Last of the Renegades


1h 34m 1966

Film Details

Also Known As
Le trésor des montagnes bleues, Winnetou--II. Teil, vinetu dva
Release Date
Sep 1966
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Atlantis Film; Jadran Film; Rialto-Film Preben Philipsen; S. N. C.
Distribution Company
Columbia Pictures
Country
France
Screenplay Information
Based on the novel Winnetou, der röte Gentleman by Karl Friedrich May (Freiberg im Breisgau, 1893).

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 34m
Sound
Mono
Color
Color
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
2.35 : 1

Synopsis

Apache chief Winnetou saves the life of Ribanna, the daughter of an Assiniboin chief who has declared war on the white settlers invading his tribe's hunting grounds. On his promise that he will try to keep the peace between the white men and the Indians, Winnetou intercedes on behalf of three troopers held captive by the Assiniboins, including young Lieutenant Merril, son of the local fort commander. Bud Forrester, an unscrupulous oilman, sends Luke and several other renegades to storm a Ponca settlement, after which they almost capture the lieutenant. The arrival of Old Shatterhand, Winnetou's blood brother, and his companion, Lord Castlepool, an English adventurer, prevents their abduction. Forced to burn his oil wells when Old Shatterhand arouses the oil workers against him, Forrester retaliates by kidnaping Lord Castlepool. Col. J. F. Merril acts as peacemaker, vowing to help Winnetou hunt down the perpetrators of the Ponca massacre, while his son guarantees the peace by offering to marry Ribanna. The rescue of Lord Castlepool by Winnetou and Old Shatterhand, and the uncovering of Forrester's plan to place the blame on the Indians for a recent attack of a wagon by his own men, pushes Forrester and his desperadoes to trap Lieutenant Merril, his wife, and the Indian women and children in a cave. Winnetou and his braves ride to their rescue, and peace is finally established.

Film Details

Also Known As
Le trésor des montagnes bleues, Winnetou--II. Teil, vinetu dva
Release Date
Sep 1966
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Atlantis Film; Jadran Film; Rialto-Film Preben Philipsen; S. N. C.
Distribution Company
Columbia Pictures
Country
France
Screenplay Information
Based on the novel Winnetou, der röte Gentleman by Karl Friedrich May (Freiberg im Breisgau, 1893).

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 34m
Sound
Mono
Color
Color
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
2.35 : 1

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

Filmed in Yugoslavia. Opened in Essen in September 1964 as Winnetou-II. Teil; running time: 94 min; in Rome caAug 1965 as Giorni di fuoco; in Paris in October 1965 as Le trésor des montagnes bleues. Yugoslavian title: Vinetu II.