1994

Released in United States April 1994

Released in United States January 1994

Released in United States March 1994

Released in United States October 14, 1994

Released in United States Summer July 8, 1994

Shown at Palm Springs International Film Festival January 6-16, 1994.

Shown at USA Film Festival in Dallas April 21-28, 1994.

Shown at Women in Film's International Film Festival in Los Angeles March 3-6, 1994.

Alexandre Film is Diane Kurys' and Alexandre Arcady's production company.

Began shooting September 23, 1991.

Completed shooting December 31, 1991.

Sixth feature for filmmaker Diane Kurys, whose previous efforts include "Peppermint Soda" (France/1977), "Cocktail Molotov" (France/1980), "Entres Nous" (France/1983), "A Man In Love" (France/1987), and "C'Est La Vie" (France/1990).

Released in United States 1994 (Shown at AFI/Los Angeles International Film Festival (European Cinema) June 24 - July 7, 1994.)

Released in United States January 1994 (Shown at Palm Springs International Film Festival January 6-16, 1994.)

Released in United States March 1994 (Shown at Women in Film's International Film Festival in Los Angeles March 3-6, 1994.)

Released in United States April 1994 (Shown at USA Film Festival in Dallas April 21-28, 1994.)

Released in United States Summer July 8, 1994

Released in United States October 14, 1994 (New York City)