Dark Water


1h 44m 2005

Brief Synopsis

It all begins inside Apartment 9F. This is where a single mother, Dahlia Williams, is trying to make a brand-new start in life. Attempting to escape from a bitter custody battle with her estranged husband, Dahlia moves with her daughter Ceci to a dilapidated, sprawling housing block on Roosevelt Is

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2005
Production Company
Digital Domain; Flash Film Works; Pandemonium; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution; Buena Vista International; Sam Film; Ster-Kinekor; United International Pictures; Videocine; Walt Disney Studios Distribution; Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada; New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 44m

Synopsis

It all begins inside Apartment 9F. This is where a single mother, Dahlia Williams, is trying to make a brand-new start in life. Attempting to escape from a bitter custody battle with her estranged husband, Dahlia moves with her daughter Ceci to a dilapidated, sprawling housing block on Roosevelt Island at the very edges of New York City. Their new home provides little refuge. The rundown tower's creepy noises, rickety elevator and sinister dark water stains are eerie enough. But Dahlia begins to suspect there is a far greater threat. Just who or what is it that is playing mind games with Dahlia--and can she trust her own senses when her imagination is also running wild? As Ceci's ghostly encounters and an array of strange occurrences continue to build, Dahlia suddenly must question who she can trust and in what she can believe. But she will stop at nothing to figure out the riddle and protect her daughter--even as the dark water closes in around them.

Crew

Darleen Abbott

Construction

Mesrop Abrahamian

Digital Effects Artist

G. A. Aguilar

Stunt Coordinator

Bill Almeida

Best Boy Electric

Joan Altman

Production Accountant

William Ambrose

Best Boy

David Bach

Adr Supervisor

Angelo Badalamenti

Music Composer

Ellis J Barbacoff

Property Master

Michael Barosky

Sound Mixer

Susan Bassett

Accountant

Rod Bearden

Transportation Captain

Alfonso Beato

Director Of Photography

Kenny Becker

Color Timer

David R Beecroft

Hair Stylist

Denis Bellingham

Boom Operator

Javier Bennassar

Foley Editor

Katrina Bergvoy

Stand-In

Nancy Bernstein

Visual Effects Producer

Mark Bero

Special Effects Coordinator

Paul Berolzheimer

Sound Effects Editor

David Best

Illustrator

Michael Bird

Special Effects Technician

Jack Boem

Assistant Director

Tim Boggs

Adr Supervisor

Tony Bonaventura

Property Master

Lauren A Bonfiglio

Stunts

Russell Bowie

Assistant Camera

Rudy Braun

Set Designer

Laurel Bresnahan

Liaison

Jim Bridges

Photography

Cameron Brooke

Scenic Artist

Robert C Brooke

Scenic Artist

Steven Brooks

Digital Effects Artist

Bob F Brown

Stunt Coordinator

Brenton Brown

On-Set Dresser

Francie Brown

Dialect Coach

Paul Brown

Special Effects Technician

Maria Carlota Bruno

Assistant

Brian Bruskrud

Post-Production Accountant

Robbie Bryan

Stand-In

Bruno Bryniarski

Assistant Director

Peter Bundrick

Carpenter

Kenneth J Burke

Key Rigging Grip

Ronald J. Burke

Dolly Grip

Robin Bush

Wardrobe Supervisor

Michael Buster

Dialect Coach

Brooke Caie

Stand-In

Joanna Capitano

Visual Effects

Robert J Carlyle

Construction Coordinator

Brian Carmichael

Video Assist/Playback

Susan Carrano

Assistant Costume Designer

Augusto Case

Post-Production

Adam Chambers

Best Boy

David Orin Charles

On-Set Dresser

Peter Chesney

Special Effects Supervisor

Sonja Christoph

Production Assistant

Robert Clancey

Construction

Martin Clark

Visual Effects

Tyler Clark

Props

John Coats

Matte Painter

Dan Cobbett

Digital Effects Artist

Angelo Colavecchia

Camera Operator

John Colavecchia

Assistant Camera

Chester Coleman

Medic

Brianne Colombe

Stand-In

Jonathan Contreras

Location Assistant

Kathleen Corgan

Assistant Camera

Blaise Corrigan

Stunts

Mavis Corrigan

Stunts

Lee Ann Cotton

Assistant Production Coordinator

Cathy Coulson

Office Assistant

Sylvain Cournoyer

Makeup Artist

Catherine Crawford

Assistant Location Manager

J L Crosbie

Assistant Director

Tim Davis

Video Assist/Playback

Doug Davison

Producer

Sandy De Crescent

Music Contractor

Isabel Debiasio

Costume Supervisor

Gianna Degiulio

Dga Trainee

Gary Deneault

Gaffer

Therese Deprez

Production Designer

Cylvan Desrouleaux

Assistant Camera

Sean Devereaux

Digital Effects Artist

David Dicorpo

Carpenter

Aaron Dinsmore

Special Effects Technician

Jed M Dodge

Dialogue Editor

Bonnie Dombrowski

Digital Effects Artist

Bruce Donnellan

Special Effects Foreman

Richard Bryan Douglas

Special Effects Technician

Kevin Drysdale

Office Assistant

Jay Du Boisson

Assistant Costume Designer

Rickley W Dumm

Assistant Sound Editor

Inese Dzenis

Special Effects Technician

Tina Earnshaw

Makeup Artist

Tony Eldridge

Electrician

Deborah C Evans

Production Accountant

Nick Evans

Set Decorator

Tim Everitt

Animation Supervisor

Tom Farr

Stunts

Carla Fernandes

Post-Production Accountant

Robert Fernandez

Score Recording

Robert Fernandez

Music Scoring Mixer

Marc Ferrari

Song

Tony Ferrera

Production

Mali Finn

Casting Director

Marc Fisichella

Production Designer

Mo Flam

Gaffer

Mike Flood

Best Boy Electric

Kevin W. Flynn

Best Boy Grip

Mark O. Forker

Visual Effects Supervisor

Russ Formarco

Dialogue Editor

Kerry Foster

Associate Producer

Brad Francis

Painter

Claudine Franco

Post-Production Coordinator

Frank Gaeta

Sound Supervisor

Frank Gaeta

Sound Designer

Mike Gallagher

Song Performer

Mike Gallagher

Song

Rafael Garcia

Location Assistant

Kirk Gardner

Camera Operator

John Gaskin

Production Accountant

Glen Gauthier

Sound Mixer

Tina Gerussi

Casting Director

Nerses Gezalyan

Foley Mixer

Lila Ghadban

Stand-In

Rick Giallonardo

Transportation Co-Captain

Daniel Gibson

Special Effects

Eileen Gibson

Assistant

Jeffrey Lee Gibson

Stunts

Suzy Gilbert

Assistant Editor

Beth Gilinsky

Art Department Coordinator

Greg Gilman

Set Production Assistant

Melissa Girotti

Coordinator

Shaun Glendenning

Special Effects Technician

Lewis Goldstein

Sound Effects Editor

Octavio Gomez

Sound Department

Glen Goodchild

Grip

Wayne Goodchild

Grip

Audra Gorman

Location Coordinator

Derick Graham

Production

John Patrick Graham

Grip

Sabine Graham

Production Coordinator

Rebecca Gray

Accounting Assistant

Jennifer Grayson

Stunt Double

Frank Graziadei

Sound Department

Mark Greenberg

Best Boy Grip

Paul Greenberg

Illustrator

Robert Griffon

Property Master

Nicholas Guest

Sound Department

Nadia Guglieri

Script Supervisor

Olivia Guimaraes

Post-Production Coordinator

Peter G Hackman

Scenery

Paul Hackner

Assistant Sound Editor

Christine Haddad

Digital Effects Artist

Michael L Hall

Best Boy Electric

Dave Hallinan

Assistant Director

Pat Hanley-cumming

Wardrobe

R L Hannah

Electrician

Catherine Harper

Foley Artist

Sandy Hays

Steadicam Operator

Sandy Hays

Camera Operator

Richard Hebrank

Construction Coordinator

Amy Herman

Unit Production Manager

Wayne Herndon

Hair Stylist

Lori Hicks

Makeup Artist

Heather Elisa Hill

Effects Coordinator

Shauna Hirdler

Effects Coordinator

Timothy R Hoffman

Special Effects Coordinator

Shawn Holden

Sound Mixer

Chris Holsey

Digital Effects Supervisor

Dylan Hopkins

Assistant Director

Chris Howard

Gaffer

Dawn Howat

Accountant

Jamison Huber

Effects Assistant

Andi Isaacs

Production Supervisor

Todd Isroelit

Visual Effects Producer

Megan Issia

Stand-In

Lygia Itibere

Post-Production Coordinator

Dag Ivarsoy

Digital Effects Artist

Andrew Jablonski

Accounting Assistant

Bill Jackson

Transportation Captain

Robert C Jackson

Dialogue Editor

David Jacobs

Digital Effects Artist

Jennifer Jacobsen

Set Decorator

Dimitri Jacotin

Driver

David Jaquest

On-Set Dresser

Chloe Jones

Stunts

Ciara Jones

Stunts

Dana Jones

Stunts

Jamie Jones

Stunt Coordinator

Kelly Jones

Stunts

Michael K Jones

Driver

Adam Jordan

Production Assistant

Brian Kaulback

Stand-In

Kenny Keavy

Props

Kate Kelly

Production Coordinator

Laurel E Kelly

Hair Stylist

Josh Kessler

Song

Cassandre Khoury

Office Production Assistant

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2005
Production Company
Digital Domain; Flash Film Works; Pandemonium; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution; Buena Vista International; Sam Film; Ster-Kinekor; United International Pictures; Videocine; Walt Disney Studios Distribution; Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada; New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 44m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video December 26, 2005

Released in United States Summer July 8, 2005

Released in United States on Video December 26, 2005

Based on the novel "Honogurai Mizuno Soko Kara" by Koji Suzuki.

English-language remake of "Dark Water" (Japan/2002) directed by Hideo Nakata.

Pandemonium paid low- against mid-six figures for the remake rights to the film.

Released in United States Summer July 8, 2005